Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2021, 03:04 PM   #761
jguitarguy27
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 143
Default

Hello, I have an issue where a coworker cannot open Reapack on his computer. Specifically, the "browse packages" window refuses to open. Other windows like "manage repositories" and "about ReaPack" do open just fine. We tried overwriting the ReaPack dll file in the UserPlugins folder with the latest version, but still nothing. Any ideas for us to try?
jguitarguy27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 03:16 PM   #762
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

What do you mean by "refuses to open"? Any error messages?

If there are no errors shown, maybe the window opens on another monitor (it remembers its previous position)? If that is the case, try deleting the "state=..." line under [browser] in reapack.ini while REAPER is closed.

cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2021, 03:43 PM   #763
jguitarguy27
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 143
Default

Yep that was it, the window must have been off screen or something. Thanks for your quick reply!
jguitarguy27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 03:40 PM   #764
sdog
Human being with feelings
 
sdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Crawford, CO
Posts: 43
Default

allrighty then. Checking out the examples for where to put the metatags, but not quite seeing what I'm looking for.

https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-index/wiki/Examples

I've got a track template that should be delivered as part of a JSFX "provides" and not as it's own package, so I need to add a @noindex tag to the .RTrackTemplate file.

Where the heck does that go? Above the <Track> tag? Within the <Track> tag? Any commenting necessary for that?

Thanks!
__________________
Doug Gallob - Composer/Audio Engineer
Aural Hygiene - "Dangerous Music for Dangerous Movies"
sdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 03:54 PM   #765
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Modifying the RTrackTemplate would probably make REAPER complain. You can ignore the warning, or use reapack-index's --ignore option to skip that file without having to use @noindex.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 08:28 PM   #766
sdog
Human being with feelings
 
sdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Crawford, CO
Posts: 43
Default

Aaaah. Seems like --ignore would work perfectly. Will give it a shot!
__________________
Doug Gallob - Composer/Audio Engineer
Aural Hygiene - "Dangerous Music for Dangerous Movies"
sdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 05:25 PM   #767
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

Ok, I did a push to my Github reapack repository.

The "check" action is failing trying to get vestion on files with nomain in the header.
It is asking for versions on the other nomain, should I put in them too?
https://github.com/daniellumertz/Dan...cripts/actions

The deploy worked.

The xml wasn't edited by the bot....
I don't know why this happen
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 05:38 PM   #768
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Add "@noindex" to make reapack-index skip those Lua files that are failing the check.

As for the deploy not having updated the index: ReaPack versions are not decimal numbers. MIDI Transfer.lua's v1.1 is equal to the previously released version v1.01. By default reapack-index does not amend versions that were already indexed.

v1.1 is also a lower version than the previous v1.02 so, even if it had been indexed (by using the --amend option), ReaPack would have ignored it.

Last edited by cfillion; 05-05-2021 at 09:15 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 08:09 PM   #769
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

oh cfillion thanks a lot! A friend of mine that is a programmer also teach me how to update using git and how it basic work. I manage to do it right now s2



I went to 1.3

Question can I go to 1.31 or just 1.4 latter?

Oh I just tested, need to change something and went straight to 1.31

Seriously thanks a lot

Last edited by daniellumertz; 05-05-2021 at 09:02 PM.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 09:02 PM   #770
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Question can I go to 1.31 or just 1.4 latter?
1.3.1 would be better. A 1.31 would mask any future updates from 1.4 to 1.30.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 09:08 PM   #771
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

ohh, too late.

Now I am in version 1.31 and next will be 1.32 or 1.31.1 etc... I suppose ?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 09:16 PM   #772
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Now I am in version 1.31 and next will be 1.32 or 1.31.1 etc... I suppose ?
Exactly. Any version number higher than 1.31 such as 1.32, 1.31.1, 1.31.0.1, etc. You can check whether a version is higher using ReaPack_CompareVersions.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 02:26 AM   #773
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Modifying the RTrackTemplate would probably make REAPER complain.
No, REAPER ignores text above the <TRACK tag, nothing unusual happens.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 05:00 AM   #774
guycalledxan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 45
Default How to move to a new PC properly?

I've been moving to a new PC, and setting Reaper up again. Exporting the full configuration catches most things, but doesn't properly catch the ReaPack setup. I ended up in a slightly weird situation, where all my extensions came accross, but the ReaPack metadata didn't.

> https://i.imgur.com/q635faX.png

(Old computer on the left, new on the right)

ReaPack on the new computer isn't aware of what's installed, so it's not able to help me update, uninstall or track what I have that's obsolete.

Now I've looked at the folder structure, I see that ReaPack has it's own settings in REAPER/ReaPack/cache. It makes sense why reaper's config doesn't catch those files (because ReaPack itself is an extension, using it's own folder structure).

This might be a bit of a big task relative to the number of users it'd help, but it would be handy to get some method to port ReaPack settings for cases like this.

Or, if there was a way I was supposed to do this, let me know (I didn't see anything in the documentation or when googling).

To solve this for myself now (and to note it for people searching for the issue later), it was enough to copy the REAPER/ReaPack folder from the old machine, overwriting the files on the new machine. I've not properly run/used ReaPack or modified reaper on the new machine yet so I the new and the old machine should have paraity.
guycalledxan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 05:04 AM   #775
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guycalledxan View Post
Or, if there was a way I was supposed to do this, let me know (I didn't see anything in the documentation or when googling).

To solve this for myself now (and to note it for people searching for the issue later), it was enough to copy the REAPER/ReaPack folder from the old machine, overwriting the files on the new machine. I've not properly run/used ReaPack or modified reaper on the new machine yet so I the new and the old machine should have paraity.
Manage repositories > Import/export > Export offline archive.

Manually copying registry.db, as you've done by copying the REAPER/ReaPack folder, works too.

Last edited by cfillion; 05-17-2021 at 06:13 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2021, 05:46 AM   #776
guycalledxan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 45
Default

Ah ha, cheers for the info.

I did read https://reapack.com/user-guide#offline-use but I wasn't sure if that'd get me into a state where some files would only be looked at locally, offline. Or rather, I was a bit unclear about if it was only "to transfer data and installed packages to an offline computer", which the new computer isn't. It's just new.

As a bit of feedback, it could be helpful to update the user guide to make the fact that the exporting feature is for transferring data to other machines, irrespective of if they're offline or not.

But awesome that it already has the exporting feature
guycalledxan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2021, 03:54 AM   #777
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

Staying on the topic, on Offline use the guide reads

Quote:
For optimal results both computers should run the same operating system
Does it mean the same version of the OS or only the same type?
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2021, 01:27 AM   #778
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

How much folders inside folders I can have in my repository , is there a limit bot will search to update the index?

out of curiosity: Moving a script from a folder to another git/reapack will get as a deletion/creation of a script or it will perceive it as the same thing moved and users still get the updates...
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2021, 11:56 AM   #779
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guycalledxan View Post
As a bit of feedback, it could be helpful to update the user guide to make the fact that the exporting feature is for transferring data to other machines, irrespective of if they're offline or not.
I've updated the user guide.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
Does it mean the same version of the OS or only the same type?
Windows/macOS/Linux + x64/ARM + 64-bit/32-bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
How much folders inside folders I can have in my repository , is there a limit bot will search to update the index?
There are no hard-coded limit. However the folder hierarchy translates into the user-facing category name.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
out of curiosity: Moving a script from a folder to another git/reapack will get as a deletion/creation of a script or it will perceive it as the same thing moved and users still get the updates...
Same as delete + create. The old one will stay installed as "obsolete" until users choose to remove it.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2021, 09:54 AM   #780
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

Thx I just recently notice the folder names reflect the category. That was why I was thinking in moving a script hehe. Thx for the time to reply !
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 05:30 AM   #781
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,171
Default

Is this a ReaPack dialog (see attachment)?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MPL var func.jpg (14.0 KB, 294 views)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 11:23 AM   #782
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Is this a ReaPack dialog (see attachment)?
No, looks like the script is doing a ShowMessageBox.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2021, 03:25 PM   #783
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,171
Default

Ah right, thanks.
(I was confused at first because it showed at every Reaper startup, but forgot that I have some scripts set to autorun on Reaper start.)

Last edited by nofish; 06-23-2021 at 03:31 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 08:06 PM   #784
JohnSmith2007
Human being with feelings
 
JohnSmith2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Hell, Michigan
Posts: 6
Default How the F*ck do i install it on the Windows version of REAPER?

All of the installation instructions are for the Mac version, how do i install it as a Windows user?
JohnSmith2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 08:20 PM   #785
JohnSmith2007
Human being with feelings
 
JohnSmith2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Hell, Michigan
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sumalc View Post
no success here with install Reapack 64, Mac Snow leopard 10.6.8 and Reaper 5.20 64b.
Extensions menu doesn't show Reapack and i don't get this :
"Upon first launch you will be presented with the configuration dialog (also available from Extensions > ReaPack > Manage repositories)"
This is why you shouldn't be using a Mac. get Windows. it's superior.
JohnSmith2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2021, 08:22 PM   #786
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnSmith2007 View Post
All of the installation instructions are for the Mac version, how do i install it as a Windows user?
The steps for installing ReaPack are the same for Linux, macOS and Windows.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 02:23 PM   #787
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

Just out of curiosity, is there a way to know how much downloads a script had in reapack?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2021, 04:41 PM   #788
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Just out of curiosity, is there a way to know how much downloads a script had in reapack?
That would be up to the server hosting the ReaPack repository's files. GitHub raw downloads don't track downloads as far as I know. ReaPack itself doesn't do any tracking.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 01:53 AM   #789
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Somewhere in this universe or so.
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
Just out of curiosity, is there a way to know how much downloads a script had in reapack?
Why?
The more download the superd-dupa-gameChanger/must-have is the script? :-D
The danger on these things is that people are watching the numbers instead of to evaluate if it's useful to them.

Like the views on YT :-D
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 03:53 PM   #790
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 876
Default

Huge thread so TL : DR so apologies if this has been posted before but,

There are quite a few repos, with thousands of scripts, are there recommendations for which one (or more) would be considered essential (bearing in mind probably none are "essential" if you get my drift)
pax-eterna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 11:55 PM   #791
jmarchuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 15
Default "Couldn't Resolve Host Name" when trying to do anything with Reapack

I'm trying to get Reapack working, but anytime I try to browse/sync packages, I get this error several times (one error for each repository, it seems)
jmarchuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2021, 05:20 AM   #792
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,307
Default

No Internet connection ?

Internet connection behind a firewall via a proxy ?

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 01:24 PM   #793
_dreamlike_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Default Can't Install ReaPack. Please Help!

Hey guys. I'm trying to install the 64bit Windows version of ReaPack. But when I try to open the .dll, I get a message saying "This file does not have an app associated with it for performing this action. Please install an app, or, if one is already installed, create an association in the Default Apps Settings page."

I have REAPER installed on my laptop's C drive. When I go to the Default Apps Settings page, I can't edit anything. What do I do?
_dreamlike_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 01:38 PM   #794
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,307
Default

Welcome to the Reaper Forums !
You never "open" a DLL file.

They need to be moved to the apropriate place.

Regarding ReaPack this is something like "c:\Users\__your_user_name___\AppData\Roaming\REAP ER\UserPlugins"
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2021, 09:57 PM   #795
flatcat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangkok, Thailand, and MA USA
Posts: 6
Default issues with reapack and reaticulate

I've been struggling with issues on a new install on a new laptop for about a week, wherein I open Reaper(64) (6.29) and it is immediately non-responsive. It started happening when I attempted to run the Reaticulate_Main.lua - which is weird because I've used Reaticulate before with no issues. Now, I open Reaper, and it just ... runs and runs and is unresponsive.

I had it generate a log file, and the DMP file was 12GB (yes, 12GB), so big I couldn't load it into Notepad to even look at it.

I upgraded to the newest version of Reaper, still had the same problem. Installed a portable install, portable install works but then I started getting this message saying I had upgraded MPL's VariousThings software to 2.0 and needed to pay for it. I thought maybe that was creating the problem on the permanent install, so I tried getting rid of it. No joy. Tried fiddling with various other things.

In the end, I got rid of both ReaPack and Reaticulate and now things are back to normal. Which is a huge bummer, because I don't know how I'm going to do articulation management in my orchestral stuff if I can't use Reaticulate.

I don't know if anyone else is having issues like this. It doesn't seem like this should be happening, where I've had previous installs of all this on Win10 with no issues.

New system, btw, is an MSI Leopard GL75 into which I installed 32GB of RAM, a 2TB SSD hard drive, a 1TB SSD boot drive, and I run samples from two Samsung external SSDs. My old system was a circa 2014 Lenovo Thinkpad where I upgraded the ram to 16GB. Both running Win10, though I upgraded the Thinkpad from Win7 only last year.
flatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2021, 06:08 AM   #796
freemoth
Human being with feelings
 
freemoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Northwest of Toronto
Posts: 13
Default Offline from Win7 to Win10

Hello all,
I'd like to install Reapack but my studio computer is offline and runs Windows 7. I understand that I can export then import Reapack from an online computer but not sure if this will work if the online computer is running Windows 10.

Can I export Reapack from Windows 10 to Windows 7? I'm also assuming that I'll need to have Reaper installed on the Windows 10 box to do this.

Thanks for you help!
freemoth
freemoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2021, 07:06 AM   #797
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freemoth View Post
Can I export Reapack from Windows 10 to Windows 7? I'm also assuming that I'll need to have Reaper installed on the Windows 10 box to do this.
Yes to both. ReaPack installs the same files on different versions of the same operating system.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 04:12 AM   #798
freemoth
Human being with feelings
 
freemoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Northwest of Toronto
Posts: 13
Default

Thank you for confirming that cfillion. Much appreciated!
freemoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2021, 01:10 AM   #799
flatcat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangkok, Thailand, and MA USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flatcat View Post
I've been struggling with issues on a new install on a new laptop for about a week, wherein I open Reaper(64) (6.29) and it is immediately non-responsive. It started happening when I attempted to run the Reaticulate_Main.lua - which is weird because I've used Reaticulate before with no issues. Now, I open Reaper, and it just ... runs and runs and is unresponsive.
.... and now that I have a few minutes to look at this anew, I have discovered that it is, as it so often is, user error. There was a problem with my reabank file. Reconstructing it fixed the problem and now all is right as rain again.
flatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2021, 02:16 PM   #800
Dan R
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default I installed reapack and now Reaper says my documents folder is zero bytes

Hi,

I installed reapack, and reapscripts, and now reaper wont load anything and says my documents folder is 0 bytes, when it contains all of my audio files.

Please help if possible
Dan R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.