Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2022, 06:10 PM   #1
gzperra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 8
Default VST3 Channel Context: no channel index for Matser and Track 1 (FIXED)

Hi,
I'm a developer working on a VST3 plugin.
I needed to know the index of the track on which my plugin is loaded. So I reimplemented (IInfoListener::setChannelContextInfos). But REAPER sends the channel index only for Track 2 and up. And no channel index is sent for Master or Track 1.
Can anyone confirm this issue (REAPER v6.46)?
Thanks.
gzperra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2022, 06:38 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,076
Default

You are correct that REAPER doesn't send the track index for track 1, we can fix that for the next build.

Are there documented semantics for what the master track should report as its track index?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2022, 06:04 AM   #3
gzperra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the quick replay!

The master track must report 1 as index.. but you must set kChannelIndexNamespaceOrderKey too. It must be either 1 or 3. For other tracks it must be set to 2.

You can find more info here: pluginterfaces/vst/ivstchannelcontextinfo.h.
gzperra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2022, 06:27 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gzperra View Post
Thanks for the quick replay!

The master track must report 1 as index.. but you must set kChannelIndexNamespaceOrderKey too. It must be either 1 or 3. For other tracks it must be set to 2.

You can find more info here: pluginterfaces/vst/ivstchannelcontextinfo.h.
I'm not actually seeing that specification. It looks like we can define our own index namespaces and say the master track is index 1 in the "master" namespace, and the other tracks are index N in the "tracks" namespace, or similar.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2022, 06:49 AM   #5
gzperra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 8
Default

Yes that would be good enough.
It would be helpful if you can also set the kChannelIndexNamespaceOrderKey.
So it can be something like this:

Master:
- kChannelIndexKey = 1
- kChannelIndexNamespaceKey = "master"
- kChannelIndexNamespaceOrderKey = 1

Track:
- kChannelIndexKey = 1..N
- kChannelIndexNamespaceKey = "tracks"
- kChannelIndexNamespaceOrderKey = 2
gzperra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2022, 01:34 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,076
Default

This should be supported in the latest development builds of REAPER, if you'd care to try it out and let us know if you have any feedback.

https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37

Last edited by schwa; 02-16-2022 at 01:48 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.