Old 12-16-2018, 07:39 AM   #1
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,464
Default 32 bit VST won't load

Hi
Since the last update (5.963) I have experienced, in a busy project that the 32 bit VST won't load correctly so there is no sound on those tracks.
In this project I have 6 guitar tracks with NoiseSuppression, 2 tracks with Purple Two (synth) and Chorus Box on 2 tracks. I have a total of 18 active tracks.
Smaller projects works.
I takes a few seconds after 'project load complete' show until it's done.

I have win10 Home 64bit, i7-4790K 4GHz, 16GB

I Discovered this that probably is the cause:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-12-16T14:41:11.118790000Z" />
<EventRecordID>18147</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>MUSIC10</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>reaper_host32.exe</Data>
<Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>5bf622ae</Data>
<Data>CK_DELAY.SEP</Data>
<Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>00000000</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>00003fbd</Data>
<Data>1a74</Data>
<Data>01d4954d5e9d39ea</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins\reaper_host32.exe</Data>
<Data>D:\music\VST\32\instrument\purple2\CK_DELAY. SEP</Data>
<Data>4e2a250a-bb1b-4052-8728-6c0bb2724f59</Data>
<Data />
<Data />
</EventData>
</Event>
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Fender Japan Squire Stratocaster, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh

Last edited by msundh; 12-16-2018 at 07:48 AM.
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 08:00 AM   #2
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,464
Default SOLVED

Hi
There was three Purple VST (1.0, 2.0 and 2.1) where two of them had the same name.
I believe that was the cause. Previous version seemed to handle this.
I removed all but the 2.1 and now it load correctly and faster.
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Fender Japan Squire Stratocaster, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 10:10 AM   #3
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,464
Default Not solved

Seems that more than one purple not working any more
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Fender Japan Squire Stratocaster, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.