Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Video Editing/Mangling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2018, 11:29 AM   #1
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,858
Default FR: Loop source should be enabled by default for images

Title says it all.

I have Loop Source disable by default and it took me a second to work out that it was the reason for why, when I lengthened a PNG image layer, it stopped being visible after a few seconds.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 02:26 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,305
Default

yes! and also a configurable default length for the item. 1 second is too short. 3 to 5 seconds would be closer to what someone would reasonably use in a video.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:18 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
yes! and also a configurable default length for the item. 1 second is too short. 3 to 5 seconds would be closer to what someone would reasonably use in a video.
1 second is convenient for some use cases -- for example, if you want to make a time lapse out of 1000 images, you set your project to something like 10bpm, drop in 1000 videos, then if you want 15fps you change it to 150bpm, etc. Makes the math very easy.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:24 PM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
1 second is convenient for some use cases...
Maybe allowing custom length would please everybody?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:44 PM   #5
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Maybe allowing custom length would please everybody?
+1 (Y) (Y)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 05:10 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
1 second is convenient for some use cases -- for example, if you want to make a time lapse out of 1000 images, you set your project to something like 10bpm, drop in 1000 videos, then if you want 15fps you change it to 150bpm, etc. Makes the math very easy.
for that use it's better to make it default to 1 frame. Editing video on musical grid is cheating!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.