Old 01-03-2012, 12:58 PM   #761
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
thanks for hanging on Kundalinguist!

sorry! I don't understand (English..), what is a "non-fatal beachball spin" ?
I will touch the keyboard and someone throws a beachball at my head.

NO. Just kidding. The beachball is a Mac OS warning icon of a slow down or problems carrying out a task within an application. Sometimes the beach ball never stops and you have to shut down the app - or it crashes.

Many of us also get this effect with GIFs on Safari. It's a generic warning of a delay.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:01 PM   #762
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
thanks for hanging on Kundalinguist!

sorry! I don't understand (English..), what is a "non-fatal beachball spin" ?
Schwa explained that to me once: MACs show a colorful circle... oh, I was going to reply and just saw kunda did it... ok, is that a revenge for all pre threads I stole from you?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 08:05 PM   #763
vicenzajay
Human being with feelings
 
vicenzajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 462
Default Ha...

Got both the #1 and #2 downloads of the 64 bit build of pre #26!

I'm on a roll!
vicenzajay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 09:10 PM   #764
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

Jeffos. Just testing #26.

The pan and volume envelopes are switching. However, this does not make the actual lane pop out beneath the track but only switches between envelope lanes within a selected item.

Is this intentional or a coding issue in targeting the right action?

Also note: this means the track envelope is different and separate from the one that is being switched per item.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.

Last edited by Kundalinguist; 01-04-2012 at 09:17 PM.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:11 PM   #765
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Thanks Kunda, so everything is OK now on OSX since v2.1.0 #26, YEAH!

BTW, all OSX users out there should also thank Kundalinguist and CaptainHook! The issues they reported here probably impacted other things (ini file access, other potential "beachball spins": Play/loop media file actions, update notifs to some views, etc..). At the very least, those things now work like on Windows OS.
Also, thank you Tim (again) for the "non-fatal beachball spin from hell" fix (Undebuggable without a Mac.. I was about to give-up..).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
Jeffos. Just testing #26.

The pan and volume envelopes are switching. However, this does not make the actual lane pop out beneath the track but only switches between envelope lanes within a selected item.
Yes, it is normal: this cycle action only switches active *take* envelopes of selected items between vol env -> pan env -> vol env -> etc..
It was just a random but interesting test (e.g. the "beachball spin" would not have been triggered with a "basic" cycle action made of native actions).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
MACs show a colorful circle...
I did not reply like a human beeing in the sws tracker..
.. happy new year to you too and to everybody out there too !
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:02 PM   #766
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

I'm not doing this for fame...it's, it's for the children. So please, give generously now to the, um, Kundalinguist Save The Reaperless Children Fund, c/o me, me, me.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:06 PM   #767
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kundalinguist View Post
I'm not doing this for fame...it's, it's for the children. So please, give generously now to the, um, Kundalinguist Save The Reaperless Children Fund, c/o me, me, me.
Paypal? Or Western Union?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 04:55 PM   #768
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

To expedite the donation process, our organization accepts only cash in brown paper envelopes. We will send a courier to meet with you under the bridge, at midnight.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 05:40 PM   #769
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,285
Default

Thanks Guys for latest update, some great stuff in it! appreciate the lines
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 06:33 PM   #770
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Thanks Kunda...
Yes, it is normal: this cycle action only switches active *take* envelopes of selected items between vol env -> pan env -> vol env -> etc..
...
That was my brain glitch. I didn't even bother "looking" at the code, even though I saw it in the right hand column of the cycle editor. I had read in a post that it switched envelopes and just assumed it was lanes in the track. But I guess that can be done too.

Anyway, it does work. Cool. And thanks.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 09:39 AM   #771
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,524
Default

Been trying to Scrub using a pair of SWS cursor-moving extensions, but it doesn't scrub.

I have a jog/shuttle wheel with the jog wheel set to use the standard move cursor left and right actions -scrubs well, but the sensitivity is TCP zoom-dependent, too far in and the movement is so fine it's subsonic .

I tried to use the SWS move cursor 5ms left and right actions (which isn't zoom-dependent of course), but it doesn't scrub as it moves.

Is this just me or by design/ can't be done. Is this doable at all please? be great to have a fixed scrub-sensitivity control.

I've just downloaded the latest beta and you guys have now left me light-years behind


>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 10:06 AM   #772
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default TCP Show/ Hide

Hi SWS!
once somewhere in SWS's action list I have seen action for hide track control panel and now i can't find it.... maybe I imagined it and this was not like at all?
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 10:11 AM   #773
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Hey planetnine. I think I might be able to move the cursor a different way and have it work. I'll give it a shot.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 11:56 AM   #774
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default Planetnine

possibly, but snapshot capture other undesirable positions of interface...
I do remember, that action was once, no?
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 12:35 PM   #775
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Hey planetnine. I think I might be able to move the cursor a different way and have it work. I'll give it a shot.
Thank you Tim, very much appreciated.

If you do work out how it is done could you alter the Move cursor L/R configured seconds instead (or a separate scrub version) please, as the ideal step is somewhere between 20 and 50ms.

Sometimes if I'm doing dialogue, I have to fiddle about with the zoom to find the sweet-spot.

PS -I've just thought, is there an action to set the horizontal zoom to a fixed memorised value (a la PT)?

Thanks for this...



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 12:39 PM   #776
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ValeryOrloff View Post
possibly, but snapshot capture other undesirable positions of interface...
I do remember, that action was once, no?
Get rid of all of the TCP? -or just certain tracks?


Is it enough to put it in the docker and Tab-up something else (it's then hidden behind the active screen in the Docker.



(I've just rediscovered the Docking functions since I DL v4 ).


>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 01:52 PM   #777
ValeryOrloff
Human being with feelings
 
ValeryOrloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 290
Default Hide all TCP

Planetnine, yes, all TCP,
I want tune setup for completely free main window by one push button on my controller, and i remember, that action was in list, but now can't find it
ValeryOrloff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 01:46 AM   #778
geoslake
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 336
Default Crash

Hi

I got an instant Reaper crash when I use the "toggle visibility of selected folder parent's children in mixer" shortcut (F here).
geoslake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 04:24 AM   #779
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Hey planetnine. I think I might be able to move the cursor a different way and have it work. I'll give it a shot.
Heyup Tim, any luck with this sir?

I know you've got nothing else to do


Many thanks...


>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 10:36 PM   #780
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Heyup Tim, any luck with this sir?
Try 2.1.0 #27 and let me know what you think.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 01:37 AM   #781
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,314
Default

Hey Tim,

Thanks for the update! I was wondering.., regarding the move cursor actions(yours and Xenakios's) if you could program them to obey loop selections and still scrub, so that when a loop end is reached the cursor would start over from loop start? Perhaps through an option in the S&M.ini, that is if you don't want to program new actions?
Maybe even one like the config. sec/ms one that would obey loop selection but when it reaches loop end it starts to move left, back toward loop start and still scrub?

Thank You,
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 01:23 PM   #782
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 847
Default

Anton, I'm just using Reaper native actions to scrub. There's no "special scrub access." Since Reaper can't do it natively then I can't either.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 03:22 PM   #783
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,314
Default

Tim,

The way it would work is more related to the move cursor part of the action. For example when using "SWS: Move cursor right 5ms" is there no way to detect when the cursor has reached the loop end? If so it should just send a command to set the cursor to the loop start.

See the way I am using your Move cursor actions is I have a MIDI CC lfo controlling it, so each time a CC event is passed to the action it moves the cursor a little further right. Because the scrub works with these actions I am able to create cool stutter and slowed down type of effects in this way.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 03:51 PM   #784
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,314
Default

I guess it probably won't work as I just tried to assign "Move cursor to start of item" action to a marker and the action only triggers when the cursor is in regular play mode and note when being moved with an action..., oh-well.., thanks anyway.
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:34 PM   #785
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Try 2.1.0 #27 and let me know what you think.
Thanks Tim, I'll download it in the morning and report back.

>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 03:31 PM   #786
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,524
Default

That's great Tim. Just what I was wanting, thank you!

(Scrub-happy)...


>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 12:56 PM   #787
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,264
Default

hey,

I have a sneaky suspicion a new update is coming up soon - if possible do think you guys could get a couple of those project management enhancements included? particularly opening recent project lists, and the save as most recent. Those would be a "super bonus", if you guys feel inclined

tx

g

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi...ummary%20Stars

http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi...ummary%20Stars
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:50 AM   #788
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwok View Post
I have a sneaky suspicion a new update is coming up soon
Sneaky suspicion confirmed..., v2.2.0 #1 available at http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/


By the way SWS team.., Thank You
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 08:29 AM   #789
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,755
Default

......

Last edited by Sexan; 02-18-2012 at 09:36 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:36 PM   #790
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 352
Default

Cue Bus Generator Bug...
I don't know if I'm missing something but

When I try to create cue buss from track template (/manual) It just adds an empty track to the project not my selected track template. (SWS 2.2.0)

It's the same when I use the action Create cue buss from track selection (use last settings) or from the cue buss generator itself.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 06:49 AM   #791
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Cue Bus Generator Bug...
I don't know if I'm missing something but

When I try to create cue buss from track template (/manual) It just adds an empty track to the project not my selected track template. (SWS 2.2.0)

It's the same when I use the action Create cue buss from track selection (use last settings) or from the cue buss generator itself.
this might be a stupid question so forgive me if it is but are you selecting tracks for it to create the template from?

The template just stores info about name, fxs, outputs etc but not about input routing as this changes per track and is the reason you have to first choose tracks for it to use as it's receives.

Edit: although I will try it here later and see if it is indeed broke
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 06:59 AM   #792
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
this might be a stupid question so forgive me if it is but are you selecting tracks for it to create the template from?

The template just stores info about name, fxs, outputs etc but not about input routing as this changes per track and is the reason you have to first choose tracks for it to use as it's receives.

Edit: although I will try it here later and see if it is indeed broke

I'm selecting some tracks and trying to create a cue buss with a track template for these selected tracks.. And this is not working here. (My track template for cue buss has a reverb fx). But the generator does not add my track template to the project. It adds an empty track instead.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 09:58 AM   #793
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
I'm selecting some tracks and trying to create a cue buss with a track template for these selected tracks.. And this is not working here. (My track template for cue buss has a reverb fx). But the generator does not add my track template to the project. It adds an empty track instead.
Ah ok,

I did try that just now and for me it works fine with a template I use all the time for headphone setup with a vocalist.

Does the template load in ok in the normal way? (as in right click an empty space in the TCP and choose to load it there)
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 12:02 PM   #794
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Ah ok,

Does the template load in ok in the normal way? (as in right click an empty space in the TCP and choose to load it there)
Yes it loads fine.

What I'm doing is :

1- Cue buss generator is set as "create cue buss from track template(/manual)"
and properties saved.

2- select some tracks

3- use the action "create cue buss from track selection (use last selection)"


what it does is :

create an empty track that has recieves from selected tracks

what I expect is create my template track with recieves from selected tracks

Reaper v4.16pre 25 - SWS 2.2.0 - Mac OSX 10.5.8
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 12:46 AM   #795
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
what I expect is create my template track with recieves from selected tracks
Reaper v4.16pre 25 - SWS 2.2.0 - Mac OSX 10.5.8
Thanks for the details mehmethan. I cannot confirm your prob, everything OK here (Win7 x64, WinXP). Sorry but are you sure the tick box "create cue buss from track template" is indeed ticked?
if the option is indeed ticked and no template is applied, can you please try with the latest official REAPER (v4.151 - there is some related updates in v4.16pre 25)

perharps an OSX issue? Can someone else confirm?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 05:26 AM   #796
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,777
Default

maybe make a licecap of your procedure so we can see exactly what you are doing
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 08:25 AM   #797
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 352
Default

thanks to all eho is trying to help me.

I tried to make licecaps

1-

[IMG]http://img706.**************/img706/4282/58779359.th.gif[/IMG]

as you see my track template works fine

2-

[IMG]http://img201.**************/img201/9725/10808581.th.gif[/IMG]

3-

[IMG]http://img839.**************/img839/5792/16263382.gif[/IMG]

4-

[IMG]http://img220.**************/img220/2299/34200499.gif[/IMG]



(This is out of subject. I'm new at this licecap thing. I uploaded thi gif files to imageshack and enter the forum links. I don't know if you see them as animated gif files, here I don't sorry )
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:46 AM   #798
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Hey, I am looking for someone on Mac that could give me a hand! (just saving a couple of files: I guess there are great possible optimizations around AU effects but I can't test that myself.. no mac here).
PM me if you are willing to help, thanks!

@mehmethan: dang! sorry to have let you down..
In the current version, you have to click the "Save properties" button before you can use the action "SWS/S&M: Create cue buss from track selection (use last settings)"
There is another thread about this.. as it seems confusing, I removed this button in the next SWS/S&M beta: cue buss settings will be saved on the fly, so you will have nothing to care about. You will also be able to define up to 8 diffrent settings in the "Cue buss generator" window (+ 8 new actions "SWS/S&M: Create cue buss from track selection, settings n")

Last edited by Jeffos; 03-25-2012 at 09:54 AM.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 02:20 PM   #799
CaptainHook
Human being with feelings
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Hey, I am looking for someone on Mac that could give me a hand!
PM'ed ya.
__________________
=> York Street Recording Studios <=
"Art is the expression of imagination, not the reproduction of reality." - Henry Moore
CaptainHook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:40 PM   #800
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

thanks CaptainHook

.. oh! and v2.2.0 #3 is out, with a surprise (tm)
http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/downloads/list
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.