Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2020, 09:05 PM   #1
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,025
Default Bug v6.09 - Reaper hangs on 'Rescanning project bay'

When opening a project from another open session, Reaper is hanging on 'Rescanning project bay'.

Did not happen prior to v6.09
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 11:03 PM   #2
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,025
Default

Edit: also can hang on 'Initializing...'

It did not happen prior to v6.09.

But also this error does not happen when I open an 'empty' project.

is something in my main template causing this and if so potentially what could it be?I don't know.


Edit 2: audio signal and transport functions are still working in the project on which loading the new project is hanging. Very strange. Even midi keyboard is registered to play a VSTi. While this is true I still cannot press or select anything and the sections of Reaper are still greyed out (as they normally would be during load time of the next project)

Edit 3: I think the issue was NRPN midi transmitted from my new keyboard. Turned it off, and so far Reaper is behaving normally.

Last edited by talustalus; 05-01-2020 at 08:05 AM.
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2020, 08:01 AM   #3
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 992
Default

I’m experiencing this on my Windows 10 box with Reaper 6.12c/x64. I got it to stop by force quitting Reaper, then starting up by opening directly from the project file.

It was happening on Friday too, and a reboot temporarily fixed it.
__________________
Links a-plenty: https://linktr.ee/citizenkeith
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2020, 09:36 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,680
Default

happening to me too right now. 6.18 Win 10
closed a project, it sits on initializing for a long time. It now says rescanning project bay.

I can do some things to the project through control surface and web remote but can't do anything with mouse or keyboard.

screenshot

https://imgur.com/ub0QUTm
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2020, 10:20 PM   #5
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
happening to me too right now. 6.18 Win 10
closed a project, it sits on initializing for a long time. It now says rescanning project bay.

I can do some things to the project through control surface and web remote but can't do anything with mouse or keyboard.

screenshot

https://imgur.com/ub0QUTm


An idea: try to disconnect all your midi controllers, and repeat the process to see if that helps. I think that's what helped me.

The other thing to look at is it may be a specific plugin causing it when Reaper tries to unload it.

In any case, it's no longer occurring here as troubleshooting revealed my midi keyboard was accidentally sending cc messages that Reaper couldn't cope with.
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2020, 06:07 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,680
Default

a couple times a day this is still happening. projects are not closing, I'm waiting half an hour.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2020, 09:21 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
a couple times a day this is still happening. projects are not closing, I'm waiting half an hour.
When this happens can you open task manager, go to reaper, right click, choose "create dump file" and zip/send us a link to that file (support at cockos)? thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2020, 09:32 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,888
Default

Thanks for the dump file! I think we can fix this.

This seems to be caused by a script running, "playrate check before render.lua" (if you want to disable this script as a workaround you can avoid these hangs?).

Can you send me a copy of that script btw?

Last edited by Justin; 12-17-2020 at 09:39 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2020, 11:47 AM   #9
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,091
Default

Goodness, thanks so much for taking care of that issue.

This was also mentioned here:
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=231272

I downloaded the RC4 and will report back if my issues are gone.
I'm using 4 defer scripts: Track Inspector by HeDa, LBX Stripper by LBX,
Reaticulate by Tack and SK2 by LBX.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2020, 05:16 PM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,091
Default

Some careful feedback after having loaded and closed quite a lot projects: the issue seems fixed! YAY, THANK YOU!!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2020, 04:34 PM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks for the dump file! I think we can fix this.

This seems to be caused by a script running, "playrate check before render.lua" (if you want to disable this script as a workaround you can avoid these hangs?).

Can you send me a copy of that script btw?
yeah it seems to be that script. on each project load its adding another instance. At the bottom of the action menu I can see a bunch of them are running after a few project loads.

This is the script, made for me by cfillion

A couple times recently I was rough cutting videos at 1.5x playrate and then rendered them at the wrong speed and had to redo. This is just a reminder not to do that again.



Code:
local warned = false
local renderDialogTitle = reaper.JS_Localize('Render to File', 'DLG_506')

function loop()
  local renderDialog = reaper.JS_Window_Find(renderDialogTitle, true)

  if renderDialog then
    local playrate = reaper.Master_GetPlayRate(nil)

    if playrate ~= 1.0 and not warned then
      warned = true

      local btn = reaper.MB(string.format('The current project playrate (%f) is not 1.0. Do you want to continue?', playrate),
        'Render project to disk', 4)
      if btn ~= 6 then
        reaper.JS_Window_Destroy(renderDialog)
      end
    end
  else
    warned = false
  end
  
  reaper.defer(loop)
end
    
loop()
I run this within this custom action, set as sws startup action
Custom: Project startup
Screenset: Load window set #01
Xenakios/SWS: Scroll track view to home
Transport: Go to start of project
Script: playrate check before render.lua



edit - solving this with cfillion now
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 12-18-2020 at 04:39 PM.
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.