Old 02-12-2020, 04:00 AM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,585
Default Walter: Horizontal meter without input label, possible ?

Hi !


So on Reaper 4 theme, you have the nice Shy meter layout with horizontal meter.


Though for some reason in Rec Mode, it has the input label right on the Meter, despite the fact we already see the label above. Worst, this label name is truncated. The theme IMHO has a long stading unpolished point there.



I tried to delete it for my theme (which is ultimately based on this one), but all I succeeded to do is to make the label and its border disappear with opacity 0 (so in fact it is still there), but not the vu meter numbers go back to the start of the meter.





Quote:
set tcp.meter.inputlabel.color [0]
set tcp.meter.inputlabelbox.color [0]

How would you make the meter stays the same in both rec and normal mode ?


(note that in my second screenshot the usual input label field has also disappear in normal mode).



Thx !

Last edited by X-Raym; 02-14-2020 at 06:47 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 06:47 AM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,585
Default

I changed the title thread so that it reflects maybe a bit more what it is about.


Isn't there any theme with an horizontal meter which doesn't display input in rec mode ?


Thanks !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 09:09 AM   #3
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,302
Default

I’d be curious about this too. Was messing around with modding a theme and gave up on the horizontal meters which I otherwise like because of how bad it looks with the input overlaid on it in recarm mode. Would be terrific if they could be separated.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:07 AM   #4
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 777
Default

Are you aware of the «rec_armed» scalar value? You can use it to set the color in record-armed mode, I guess. I might be misunderstanding the problem.
__________________
Mordi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:50 AM   #5
tonybeepbeep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 225
Default

Only way I know of making it disappear is

Preferences/Appearance/Track Control Panels/Show track input when record armed

Unselect and the problem should be gone
tonybeepbeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:53 PM   #6
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,585
Default

@tonybeepbeep


That was it !!!


I moded my theme for two hours last time and it wa sjust a pref option.


Why is there even a pref for that, almost every TCP have already a field for rec input...


Well, thanks you, at leats it is solved now :P


I hope my theme users will find that too if they have the same issue. Nope, it is not a bug in my theme :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.