Old 06-20-2024, 12:50 PM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,057
Default v7.17rc3 - June 20 2024

v7.17rc3 - June 20 2024
  • * Includes feature branch: Default 7.0 theme adjuster inclusion
  • * Includes feature branch: render setting to preserve source media sample rate if possible
  • * Includes feature branch: improved loudness peaks
  • * Includes feature branch: global preference to crossfade left, center, or right when splitting
  • * Includes feature branch: changes to lane recording settings and behavior
  • * Includes feature branch: up-rank/down-rank takes and take markers
  • + Actions: improve performance of imploding fixed lanes to takes
  • + MIDI editor: fix displaying length for multiple selected notes with mixed time signatures [p=2790490]
  • + MIDI: fix potential incorrect behavior when adding retroactive MIDI as multiple takes during playback
  • + Media: fix performance issue/potential deadlock when replacing media via drag/drop and project bay [t=292208]
  • + ReaVerb: improve list scrollbar behavior
  • # Default theme: swap to light track names slightly sooner
  • # Take markers: improve behavior when running take marker context menu actions during playback
  • # Theme adjuster: fix swapped mixer prefs action numbers
  • # Theme adjuster: initial drawing tweaks
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 05:42 PM   #2
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,626
Default

BUG:
1) Make 2 folder tracks and put some tracks into them.
2) Now insert a spacer track just before the second folder track.
3) In the MCP, collapse the first folder. (You now see both folder tracks next to each other with a spacer between.)
4) Right-click the spacer track and try to delete it. It cannot be deleted.
5) Now expand the first folder so you can see all of its tracks.
6) Then you will be able to delete the spacer track.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 06:42 PM   #3
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,150
Default

*(4) (Although it can if you right click on the track area itself and not the spacer).
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 11:52 PM   #4
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: China
Posts: 685
Default

There are some issues with the theme adjuster when identifying the current theme version, as it seems that only the default theme will pop up the script: Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua
For example, if I use the Default_7.0_WT_TheAntiTheme, the pop-up script is: Default_6.0_theme_adjuster.lua
__________________
My script sharing sources are mostly about MIDI editing.
https://github.com/zaibuyidao/YS_Rea...main/index.xml
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 11:53 PM   #5
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 1,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.17rc3 - June 20 2024
  • # Theme adjuster: initial drawing tweaks

Works great, thanks!
One question: for a non-default theme, the function to reset all theme settings has disappeared. It was quite useful.


Oh, wait. This seems to be a bug: I see two shortcuts that overlap each other:


cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 01:05 AM   #6
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 362
Default

On Macbook Pro running macOS 12.7.5.

In the Theme Adjuster...

* Track Panel page, I scroll down to the Section Assignments, click on e.g. the blue square to change something in layout C BUT the window jumps right back to the top of the page ! and I have to scroll back down to see the Section Assignments again.

Please fix! Nothing should ever move out of view unless the user wants it to.

Same behavior on the Mixer Controls page.

* The window will not scroll if the mouse is over any of the control sections. I have to move the mouse to teh right side to an empty part of the window. That's annoying.

* All the right adjustment arrows are slightly misaligned a pixel or two higher than the left arrows.

* May I suggest splitting the Track and Mixer Controls so the Track and Mixer Layout (ABC) controls are on different pages, rather than having to do so much scrolling? i.e. Track Controls, Track Layouts, Mixer Controls, Mixer Layouts

* Similarly Custom Color Palettes could be separated too.
__________________
Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)

Last edited by DrKev; 06-21-2024 at 02:19 AM.
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 02:14 AM   #7
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangguidan View Post
if I use the Default_7.0_WT_TheAntiTheme, the pop-up script is: Default_6.0_theme_adjuster.lua
The very first release of that theme didn't have an "adjuster_script" definition because it hadn't been invented yet. Grab that theme download again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cool View Post
One question: for a non-default theme, the function to reset all theme settings has disappeared. It was quite useful.

Oh, wait. This seems to be a bug: I see two shortcuts that overlap each other:
Yeah that is indeed that button, oops, thanks! On reflection I think the 'Reset all theme parameters to default values' makes more sense on the page with said theme parameters, so I'll move it to the bottom there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrKev View Post
Track Panel page, I scroll down to the Section Assignments, click on e.g. the blue square to change something in layout C BUT the window jumps right back to the top of the page ! and I have to scroll back down to see the Section Assignments again.

Please fix! Nothing should ever out of view unless the user wants it to.
I agree that is not great, but it is also intentional. For 'this script was coded by a designer not a programmer' reasons it refreshes the entire page at times to prevent draw errors, and one of those occasions is on layout change. Sorry.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 02:43 AM   #8
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
I agree that is not great, but it is also intentional. For 'this script was coded by a designer not a programmer' reasons it refreshes the entire page at times to prevent draw errors, and one of those occasions is on layout change. Sorry.
Ugh. Thanks for the explanation, I understand, but it's "awful", rather than "not great". I fear you're gonna get in the neck for that on release.

* Visibility Programmer - Meter values don't behave correctly with hide "If Not Selected"
__________________
Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 03:05 AM   #9
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,090
Default

This had an extremely long pre process, I'm very very late, so if it doesn't affect the functionality then I'd rather get it to the users than pull it from the RC.

The meters thing is a REAPER redraw quirk. The script lets you set conditions that won't necessarily cause the meters to redraw.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 03:31 AM   #10
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 362
Default

* Global - Color Processing Faders pop in and out of view. The Highlights fader can even go missing entirely. This does NOT happen to the Shadows fader, or to fader anywhere else, which behave correctly at all times.
__________________
Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 01:39 PM   #11
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,090
Default

On it, thanks!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 04:21 PM   #12
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
[*] * Includes feature branch: render setting to preserve source media sample rate if possible
I had expected to also see this option in the 'Choose format for Apply FX/Glue/Freeze/etc' dialog box. I have a project that was recorded at one sample rate, but I'm mixing in another. I want to freeze/glue some tracks/items, but they won't retain their original sample rate if I do that.
Could we please get that option added to this?:



A side note, if you search for 'preserve' in Preferences, there are a couple items that are shown as matches which aren't relevant at all.


Thank you!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Choose format for Apply FX_Glue_Freeze_etc.jpg (21.0 KB, 750 views)
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2024, 02:47 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
if you search for 'preserve' in Preferences, there are a couple items that are shown as matches which aren't relevant at all
The preferences search also searches the help text for each control.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2024, 05:12 AM   #14
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 391
Default

Hello~

Here are a couple of weird behavior/bugs I've seen so far in Theme Adjuster:


Embedded TCP UI – No way to hide TCP parameters when empty?


Sends are not pinning at the bottom of the track:


Suggestion: when tracks set to balanced, track name shouldn't stretch when arming to record.



I think that's it so far! Been playing with it for the last hour and rest is working fine. Thanks for the hard work!
__________________
💙 I run Reapertips.com | 🦋 Reapertips Theme | ☕️ Buy me a coffee
🎸 Modern Metal Songwriting REAPER Template
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2024, 06:13 AM   #15
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 362
Default

* Theme adjuster

Global - Custom Color Palettes - Recolor project using this palette

- Color changes don't update on the MCP until a new track selection is made. Clicking an already selected track won't force the update. (I assume this is known behavior but just in case).

- Tracks in a folder of the same color are recolored to the same new color, even if other tracks in the folder are of a different color. Is this expected behavior?

- MCP track numbers don't shift down in position when the selection dot is active. Should they match the TCP Track Number behavior?

Track Controls

- TCP volume and pan readout values have much larger margins than other TCP elements, particularly on RHS of volume and LHS of pan. Is this fixable?

Mixer Controls

- Show Meter values on selected tracks is bust. I assume this is same issue as TCP meter values? It works perfectly for unselected and rec armed, but if it can't work for selected tracks, perhaps remove it for selected tracks on MCP and TCP?
__________________
Musician / Guitar Teacher/ Guitar Tech / ex-Physicist (hence the Dr in DrKev)

Last edited by DrKev; 06-22-2024 at 06:44 AM.
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.