Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2022, 01:10 AM   #1
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 39
Default Render presets ignore some items

V6.51
Long ago I reported that saving a render window preset ignores "Add rendered items to new tracks in project". Now there is another one: Time bounds -> Tail.

I use both items quite often and have several render presets which should take account of them, but they do not.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2022, 04:33 AM   #2
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,672
Default

Confirmed. You can store the state of the Tails-checkbox but not the milliseconds value.

In regards of the "Add rendered items to new tracks in project"-option, it is actually a global setting used for all projects and therefore not even stored in projects when saving them. Presets only take into account settings, that would be stored in the project.

But I see, that having this not global but project-based(and therefore in the presets) would be helpful.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2022, 06:59 AM   #3
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Confirmed. You can store the state of the Tails-checkbox but not the milliseconds value.

In regards of the "Add rendered items to new tracks in project"-option, it is actually a global setting used for all projects and therefore not even stored in projects when saving them.
But it was before V6.51? Why the change? And in generell, the preset management offered in a popup/window should include ALL visible parameters, influences of hidden connections to global settings are simply bad from the perspective of my user experience.
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2022, 03:23 AM   #4
RafalO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 32
Default

I am pulling my hair here trying to figure out what is going on with those render presets. I had them all set up as key shortcut actions but now seems like all "include tail" settings are wiped out. Why is this so problematic?
It was working just fine in the previous versions
RafalO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2022, 03:55 AM   #5
RafalO
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
Confirmed. You can store the state of the Tails-checkbox but not the milliseconds value.

In regards of the "Add rendered items to new tracks in project"-option, it is actually a global setting used for all projects and therefore not even stored in projects when saving them. Presets only take into account settings, that would be stored in the project.

But I see, that having this not global but project-based(and therefore in the presets) would be helpful.
You can store the state of the tail checkbox in 6.51?
I can't.
RafalO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2022, 11:55 AM   #6
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 339
Default

The problem is still here.
Please fix.
__________________
Youtube | Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2022, 05:10 AM   #7
frareinif
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 39
Default And again...

Still not fixed... and again I want to point out, preset handling in the render popup is illogical. The preset button appears at the top, signaling "this presets contain the state of EVERY parameter in the render popup", not just subgroups. Since I VERY often switch between two presets and these presets do not save two of those params I need, I always have to remember to set them manually. There's so much going on development-side, this should really be something simple to fix.

btw, thanks a lot to the whole team for providing such a great tool like Reaper!!!
frareinif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2022, 06:05 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,077
Default

Fixing, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.