Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Video Editing/Mangling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2024, 11:31 AM   #1
sta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 51
Default decorative spectrum analyzer (analyzer hue)

On "analyzer hue" within decorative specturm analyzer you can control the colour..also the 3 knobs below that i think have something to do with it

but i can't get the colour i want

can i set the right colour i want within the code? where exactly can i do that and how?

thanks
sta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2024, 04:48 PM   #2
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sta View Post
On "analyzer hue" within decorative specturm analyzer you can control the colour..also the 3 knobs below that i think have something to do with it

but i can't get the colour i want

can i set the right colour i want within the code? where exactly can i do that and how?

thanks
There is a function called "set_hsv()" that that translate it back into "set(r,g,b)". I guess you could tweak it but it's not trivial.

update: you can add a color adjustment filter afterward

Last edited by papagirafe; 06-09-2024 at 05:28 PM. Reason: new idea
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 02:55 AM   #3
sta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by papagirafe View Post
update: you can add a color adjustment filter afterward
Do you mean FX: colorize? this would work for me if it didn't affect the other tracks as well...i don't know how to keep the tracks as they are and FX colorize that track only without affecting the others
sta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 04:14 AM   #4
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sta View Post
Do you mean FX: colorize? this would work for me if it didn't affect the other tracks as well...i don't know how to keep the tracks as they are and FX colorize that track only without affecting the others
Oh! I've forgotten about that one! I ran into this type of problem all the time until I wrote my own permanent fix in GiraFX lib. With stock presets you need to put your fx chain for this source on the item itself (shift-e on selected item) and then add the "image overlay" at the very end of the fx chain. That should isolate the effect.
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 06:48 AM   #5
sta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by papagirafe View Post
Oh! I've forgotten about that one! I ran into this type of problem all the time until I wrote my own permanent fix in GiraFX lib. With stock presets you need to put your fx chain for this source on the item itself (shift-e on selected item) and then add the "image overlay" at the very end of the fx chain. That should isolate the effect.
i guess that would work but I don't have items on the track that produce the effect, they are empty and the track below it is the background i want to stay unaltered

i mananged to put the item on the track but its audio? not sure if that will do

Last edited by sta; 06-10-2024 at 09:16 AM.
sta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2024, 09:19 AM   #6
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sta View Post
i guess that would work but I don't have items on the track that produce the effect, they are empty and the track below it is the background i want to stay unaltered
Track level video fxs are almost always a problem. The trick is to insert a lenghty empty midi item on that track and move the video fx chain to this item. That should work as espected (with the fix of course)

Do you have a short sample of your project that you could share? I am not sure I fully understand the problem.

Last edited by papagirafe; 06-10-2024 at 09:37 AM.
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 12:29 PM   #7
Trishtrashtrush
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sta View Post
On "analyzer hue" within decorative specturm analyzer you can control the colour..also the 3 knobs below that i think have something to do with it

but i can't get the colour i want

can i set the right colour i want within the code? where exactly can i do that and how?

thanks

What color do you want to change? The spectrogram only or the analyzer only? And do you want a simple color or a gradient?

Because there are the first 2 buttons that control the color of the analyzer (the starting point and the size of the color gradient), and the next 2 buttons control the color of the spectrogram in the same way.
Knowing that you only control the starting Hue, if you want a more specific color, you need to add an effect that controls the saturation and value.
You can therefore add the Brightness/Contrast preset and play with the 1st and last buttons, to have the equivalent of an HSV control.

If you don't understand anything at all from my explanations, I'll let you google "explain rgb and hsv color model" and everything will be clearer.

(and if you only want to use the analyzer, try my preset "Ashcat_lt's "Decorative Oscilloscope with Connected Dots" improvement" present in the first post, you will be able to choose your color more easily and many other options: https:// forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=286779)
Trishtrashtrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 01:30 PM   #8
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trishtrashtrush View Post
What color do you want to change? The spectrogram only or the analyzer only? And do you want a simple color or a gradient?

<snip>
From what I understood, the color blending with the background image lead to unsatisfactory results and from my tests I can imagine why. The preset I supplied works very differently and it look very good in my tests. Here is a sample image using this chain:
js video sampler - decorative osc - "gradual transparency" - blur rightward - video to circle - image overlay
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 03:27 PM   #9
Trishtrashtrush
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 108
Default

When I do tests, I seem to see almost the same thing in terms of colors with "gradual transparency" set to 0.6 and "image overlay; opacity=1" as with only the "image overlay; opacity=0.5" preset.
The only visible difference is for the black areas, where it looks nicer with your preset.

I think I didn't understand everything about this discussion.


Trishtrashtrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2024, 04:46 PM   #10
papagirafe
Human being with feelings
 
papagirafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Brasil
Posts: 757
Default

I increased the FFT size to 13. Just to be sure are you using the version with a logarithmic function?

Last edited by papagirafe; 06-11-2024 at 04:56 PM.
papagirafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2024, 01:08 AM   #11
Trishtrashtrush
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by papagirafe View Post
I increased the FFT size to 13. Just to be sure are you using the version with a logarithmic function?
Yes, I took the last version. ( I played with the FFT too, but it just changes the precision, not the colors of the spectrogram ).
Trishtrashtrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.