Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2023, 03:43 PM   #1321
tommoh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 41
Default

Sorry, been working my way through the WIKI and putting other things right that I can without your (most appreciated) help

Here's the code for first one left press.then one right press
Code:
 
               
 00001566   1  --     90    2E    7F    1  Bb 2 Note On               
 0000156C   1  --     90    2E    00    1  Bb 2 Note Off              
 0000157B   1  --     90    1F    7F    1  G  1 Note On               
 000015AA   1  --     90    1F    00    1  G  1 Note Off    
          
 00002007   1  --     90    2F    7F    1  B  2 Note On               
 00002007   1  --     90    2F    00    1  B  2 Note Off              
 00002017   1  --     90    18    7F    1  C  1 Note On               
 00002046   1  --     90    18    00    1  C  1 Note Off
I think (and hopefully this makes sense)the Nano starts out on channel 1 (represented by 18) then sends a 'bank left'(2E followed by a 'channel 8' (1F) when the 'channel left' is pressed - but only when the starting point is channel 1, otherwise it merely sends a 'channel left' message

When the 'track right' is pressed, it will (when first started) cycle through 18->1F then send a 'bank right' (2F) message to hopefully move on to the next 8 channels on the mixer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Ok, now the other way please.

Start with Left Press.
tommoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2023, 04:15 PM   #1322
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 10,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommoh View Post
Sorry, been working my way through the WIKI and putting other things right that I can without your (most appreciated) help

Here's the code for first one left press.then one right press
Code:
 
               
 00001566   1  --     90    2E    7F    1  Bb 2 Note On               
 0000156C   1  --     90    2E    00    1  Bb 2 Note Off              
 0000157B   1  --     90    1F    7F    1  G  1 Note On               
 000015AA   1  --     90    1F    00    1  G  1 Note Off    
          
 00002007   1  --     90    2F    7F    1  B  2 Note On               
 00002007   1  --     90    2F    00    1  B  2 Note Off              
 00002017   1  --     90    18    7F    1  C  1 Note On               
 00002046   1  --     90    18    00    1  C  1 Note Off
I think (and hopefully this makes sense)the Nano starts out on channel 1 (represented by 18) then sends a 'bank left'(2E followed by a 'channel 8' (1F) when the 'channel left' is pressed - but only when the starting point is channel 1, otherwise it merely sends a 'channel left' message

When the 'track right' is pressed, it will (when first started) cycle through 18->1F then send a 'bank right' (2F) message to hopefully move on to the next 8 channels on the mixer.
Thanks, that's great news indeed.

Here's the deal.

We want to be able to ignore 2e/2f messages, those are reserved for bank.

We also need a way to differentiate channel left from channel right, but they send the same messages.

This first message is critical.

We can now build a Widget to support this crazy control.

We'll identify left and right based on 1f/18 first press.

Both Widgets will receive all 18-1f messages, but each Widget can ignore messages that go in the wrong direction, the other Widget will handle those.

I'll get to this within a few days, working on revamping AutoMap/Learn right now.
__________________
To install you need the CSI Software and Support Files
For installation instructions and documentation see the Wiki
Donate -- via PayPal to waddingtongeoff@gmail.com
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:05 AM   #1323
deniki4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
SWS is your friend Type "SWS FX toggle bypass" into the Reaper Action search field. There should be something there for you

I'd say your main problem will be finding buttons to bind them to
I've already tried it. None of the actions work the way the CMD+B combination works. Moreover, the CMB+B combination is not in the Actions menu, it is some kind of hidden action
deniki4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:02 AM   #1324
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Ok, that's a big clue!

So...it's only those 7 buttons. But I notice they don't have off message on the FB_FaderportRGB definitions. Maybe that's required there too now.

Open the .mst and make the below changes, then add the colors back in to your zone definitions. Lastly, restart Reaper or refresh all surfaces after saving the changes. Does this now work?
I added the 3 bytes at each end of line (btw, this is the same problem we had with transport buttons, if you remember), but I don't understand what "add the colors back in to your zone definitions" means. As of now, only "master", "click", "section" and "marker" colors work as intended. The "touch", "write", "read", "link", "pan", "channel", "scroll" don't give any color (those are exactly the ones I changed in the .mst file), but that's probably because I haven't added the colors back yet.

EDIT: I tried to put "Link FixedRGBColorDisplay { 255 0 0 }" in the CustomLinkLock zone file (same process for other files) but it does not solve the problem (the Link button still does not show light).

Last edited by creal; Yesterday at 02:17 AM.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:25 AM   #1325
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,579
Default

I also noticed that "Link", "Pan", "Channel", and "Scroll" won't get back home when pressing the button, although it's fine with "Section" and "Marker" (if you're in Marker mode, press Marker to get back home).

So there is definitely a problem on the 3rd row of buttons (Link, Pan...) because the CustomZone files are coded the same way:
- no line for RGB in Marker although RGB works as intended in Marker mode
- no line for going back home in Section although pressing Section goes back home when in Section mode)

EDIT: the only thing that changes is the end of the line, e.g. "{ 7 10 10 200 200 0 }" is for the Link line (in Buttons.zon) but there is no such a thing for Marker or Section. So I think this is a clue. However, commenting that part didn't change anything

EDIT 2: I also added "CustomLinkLock" in the Home.zon because that line was missing. Also only "LinkLock" was written instead of "CustomLinkLock" in the Buttons.zon file, so I changed it as well.

Last edited by creal; Yesterday at 02:39 AM.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:53 AM   #1326
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,579
Default

Sorry to spam, but I think I identified the problem. That one rises because of the design of the FP. As far as I understand, it is built in such a way that the 2nd and 3rd rows require RGB instead of TwoState. Because now when I switched the unit on, the Touch, Write, Read, Link, Pan, Channel, Scroll buttons are "blank" although Master is yellow, Click is green and Section/Marker is blue.

But I am not sure at all.

Am I right, Funkybot?

At this stage, I think we can do a video call or something, because it wastes a lot of my time, and I guess it's the same for you as well.

EDIT: I also noticed problems with Flip mode and Shift button. We need to discuss it later.

Last edited by creal; Yesterday at 04:18 AM.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:29 AM   #1327
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 4,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deniki4 View Post
I've already tried it. None of the actions work the way the CMD+B combination works. Moreover, the CMB+B combination is not in the Actions menu, it is some kind of hidden action
What does CMD+B do? On my system it doesn't do anything.

Edit: Are you talking about bypassing across all tracks?

Quote:
My goal is to make comparisons between plugins, and all available actions toggle only the first plugin from the selected ones.
What about "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks"? Select more than one FX in the FX chain window and all plugins in the chain apart from the selected ones will toggle bypass.

Last edited by MixMonkey; Yesterday at 05:44 AM.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:58 AM   #1328
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
Sorry to spam, but I think I identified the problem. That one rises because of the design of the FP. As far as I understand, it is built in such a way that the 2nd and 3rd rows require RGB instead of TwoState. Because now when I switched the unit on, the Touch, Write, Read, Link, Pan, Channel, Scroll buttons are "blank" although Master is yellow, Click is green and Section/Marker is blue.

But I am not sure at all.

Am I right, Funkybot?

At this stage, I think we can do a video call or something, because it wastes a lot of my time, and I guess it's the same for you as well.

EDIT: I also noticed problems with Flip mode and Shift button. We need to discuss it later.
I just gave it a quick look here before work. I created a "Virtual Faderport" when I was working with Pet. The buttons that don't seem to be working are all the custom associated zones. Remember, this is a beta feature. So it's possible it's not working yet.

Geoff, when you get a moment. We're starting with this...
Code:
Zone "Home"
  IncludedZones
	"Buttons"
	"SelectedTrack"
  IncludedZonesEnd
  AssociatedZones
	"FocusedFXParam"
	"MasterTrack"
	"SelectedTrackReceive"
	"SelectedTrackSend"
	"CustomMarker"
         "CustomPan"
	"CustomScroll"
	"CustomSection"
	"CustomZoom"
  AssociatedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd
And this...
Code:
Zone "Buttons"

  Shift				Shift


// 3rd Row Mode buttons
  Link			     GoAssociatedZone FocusedFXParam			{ 7 10 10 200 200 0 }
  Shift+Link		     GoAssociatedZone SelectedTrackSend	     	{ 7 10 10 255 0 120 }
  Pan			     GoAssociatedZone CustomPan				{ 0 1 8 10 10 255 }
  Shift+Pan		     Flip									{ 0 1 8 255 255 255 }
  Channel			     GoHome                             	     { 0 1 8 255 0 0 }
  Shift+Channel	     GoAssociatedZone SelectedTrackReceive	     { 0 1 8 0 255 255 }
  Scroll			     GoAssociatedZone CustomScroll				{ 0 1 8 10 10 255 }
  Shift+Scroll		     GoAssociatedZone CustomZoom				{ 0 1 8 10 10 255 }


// 4th Row buttons
  Master			     GoAssociatedZone MasterTrack
  Click				Reaper 40364					// Toggle metronome
  Section			     GoAssociatedZone CustomSection
  Marker			     GoAssociatedZone CustomMarker
Using that, I can flip between the FOcusedFXParam AssociatedZone and the MasterTrack AssociatedZone and Home without issue. But the custom zones aren't working.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:12 AM   #1329
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,579
Default

Thanks for your message, Funkybot.

So for now, I just wait and see.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:34 AM   #1330
deniki4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
What does CMD+B do? On my system it doesn't do anything.

Edit: Are you talking about bypassing across all tracks?



What about "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks"? Select more than one FX in the FX chain window and all plugins in the chain apart from the selected ones will toggle bypass.
Thank you for being concerned!

For example, I want to compare my "Fabfilter + Kush" chain with UAD Channel Strip as quickly as possible.
Here is a demonstration of how I do it using the combination CMD+B:
https://youtu.be/IXUSsbQNbF8?si=XYbDBfSCQw8v54GW

Here is another video about this shortcut:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o68D...=TheREAPERBlog

It seems that the action "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks" is not suitable for such a comparison
deniki4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 06:51 AM   #1331
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 4,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deniki4 View Post
It seems that the action "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks" is not suitable for such a comparison
I'm not really seeing what the issue is here. Between "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks" and "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX bypass for selected tracks" the possibilities seem covered. What am I missing?
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:30 AM   #1332
deniki4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
I'm not really seeing what the issue is here. Between "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks" and "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX bypass for selected tracks" the possibilities seem covered. What am I missing?
The problem begins at the moment when after the chains of effects that need to be compared, there are several more effects. I'm using "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks" (Which should not affect the selected tracks, but...)

https://youtu.be/lwiS_i6ov70

In the video, I compare plugin 1 with chain 2, and plugins after them should not switch, since they are selected, but they switch.

After that, I'm showing the same comparison with CMD+B and it doesn't affect unselected plugins.

So I need the simplest action "Toggle bypass for selected FX", which is performed by the keyboard shortcut CMD+B, but for some reason, it is not in the list of actions

Last edited by deniki4; Yesterday at 07:36 AM.
deniki4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:32 AM   #1333
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
Thanks for your message, Funkybot.

So for now, I just wait and see.
Yeah, hang tight for a bit. Geoff is currently working on some tweaks to Learn and Automap and will likely want to finish those off before revisiting custom zones.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:04 AM   #1334
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 4,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deniki4 View Post
The problem begins at the moment when after the chains of effects that need to be compared, there are several more effects. I'm using "SWS/S&M: Toggle all FX (except selected) bypass for selected tracks" (Which should not affect the selected tracks, but...)

https://youtu.be/lwiS_i6ov70

In the video, I compare plugin 1 with chain 2, and plugins after them should not switch, since they are selected, but they switch.

After that, I'm showing the same comparison with CMD+B and it doesn't affect unselected plugins.

So I need the simplest action "Toggle bypass for selected FX", which is performed by the keyboard shortcut CMD+B, but for some reason, it is not in the list of actions
Ok, got it now The SWS action only works with a single selected plugin, not multiple selections. Not really the behaviour I would expect.

Why not just take a brute force approach and build a custom Action that toggles the bypass of the first four FX slots?
Code:
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 1 bypass for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 2 bypass for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 3 bypass for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 4 bypass for selected tracks
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:14 AM   #1335
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,805
Default

When it comes to FX chain A-B's, maybe scripting is the way to go.

Someone created this, but I haven't checked to see if it works within a CSI context:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=277146

Might be other scripts to accomplish that. Or maybe something that can be developed.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:20 AM   #1336
deniki4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Ok, got it now The SWS action only works with a single selected plugin, not multiple selections. Not really the behaviour I would expect.

Why not just take a brute force approach and build a custom Action that toggles the bypass of the first four FX slots?
Code:
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 1 bypass for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 2 bypass for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 3 bypass for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 4 bypass for selected tracks
Unfortunately, I can't guess how many effects will need to be bypassed. I regularly do this in the process of mixing, for example, to compare two saturators or to replace some chain of plugins with one channel strip. It would be great to assign this function via CSI to my controller. Maybe CSI allows you to emulate keyboard shortcuts?
deniki4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:26 AM   #1337
deniki4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
When it comes to FX chain A-B's, maybe scripting is the way to go.

Someone created this, but I haven't checked to see if it works within a CSI context:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=277146

Might be other scripts to accomplish that. Or maybe something that can be developed.
Thank you, I'll check this script, but it still looks more complicated than just assigning "cmd+b" to some button on the controller
deniki4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:43 AM   #1338
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,805
Default

Have you tried these two actions:
Code:
Xenakios/SWS: Bypass FX of selected tracks
Xenakios/SWS: Unbypass FX of selected tracks
You could assign them to a Cycle action to have them toggle between Bypass and Unbypass then assign that Cycle action to a button in CSI.

BTW, I did a quick check, they only seemed to work on the selected FX in the chain.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki

Last edited by Funkybot; Yesterday at 09:07 AM.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:10 AM   #1339
AAllali
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,
Sorry to repost, but my initial post got lost. I try a last time:
I am quite new to CSI and Reaper. I use CSI with a X-Touch
I just upgraded from an older version (installed in July 2023) to the latest version of CSI. I did drop the dll file in the resource path.
However, I do not have the new "advanced" window for plug in mapping. It's still the old one.
I surely messed something in the setup... Is it a way to know which version of CSI is running?

Besides, should I change anything in the assignment files to get it to work?

Thanks
AAllali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:54 AM   #1340
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AAllali View Post
Hi,
Sorry to repost, but my initial post got lost. I try a last time:
I am quite new to CSI and Reaper. I use CSI with a X-Touch
I just upgraded from an older version (installed in July 2023) to the latest version of CSI. I did drop the dll file in the resource path.
However, I do not have the new "advanced" window for plug in mapping. It's still the old one.
I surely messed something in the setup... Is it a way to know which version of CSI is running?

Besides, should I change anything in the assignment files to get it to work?

Thanks
Did you drop it in the "UserPlugins" folder in the resource path? Sometimes I'm going fast and I stick it in the CSI folder by accident.

In terms of the support files, do you have all of the following:

1. SurfaceFXLayout.zon
2. FXLayouts.zon
3. LearnFXParams.zon

And the bolded actions somewhere in your buttons zone?
Code:
Zone "Buttons"
    
//  Encoder Assign Buttons

    Track                       ClearModifiers
    Track                       GoHome
    MidiTracks                  Reaper _S&M_WNCLS4          // Closes all(!) FX chain windows
    MidiTracks                  Reaper _S&M_WNCLS3          // Closes all(!) floating FX windows  
    Global+Track                GoAssociatedZone SelectedTracks			                 
    Pan                         GoAssociatedZone Folder
    Global+Pan                  GoAssociatedZone VCA	                 
    EQ                          GoAssociatedZone SelectedTrackReceive
    Global+EQ                   GoAssociatedZone TrackReceive
    Send                        GoAssociatedZone SelectedTrackSend
    Global+Send                 GoAssociatedZone TrackSend	
    Plugin                      GoAssociatedZone SelectedTrackFXMenu
    Global+Plugin               GoAssociatedZone TrackFXMenu			                 
    Instrument                  GoAssociatedZone LearnFXParams


//  Display Section

    nameValue                   NoAction
    AssignmentDisplay           GlobalModeDisplay 
    TimeDisplay                 MCUTimeDisplay
    smpteBeats                  CycleTimeDisplayModes

 
//  View Buttons
 
    GlobalView                  Global
			                 
    MidiTracks                  ClearModifiers
    MidiTracks                  AllSurfacesGoHome
    MidiTracks                  Reaper _S&M_WNCLS4          // Closes all(!) FX chain windows
    MidiTracks                  Reaper _S&M_WNCLS3          // Closes all(!) floating FX windows  
    Inputs                      GoAssociatedZone SelectedTrackTCPFX
    AudioTracks                 GoAssociatedZone MasterTrackFXMenu
    AudioInstrument             ToggleEnableFocusedFXMapping
    Aux                         AutoMapFX
    Busses                      RemapAutoZone
    Outputs                     NoAction
    User                        NoAction
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:37 AM   #1341
KuulArt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 58
Default

Is it possible to adjust the modifier latch sensitivity? It is really hard to engage the shift modifier latching on MFTwist, I get it once every 5 presses. I am using one of the side buttons, they are quite firm.

Is clearing all the MFT colors when exciting FX zone using GoHome function possible?

FB - thanks for the many FX mappings that you have done for MFTwistter. I did redo a couple of the most important but it is a breeze to load up an FX and it has reasonable mappings already present.
KuulArt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:08 AM   #1342
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KuulArt View Post
Is it possible to adjust the modifier latch sensitivity?
Not currently, but it's been recently discussed so maybe in the future. Those side buttons are a hassle. I use other surfaces for modifiers just to get more out of thw twister. Even a little lowly Steinberg CMC-QC makes a good modifier controller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KuulArt View Post
Is clearing all the MFT colors when exciting FX zone using GoHome function possible?
The MFTwister responds to standard MIDI messages when it comes to light behavior. You could try to use the SendMIDIMessage action in your zones to dictate particular light/color behavior.

https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...endmidimessage

Check out the MFTwister manual for instructions. Looking at my notes (and don't take this as gospel), I think it's MIDI Channel 3, and CC0-15 controls which encoder, then a value of 17 to turn off lights. You'd just need to convert that to hex.
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:36 AM   #1343
spkr4thdd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default Set Unity

OK, I've searched the Wiki and this thread, but I've had no luck so after...

On the old Logic Control you could press Shift+Select on a channel to set it to unity volume. Is there an action in CSI for that?

For pot luck I've tried:

Shift+Select| TrackVolume [ 0.0 ]

and

Shift+Select| Reaper _XENAKIOS_RESETTRACKVOL1

and neither seem to to anything?

While I'm here...

Is the Assignments indicator configurable? Is it only GL or SE, or can we set it to work as the old control did and reflect Tr/Eq/Pl etc...?
__________________
Slainté, Grae
Mac mini M2 Pro [MacOS 13.4] | Reaper 6.80(ARM) | CSI (Latest) & DBM4R (Latest) | Behringer X-Touch (1.21)
spkr4thdd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:18 AM   #1344
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Funkybot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 5,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkr4thdd View Post
OK, I've searched the Wiki and this thread, but I've had no luck so after...

On the old Logic Control you could press Shift+Select on a channel to set it to unity volume. Is there an action in CSI for that?

For pot luck I've tried:

Shift+Select| TrackVolume [ 0.0 ]

and

Shift+Select| Reaper _XENAKIOS_RESETTRACKVOL1

and neither seem to to anything?

While I'm here...

Is the Assignments indicator configurable? Is it only GL or SE, or can we set it to work as the old control did and reflect Tr/Eq/Pl etc...?
First thing: a value of 0.0 would be -inf in Reaper's track volume. Reaper's value for 0.0db (unity gain) may vary based on your fader scaling. Using my X-Touch, this works (note that I'm using Hold instead, so just press select and keep holding it down for about a second):

Code:
    Select|                  TrackUniqueSelect
    Shift+Select|            TrackRangeSelect
    Control+Select|          TrackSelect
    Hold+Select|             TrackVolume [ 0.760 ]
...I can't think of why it wouldn't work with another modifier (like Shift in your case).
__________________
CSI v3 Wiki
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.