Old 07-05-2023, 02:24 AM   #481
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLSHALOM View Post
for example:

When I view all (11) lanes and want to razor edit the comp lane, it works just fine.

But when the lanes are collapsed and I just view the comp lane and I want to razor edit that one, it (razor) edits all lanes under the hood.

How can we avoid the editing of all unseen lanes?
Is there a setting for this?

Thanks in advance
Yes there is a setting to toggle this behavior in the options-razor edit, or search in the actions: Options: Razor edits on collapsed fixed lane tracks affect all lanes.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2023, 02:29 AM   #482
OLSHALOM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Yes there is a setting to toggle this behavior in the options-razor edit, or search in the actions: Options: Razor edits on collapsed fixed lane tracks affect all lanes.
Perfect, that simple , thanks a lot.
OLSHALOM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2023, 03:23 AM   #483
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,894
Default

@Schwa

I just found out that it is kind of possible to remove the rest lanes except the top lane, but I'm not sure if it's by design or it just happens.
When the top lane is collapsed and glue the items within time selection with razor edit, it glues the items and removes all the lanes below! But this happens only with RE and it has to extend the items in order to work, or else it just glue the items without removing the rest lanes.



Can we please have a separate action to remove all lanes except the top or soloed lane like in the gif above?
It would be very useful to combine it with glue or use it as separate action to remove all the unwanted lanes after we have finalized our comp to start with something new.

Also we have an action to remove the comps, but having the opposite as an addition would be nice as well, like the crop to take action. So in this case it could remove all selected items except the comps.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2023, 04:07 AM   #484
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Thank you schwa, i guess there is a technical reason for not implementing a context for the entire header area? because i think it would look cleaner and coherent with TCP if we had separate contexts for this.

Button context actions:
----------
play on this lane
play only this lane when mouse button is pressed
toggle playing this lane
play all lanes
play no lanes
record into this lane
action list...


Header area Context actions:
----------
select items in lane
toggle selection of items in lane
insert lane
delete lane including media items
action list...



not sure where this action would better suited, maybe this could be in both:
----------
comp into lane
comp into a new copy of lane
comp into a new empty lane
comp into a new empty lane, automatically creating comp areas
comp unsync media items to a new lane and recomp
bump. Personally and i guess others , don't want to click on a button to do this kind of things:
-select items in lane
-toggle selection of items in lane
-insert lane
-delete lane including media items

because is ugly and feels dangerous or not confortable to click in a button that is playback ON/OFF for doing this kind of things.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2023, 04:09 AM   #485
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,919
Default

Agreed
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2023, 04:19 AM   #486
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i record 2 passes and then record another 2 passes.

On the first time recording everything as expected, lane 1 is not playing and lane 2 is playing.

On the second time recording reaper is not respecting and making musical logic since have "monitor while recording" and so does not make sense to "mute" what i was monitoring. i am monitoring lane 2 so I expect to keep this being played after recording but after reaper sets lane 2 to not play.




In the end of the gif i show what i would expect: lane 2 and lane 4 are playing, because that is what i was monitoring and what i have recorded on top of it.

Bump
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2023, 03:51 PM   #487
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

A question that might be related:
Is there a way to have Midi item "links" in Reaper.
(E.g. placing the same Midi sequence (i.e. an item) multiple times (but not as a loop) in a way that editing one changes all of them ?

Maybe using item lanes, coping the same source item to multiple locations in the comp result ????
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 07-06-2023 at 11:27 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2023, 04:11 PM   #488
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Is there a way to have Midi item "links" iun reaper.
This is called Pooled Midi items in Reaper and has already been supported since very early on.

If you would like to do the same with audio, just use my script Superglue, link in sig
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2023, 11:28 PM   #489
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Thanks !
searching the User Guide...

Don't find any mentioning of "pool" in the User Guide

Last edited by mschnell; 07-06-2023 at 11:38 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2023, 01:04 AM   #490
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Thanks !
searching the User Guide...

Don't find any mentioning of "pool" in the User Guide
Pool is mentioned over a dozen times in the current user guide.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2023, 03:00 AM   #491
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Thanks !
searching the User Guide...

Don't find any mentioning of "pool" in the User Guide
https://youtu.be/0xu0QXvaopI
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2023, 08:28 AM   #492
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Great Thanks !!!!
Its awesome what Reaper already is able of since years !
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2023, 11:19 AM   #493
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

@deeb:
Works.

But seemingly selecting multiple items in a row does not result in pooling all in a new location, but only the left-most is created.

when snap is enabled, astonishingly the pooled items' midi notes don't sit on the grid but "somewhere".

Moreover I often need to extend the pooled items left as the Midi contend seems to be shifted left within (and I need to finely shift the items anyway)

What am I doing wrong ?
Thanks again !
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2023, 10:33 AM   #494
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

>But seemingly selecting multiple items in a row does not result in pooling all in a new location, but only the left-most is created.

This happens with several actions example: timestreach and many others: is a nitpick yet to be solved. Meanwhile you need to copy one by one since multiple selected is ignored and just the first selected is considered.

Alternatively we can use "Options: Toggle pooled (ghost) MIDI source data when copying media items" which if ON, anytime we copy an item (or multiple) it creates a pooled version of each.

> when snap is enabled, astonishingly the pooled items' midi notes don't sit on the grid but "somewhere".

Be sure the midi item is created with snap on and that it starts and finishes on grid example: perfect bar or perfect beat, otherwise it will get all sort of problems and difficulties.

> Moreover I often need to extend the pooled items left as the Midi contend seems to be shifted left within (and I need to finely shift the items anyway)

Maybe is related with previous.

Maybe you can share a lice cap to show the problems you are facing if you still facing the problems.

You can upload the gif from licecap to Imgur.com and share the link with us here
__________________
🙏🏻

Last edited by deeb; 07-09-2023 at 10:49 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2023, 12:15 PM   #495
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,687
Default

Looking forward to these licecaps! Thanks for testing mschnell
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2023, 11:33 PM   #496
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Alternatively we can use "Options: Toggle pooled (ghost) MIDI source data when copying media items" which if ON, anytime we copy an item (or multiple) it creates a pooled version of each.
Seems like a nice idea.

Is there a way to "unpool" an individual Midi item ?
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2023, 11:34 PM   #497
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
Be sure the midi item is created with snap on and that it starts and finishes on grid example: perfect bar or perfect beat, otherwise it will get all sort of problems and difficulties.
Yep that is the cause of the problem. Is this a bug of Reaper's ?
Anyway, I do understand that it's not a good idea to create/handle Midi Items with snapping off. The detailed moving of events should be done in the Midi Editor.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2023, 11:39 PM   #498
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Looking forward to these licecaps! Thanks for testing mschnell
Hmmm.

I consider, it's easy to recreate the problem by creating a Midi Item and moving it with snapping off and the trying to create a pooled item with snapping on.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2023, 10:11 AM   #499
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Is there a way to "unpool" an individual Midi item ?
Since MIDI data is contained in takes not items, this the action to achieve this
Code:
Item: Remove active take from MIDI source data pool (un-pool)
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2023, 11:10 AM   #500
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Hmm,

What I wanted was an action to convert a "pooled" in a Midi item in a normal (i.e. "copied") one.

Maybe glue or freeze ?
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2023, 11:19 AM   #501
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,076
Default

That action will convert a pooled MIDI item into a standalone copy, so I think it is what you want.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2023, 11:56 AM   #502
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That action will convert a pooled MIDI item into a standalone copy, so I think it is what you want.
thanks schwa! agreed – this will turn the take into an unpooled copy of the original MIDI data
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2023, 12:08 PM   #503
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Hmm,

What I wanted was an action to convert a "pooled" in a Midi item in a normal (i.e. "copied") one.

Maybe glue or freeze ?
glue will work, Item: Remove active take from MIDI source data pool (un-pool) will work. I personally do like this:



(the green thing means it's a pooled version, clicking it un pools it)
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2023, 03:05 PM   #504
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That action will convert a pooled MIDI item into a standalone copy, so I think it is what you want.
Thanks !
(The name suggests otherwise.)
I'll try it ...
Just clicking the "pooled" mini-Icon is even easier and more intuitive.

Last edited by mschnell; 07-10-2023 at 03:16 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2023, 03:08 PM   #505
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
(the green thing means it's a pooled version, clicking it un pools it)
Works perfectly
That is awesome !
Hence I now set set the option that copying Midi items will create pooled ghosts.
Moreover the "green thing" is green for the selected items and all its pooled friends while gray for the other "pool-groups". PERFECT !

Last edited by mschnell; 07-10-2023 at 03:18 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2023, 01:17 PM   #506
Fritz Bühler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLSHALOM View Post
for example:

When I view all (11) lanes and want to razor edit the comp lane, it works just fine.

But when the lanes are collapsed and I just view the comp lane and I want to razor edit that one, it (razor) edits all lanes under the hood.

How can we avoid the editing of all unseen lanes?
Is there a setting for this?

Thanks in advance
I have a similar issue:

When using Actions as:
- Item navigation: Move cursor left to nearest item edge
- Item navigation: Select and move to next item

The cursor always jumps to the next item in any item lane, which makes it hard to navigate, especially when only showing the top lane.

I think it would be great if this could be adjusted to either:
- be a preference (if to every item, or only in same lane)
- always only jump to the next item on same lane
- a additional action, which only jumps to items in same lane
- change the behaviour, depending on collapsed state of item lanes

Apart from this it works perfect for me.
Thanks a lot for your great work!
Fritz Bühler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2023, 08:48 AM   #507
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 695
Default

I like to duplicate my midi tracks and run apply track/take FX to render my midi to audio. Is there any reason I couldn't or shouldn't use fixed items lanes to have the midi information on a lane below the rendered audio lane? Seems like this could be a nice way to work
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2023, 08:57 AM   #508
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsthem View Post
I like to duplicate my midi tracks and run apply track/take FX to render my midi to audio. Is there any reason I couldn't or shouldn't use fixed items lanes to have the midi information on a lane below the rendered audio lane? Seems like this could be a nice way to work
Could you be more clear what you want and what you can’t ?
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2023, 09:03 AM   #509
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,687
Default

Sounds like a great use case to me
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2023, 09:40 AM   #510
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 695
Default

Thanks!
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2023, 10:49 AM   #511
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,222
Default

I've always dreamt of in-line "freezing" of MIDI, where you could easily switch between a rendered version and its MIDI source, with a single click.

Use case : you want to do some audio-specific stuff (chopping/stretching/RrrrEeeAaaaa insanity) to a virtual instrument track, but just for a special FX moment. Currently you have to render Time Selection to a new audio track, draw a Mute automation over the original VST track, do your edits etc. It works but it's cumbersome, aesthetically unpleasing, and sort of disrupts the flow and organization of your tracks.

Fixed Lanes might be able to do this, like you said ! Keeping the source MIDI, special-event Rendered Audio, all in the same place.

The issues lie in the source audio still passing through the same FX chain, which means duplication of your FX...unless you only render post-VSTi-pre-FX.... and yeah this quickly dissolves into not worth it because we don't have the tools to automate this sensibly because of the open architecture of Reaper allowing you to put as many VSTi on a track as you want. Other DAWs completely restrict this, which of course is restrictive but because it forces a standard it's easy to create reliable workflows.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://t.ly/OtOM-
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2023, 01:13 PM   #512
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

I usual like using take fx for this kind of things (but is not easy) - but the point is that midi and fx are rendered in a new take. On the lane level we still have one single fxchain for all lanes, so unless we can have fx chain per lane this is a job for track versions. No? Of course the best would be fxchain per lane, it would allow comping lanes with independent fxchains.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 03:52 AM   #513
seb_revenant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Is it possible to record via auto-punch-mode when using track lanes?
Whenever track lanes is enabled, my time-selection is ignored, causing recordings outside track-points.
seb_revenant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 04:27 AM   #514
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seb_revenant View Post
Is it possible to record via auto-punch-mode when using track lanes?
Whenever track lanes is enabled, my time-selection is ignored, causing recordings outside track-points.
If you are recording into a specific lane, time selection auto-punch works normally. If you are recording while comping, the recording will extend beyond the time selection, but only the time selection will be copied to the comping lane.

If you are recording into fixed lanes while not comping ... well, the behavior has been the subject of some debate. See here for example: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...7&postcount=16
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 04:49 AM   #515
Svein
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 86
Default

Dear Schwa
When recording into a specific lane, it would be fantastic to have a preference what to do with fully overlapped recordings over existing items.
e.g.move fully overlapped items to first available lane (or create a new lane) when recording into a specific lane
Svein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 11:56 AM   #516
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
FR: auto fixed lane track mode!

Advantage : we haven't to use an action to swith between regular track and fixed lanes track. It's faster, smarter and easier.

If there is no item on the regular track, the item fly over it normaly.
If there is an item on the regular track, when the the item (or rather the mouse cursor) is at the bottom of the track, the fixed lane add area appears.






If there is only one lane with items on the fixed lanes track, the fixed lanes track swith to regular track:





Maybe, it would nice to add this option too : only display the fixed lane add area when the item is at the bottom of the fixed lanes track (more space for items).

up up hope up
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2023, 11:59 AM   #517
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i record 2 passes and then record another 2 passes.

On the first time recording everything as expected, lane 1 is not playing and lane 2 is playing.

On the second time recording reaper is not respecting and making musical logic since have "monitor while recording" and so does not make sense to "mute" what i was monitoring. i am monitoring lane 2 so I expect to keep this being played after recording but after reaper sets lane 2 to not play.




In the end of the gif i show what i would expect: lane 2 and lane 4 are playing, because that is what i was monitoring and what i have recorded on top of it.
up hope up! i want to record layers hands free as much as possible because i have my fingers/hands on an instrument! This should be the default recording and nothing else.
__________________
🙏🏻
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2023, 11:33 PM   #518
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,827
Default

I have still never really gotten an answer to this question, what exactly are media lanes for, I don't see anything new they offer?
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2023, 01:10 AM   #519
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
I have still never really gotten an answer to this question, what exactly are media lanes for, I don't see anything new they offer?
Perhaps read through the thread?

They are essential when doing stuff like tracking drums or even vocals. Once you have several takes, the previous take system gets REALLY messy REALLY fast!
__________________
Live simply so that others can simply live
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2023, 08:07 AM   #520
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,681
Default Implode items to lanes

hey guys,
is there a way to implod multiple items on a track into different lanes (as it is with imploding into takes?)
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.