Old 02-18-2019, 12:33 PM   #1
mykrobinson
Human being with feelings
 
mykrobinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West Tennessee
Posts: 904
Default Exporting a Tempo Map for Another DAW

I tried to help someone today and failed Can someone provide me with some concise instructions on how to export a MIDI tempo map from Reaper to be used in another DAW?
Here's the process I did to export MIDI, but it exported a file that was not full length and apparently did not include the tempo map, despite those options being checked.
Thanks

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ti...m7g_6wxJwSdW4t
mykrobinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 05:12 AM   #2
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,621
Default

maybe this helps (but it doesn't always work with very complex tempo changes or tempo ramps): https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...10&postcount=6

EDIT: Just realized that you were asking to transfer the tempo map to another daw. Do you mean not to another Reaper?

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]

Last edited by SonicAxiom; 02-19-2019 at 05:23 AM.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 06:01 AM   #3
mykrobinson
Human being with feelings
 
mykrobinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West Tennessee
Posts: 904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
maybe this helps (but it doesn't always work with very complex tempo changes or tempo ramps): https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...10&postcount=6

EDIT: Just realized that you were asking to transfer the tempo map to another daw. Do you mean not to another Reaper?

.
Yes, the person who posted the original question is a ProTools user who has a client sending him raw guitar tracks from Reaper, and the tempo map he is being sent is "wonky" as he describes it.
mykrobinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 09:44 AM   #4
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 961
Default

I checked my dictionary but couldn't find a good definition of the word "wonky".

Based on your vid, your process should have worked fine. (As it turns out, you don't need an actual MIDI item in the project to export a MIDI file.)

You mentioned in the first post that the tempo map wasn't full length and I think that when you export and choose, "Entire Project" as opposed to "Time Selection", the resulting MIDI file will only be long enough to contain the last tempo change in the project. So, if the song is 5 minutes long but the last tempo marker is at 3 minutes, then your MIDI file will be 3 minutes long. (That's assuming that there is no actual MIDI stuff in the project other than the tempo map.)

Now, back to "wonky". If the Reaper project contains tempo changes that are gradual as opposed to "square" changes, then the exported MIDI tempo map may, indeed, be wonky as the MIDI standard cannot accommodate gradual tempo changes. Reaper tries to convert to square (stepped) tempo changes during export but the conversion is not perfect and things will be out of whack.

I'll point you to the following thread addressing the issue.

The bottom line is that, if there's any chance that you'll need to export a tempo map for use in a non Reaper DAW, you need to convert any gradual tempo changes to "square" changes before exporting. (In fact,those gradual tempo changes should probably be converted before recording any audio as converting the tempo map will put it out of synch with any recorded audio.)

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=206638

Last edited by dug dog; Yesterday at 08:00 PM. Reason: Clarity: Changed "straight line" and "linear" to "squared"
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 10:06 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,847
Default

It should work to export project MIDI, and set up the dialog like this:



If there is no actual MIDI in the project, you will get a warning, but just click OK to write the header containing the tempo map anyway.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:42 AM   #6
jimbobbley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 72
Default

I've just stumbled onto this thread in trying to export a tempo map from Reaper into Logic - it wasn't working with a blank MIDI item but I managed to get it to work if I drew one long note for the length of the file. Just posting that here in case anyone else stumbles in off Google!
jimbobbley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:53 AM   #7
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It should work to export project MIDI, and set up the dialog like this:



If there is no actual MIDI in the project, you will get a warning, but just click OK to write the header containing the tempo map anyway.
Question plz....that does work as a way to bring in the tempo map... however when it is imported to a new project and I look at the tempo map on the master track envelope... the line for it is there with the points but is very dim... compared with how it normally looks in the original project from which it was exported.

Why is that???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.