Old 06-16-2018, 03:01 PM   #1
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default MPL RS5k manager, basic Ableton DrumRack port

RS5k manager is a lua script for REAPER.
It provides manipulating samples sitting in the ReaSamplomatic5000 instances. It allows you to use it as super basic drum sampler, all the possibilities are based on standart REAPER features.



The structure of rs5k manager is:
- Parent. Contain macro JSFX, this is common audio bus for children tracks;
- Child. Regular child, you can write MIDI data here or on MIDI bus. All children receive MIDI from MIDI bus;
- Device. When you drop second layer to a device area, the script converts regular child to a device, so you can hold multiple layers on single pad (in REAPER it is a folder with childrens);
- MIDI bus, contains choke JSFX. This is a track sending MIDi to all childrens.


The script consist of multiple modules:

Macro
  • Allow to link multiple parameters to one knob, sitting at parent track

MIDI / OSC learn
  • Collect data about all mapings for FX sitting on child tracks

Pad overview
  • Quick jump for sample sections
DrumRack
  • Pads with ability to dragndrop to
Database map
  • Allow to attach predefined database to specific pad, this feature is ported from Atlas sampler
Children chain
  • Allow to edit volume and pan for childrens and set up to choke groups (including multiple groups per pad)
Device
  • You can use single pad with multiple layers with independent controls
Sampler
  • Contains some organized controls from RS5k instance



Requirements:
  • REAPER 6.69+ (not tested on earlier versions. MIDI Learn and linking require REAPER6.69+dev1027)
  • ReaPack 1.2.1+

Install:
  • run ActionList > ReaPack: Browse packages...
  • navigate and install (rightclick) RS5k manager and Various_functions packages, then click 'Apply'
  • run ActionList > ReaPack: Synchronize packages
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (154.0 KB, 9306 views)

Last edited by mpl; 12-13-2022 at 11:36 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 11:46 PM   #2
Plazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 293
Default

Wow - fantastic!!
__________________
url]www.pennysound.co.za[/url] (Free & commercial Omnisphere patches)
Plazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 02:01 AM   #3
dazastah
Human being with feelings
 
dazastah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 119
Default

wow Dude!!!
Great work!!
dazastah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 02:07 AM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

Defining the note mapping with this script is far more easy than opening all R5K windows :P


Thanks for sharing !


(I think thsi script is the first to use drag and drgop from file GFX feature !)


For naming, so this one is in fact RS5K manager background, and you had RS5K manager (las v 1.26). Why this one is called background ?
I can see several difference between the two (the pattern mod for eg in the old script)... The new one is meant to replace the previous ? Or are they complementary ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 02:36 AM   #5
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
For naming, so this one is in fact RS5K manager background, and you had RS5K manager (las v 1.26). Why this one is called background ?
I can see several difference between the two (the pattern mod for eg in the old script)... The new one is meant to replace the previous ? Or are they complementary ?
From v1.50 there were several serious changes in the code and structure (using external functions) so any version below 1.50 is 'obsolete'. 'Background' was added to some scripts to avoid confution for some guys talking they aren`t expect scripts tracking something in background. It was probably enough to change name only in description tag in ReaPack header.

Quote:
(I think thsi script is the first to use drag and drgop from file GFX feature !)
Yes, thanks to Justin for this!
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 05:54 AM   #6
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 262
Default

my message was deleted? why? new thread? what's going on
anyway. i was asking (hopefully) is it real to add sample delay control to it?
and once again amazing work, gj!

Last edited by Stevie; 06-18-2018 at 06:04 AM.
Stevie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 08:36 AM   #7
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

You posted it on General Discussin thread.
Well, I can add control for JSFX: delay adjustment (it will require addition FX Chain per layer/key).
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 09:44 AM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,710
Default

clicking "next/prev" caused laggy behavior here, i'll reproduce with more testing

i'm hoping to see more Global parameter controls added, like obey note off, loop, xfade, loop start offset, note off override, and note off override amount

is it possible for any of these global params to be learned to midi cc or osc?
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
note dangle using overlapping MIDI items just needs one little bugfix
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 11:06 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
like obey note off
It's already here.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 11:31 AM   #10
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,710
Default

globally? i didn't see it.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
note dangle using overlapping MIDI items just needs one little bugfix
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 11:53 AM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
globally? i didn't see it.
I'm sorry. No, only individual, per pad.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 02:46 AM   #12
euga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 44
Default

when launching script i get this:
Attached Images
File Type: png Schizzo.png (22.4 KB, 20700 views)
euga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 11:31 AM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,999
Default

@mpl
Hi ! Nice to see your scripts being promoted by reaperblog

Could the waveform display not be beyond knobs as shown in your screenshot ?
Having it on its own line would be more readable.

Also, the waveform lacks a bit of contrast IMHO, is the GUI themable somehow ?

At some point, being able to set custom colors schemes for each notes could be nice for people who have colored pads :P (it is not actually my case, but it can be a fancy feature which I imagie can be smooth)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 09:45 AM   #14
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@mpl
At some point, being able to set custom colors schemes for each notes could be nice for people who have colored pads :P (it is not actually my case, but it can be a fancy feature which I imagie can be smooth)
Pad colors directly taken from track colors they are placed.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 09:47 AM   #15
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
FR: if a pad/note is occupied by a sample, send MIDI feedback (midi note on w/ specified velocity) so we can light up our 8x8 controller LEDs to show which pads have samples on them
Not possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
in 8x8 mode, i'm finding the "global" knobs to be difficult to use. clicking and dragging on the green bars is very jumpy and laggy. there's no visual indication of where the knob is pointing, like there is the pad layout mode, and the text display above the gain columns is difficult to see.

for all of these parameters, midi + and - incremental actionswould be ideal for this, like Lokesenna's "rs5k tuning control" scripts (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187569). ie, learnable "increase [attack] 1ms" and "decrease [attack] 1ms" so everything isn't so mouse-centered would be idea.
Hard to properly show different parameters on one knob. Don't think it will happen.

---

Quote:
i'm not seeing that waveform that i see in the screencaps. latest reaper, latest sws, win10.
heard twice this,probably related to peak paths in reaper preferences.
--
Quote:
this happens when i mouse the loop start all the way to the end (loop end gets "stuck" to wrong knob



---
Expected. Start offset adjustment preserve length, limited to end. Loop end adjust loop length, limited to start.

Last edited by mpl; 06-27-2018 at 09:53 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 06:40 AM   #16
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,710
Default

FR: if a pad/note is occupied by a sample, send MIDI feedback (midi note on w/ specified velocity) so we can light up our 8x8 controller LEDs to show which pads have samples on them

FR: lasso select/bulk move samples. i'm really liking being able to reposition samples by dragging and dropping them, but being able to lasso/select more than 1 at a time would be excellent.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
note dangle using overlapping MIDI items just needs one little bugfix
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 07:43 AM   #17
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 3,710
Default

in 8x8 mode, i'm finding the "global" knobs to be difficult to use. clicking and dragging on the green bars is very jumpy and laggy. there's no visual indication of where the knob is pointing, like there is the pad layout mode, and the text display above the gain columns is difficult to see.

for all of these parameters, midi + and - incremental actionswould be ideal for this, like Lokesenna's "rs5k tuning control" scripts (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187569). ie, learnable "increase [attack] 1ms" and "decrease [attack] 1ms" so everything isn't so mouse-centered would be idea.

---

FR: give us the option to remove the "create midi send routing for this sample" prompt when we click the FX buton. i know what i'm doing and don't want to click the confirmation button every time.

--

i'm not seeing that waveform that i see in the screencaps. latest reaper, latest sws, win10.

--

this happens when i mouse the loop start all the way to the end (loop end gets "stuck" to wrong knob



---

more as i go. loooove this script.
__________________
mccrabney scripts: MIDI edits from the Arrange screen ala jjos/MPC sequencer
note dangle using overlapping MIDI items just needs one little bugfix
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 09:28 AM   #18
InfiniteDimensionality
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 187
Default

Could you add the ability to use items in the arrange view for samples rather than having to drag items?

rsom allows one to "import from arrange". I'd like to do the same.

In fact, I have about 1000 audio items in the arrange view that I'd simply like to assign to a midi note for each item(in some specific order) and play them. I don't think having 1000's rsom is a good idea nor necessary for just playback though(but this might be the only way to get the audio in to the render engine?).

Not sure if the "manager" script can automate the import from arrange though? If so, that is better than nothing.

Basically I am trying to avoid having to render down each auto item to it's own item. I've already split and resized all the items, so everything is fine and available in reaper and I just need to associate each item with a midi note.


Thanks...
InfiniteDimensionality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 10:21 AM   #19
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

"Export selected items to RS5K instances" scripts
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 10:39 AM   #20
InfiniteDimensionality
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
"Export selected items to RS5K instances" scripts

Ofcourse, thanks!


Is there any way to automate assignment?

Basically assign a matrix of items to notes in a specific order.

Essentially I have an nxm matrix of audio items that I'd like to assign to midi.

n <= 12 and m <= 10

basically I have them laid out like

a b c d e f

g h i j k l

m n o p q r


where the columns are suppose to be groups in the same midi octave(Doesn't matter which) and the rows are separate octaves.

e.g., the midi notes

1 12 24 36 ...
2 13 25 37 ...
...


I believe the scripts are written in lua and lua allows executing a string, so maybe one can enter in a mapping function(takes the ith item and returns a midi note value)?
InfiniteDimensionality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 05:11 PM   #21
suleiman
Human being with feelings
 
suleiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 5,646
Default

mate this lua takes the take !!! fukin awesomeness into 1000....


so cool, I bet Justin and co. must be like hmmm why didn't we do that ? they should just pay you and integrate it into Reaper official builds hereon.

couple of small questions :

1. Why is the > arrow menu in the walkthrough so different from the one that I have. ?

and yes packs synchronized, latest Reaper.

2. My menu has no option for "pad clicking to MIDI" like in the video, so when I click on the pads, no preview.

3. Even if I have the multi layer option on, dragging and dropping a bunch of samples on the same pad does not velocity layer them .


thanks again mate !
__________________
-------------------------

Salamat
suleiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 09:28 PM   #22
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suleiman View Post
1. Why is the > arrow menu in the walkthrough so different from the one that I have. ?
It was updated multiple times since video was released.

Quote:
2. My menu has no option for "pad clicking to MIDI" like in the video, so when I click on the pads, no preview.
I sorted most options, so what you need is
Code:
Menu/Key options/Send MIDI by clicking on keys
Also make sure you track is armed and monitored MIDI input (you can do it manually or also do/automate this from RS5k manager)

Quote:
3. Even if I have the multi layer option on, dragging and dropping a bunch of samples on the same pad does not velocity layer them .
You mean veloсity layers in RS5k itself? I`m afraid it is not designed for such type of workflow.

Last edited by mpl; 10-23-2018 at 11:51 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2022, 08:44 AM   #23
gdm_music
Human being with feelings
 
gdm_music's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: India
Posts: 146
Default

The UI is very Laggy to be honest, :-


it's making the whole Reaper UI to Lag

Last edited by gdm_music; 12-22-2022 at 06:10 PM.
gdm_music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2022, 10:58 AM   #24
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdm_music View Post
The UI is a very Laggy to be honest, :-
it's making the whole Reaper UI to Lag
Sorry, can`t do anything to that, I reduced CPU usage as much as I can. Probably in the future I build something more fast and responsive.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2022, 06:12 PM   #25
gdm_music
Human being with feelings
 
gdm_music's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: India
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Sorry, can`t do anything to that, I reduced CPU usage as much as I can. Probably in the future I build something more fast and responsive.
i think i have no problem causing more CPU usage, the problem that i have shown in the screenshots is the refresh rate of the UI like the refresh rate is so low that the Ui is becomes very hard to use
gdm_music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2024, 01:31 AM   #26
tkna
Human being with feelings
 
tkna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 98
Default Drum Rack: Option to use white keys only

Is it possible to have only white keys (CDEFGAB) for notes used by Drum Rack?
tkna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2024, 09:40 AM   #27
mequaz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkna View Post
Is it possible to have only white keys (CDEFGAB) for notes used by Drum Rack?
Yes put a midi filter at the end of the fx chain that corresponds to thr note u would like to use.
mequaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2024, 07:28 PM   #28
tkna
Human being with feelings
 
tkna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mequaz View Post
Yes put a midi filter at the end of the fx chain that corresponds to thr note u would like to use.
Thanks. But I only want the white keys to be the only object on which the sound source is placed, to make playing easier.
Screencast: https://0x0.st/Xrnf.mp4
tkna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2024, 03:07 AM   #29
Digitt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 337
Default Great script! One small request

Great script thank you. I have one request. When you add a new drum sound it makes a new track, would it be difficult for you to add an option to make the new tracks be thicker vertically when they are created? I just want to be able to see my inserts from the TCP without having to drag the tracks so that they're thicker


Also, is there a way to make the script be used as a plugin/insert rather than a script? I dont' want to use the real estate of having it on my toolbar and would prefer having it as an insert in the track itself
Digitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2024, 12:46 AM   #30
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitt View Post
Great script thank you. I have one request. When you add a new drum sound it makes a new track, would it be difficult for you to add an option to make the new tracks be thicker vertically when they are created? I just want to be able to see my inserts from the TCP without having to drag the tracks so that they're thicker
Also added for 3.25, 150 pixel enough I think?


Quote:
Also, is there a way to make the script be used as a plugin/insert rather than a script? I dont' want to use the real estate of having it on my toolbar and would prefer having it as an insert in the track itself
Thats a lot of useless work, I would rather kickstart someone clever about building a full modular crossplatform crossformat sampler based on REAPER API, starting with super simple "push key to play sample" followed by various managable expansions/options (custom ADSR, LFO, databases, filters, choke system, export/import set, building/sharing libraries etc) depending on specific use needs. There is no such product on the marked still. Only super basic or super advanced samplers - both types aren`t fit most of the modern DAW users.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2024, 12:41 AM   #31
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mequaz View Post
Yes put a midi filter at the end of the fx chain that corresponds to thr note u would like to use.
Added for 3.25, see settings / on sample add. For new users this option will be ON by default.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2024, 06:17 PM   #32
Flashmasterson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 20
Default Workflow questions

how do we make the manager/drum rack appear only when the track it's in is selected?

how can we make a shortcut for
selecting its track > selecting pad "x" > importing a specific file into pad "x" ?
i'm sure this has something to do with "add custom action", but I'm new at Reaper and and am unsure about these steps.
Flashmasterson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.