Old 02-09-2019, 04:17 PM   #1
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,437
Default MIDI Item Versions/Snapshots/Iterations

This may have been requested but I didn't find it...It would be super nice to have versions or "snapshots" of MIDI items, so that we can easily play around with different arrangements of the notes and quickly get back to the original to compare with other versions.

I see this as being a simple dropdown in the ME where you can store iterations as needed. Would provide a lot of flexibility to those of us that both write and record during the same process.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 05:34 PM   #2
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 547
Default

This script by Sexan is good for this, let's you make numerous versions of items on each track including midi

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....track+versions
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 05:39 PM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,437
Default

Ah cool, thx I'll check that out again, but it seemed like it was creating extra tracks for this, which I'd rather avoid.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 08:43 PM   #4
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,262
Default

I'm not sure what workflow you intend to use, but perhaps you can store the snapshots in takes?

Just run "Duplicate active take" to store a snapshot.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2019, 08:48 PM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,437
Default

Hmm, yes actually that should probably work... Good idea, thanks!
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 10:26 AM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,620
Default

The problem with this approach is, that the new take has to be the same length as take 1. This does collide with the idea to record something completely new, that is maybe longer. And in case you are editing take 1 (cut it, make it shorter), this will also affect take 2, which is not desired.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 12:17 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,437
Default

Well for my case, they will always be the same length. I'm not a real keyboardist, so I just play something close to what I want with the correct rhythm and then change the notes in the ME.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 01:10 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,620
Default

Ah I see, well in my case it could be that I'm trying something completely different for a cue. I really hope we will get track or item versions in future Reaper versions.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:09 PM   #9
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,437
Default

Have you tried the script linked above? I haven't yet.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 12:29 AM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,620
Default

I think the script mentioned above is still the old version. Sexan was working on a newer one, but had a PC crash.
I'm using the track versions from HeDa's track inspector. It practically works in a similar way.
It copies the track and hides it. It's okay as a workaround, but very satisfying. I'm using custom visibility scripts, which will show older tracks (= track versions), which can be pretty confusing in a huge project.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.