Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2022, 06:39 AM   #841
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
Are several author names and no author name allowed in a script file name? And if not, is the reason practical or aesthetical?
Aesthetical (by convention).

Quote:
Originally Posted by chazroot View Post
Greetings!

I am receiving the following error message when starting Reaper. Clearly I've done something wrong. Any suggestions on how to resolve it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!
The file is in the wrong folder. It needs to be in REAPER's per-user resource directory. Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2022, 02:58 PM   #842
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
Hello,
I have not been able to connect to reapack for several days. I have this message at the end of the downloads:

"Timeout was reached (28): Connection timed out after 15000 milliseconds"
nobody knows?
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2022, 07:14 PM   #843
monk
Human being with feelings
 
monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tohubohu View Post
I have not been able to connect to reapack for several days
I have been having the same trouble. Several days now. I tried to reinstall/up reapack itself and got the same connection error.
monk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2022, 07:34 PM   #844
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 10,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
Are several author names and no author name allowed in a script file name? And if not, is the reason practical or aesthetical?
Actually there are a practical us of author name in file naming :
- if something gets wrong the user knows to contact (even with scripts without metadata header nt shared via reapack).
- some actions have several versions made by different users but with exact same name (after author prefix), and you may prefer one or the other based on its behavior difference or general optimization.

also there is a 'legacy' reason which is that SWS has author (or at least initials) in action names too (for similar reason I guess)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2022, 06:52 PM   #845
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

Hey cfillion I have a question about headers in reapack.



If I have two main scripts in a folder that requires files a,b,c like :

main1.lua
main2.lua
a.lua
b.lua
c.lua


How should the header of main1 and main2 be so the user don't download twice the required files, if decide to download main1 and main2 scripts from reapack?

like these?

in main1 and main2:
Code:
 

-- @version 1.0
-- @author Daniel Lumertz
-- @provides
--    [nomain] a.lua
--    [nomain] b.lua
--    [nomain] c.lua
-- @changelog
--    + Initial Release
Or I shouldn't do that, and update as two separate scripts with their own folders and files?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2022, 07:03 PM   #846
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

main1 and main2 should install a different copy of a,b,c to ensure they always have the correct version (which may differ between main1 and main2 over time).

Code:
-- @provides
--   [nomain] a.lua > main1/a.lua
--   [nomain] b.lua > main1/b.lua
--   [nomain] c.lua > main1/c.lua
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2022, 08:44 PM   #847
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

ah ok got it, thanks
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2022, 11:19 AM   #848
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

Ok similar question, for a different scenario, and want to just give a check before messing in reapack.

I have script main1 and main2, both use files a,b,c. Now I just want main1 to show in reapack and install files a,b,c,main2. main1 and main2 should be in the action list

so I should do something like:

in main1
Code:
 
-- @version 1.0
-- @author Daniel Lumertz
-- @provides
--    [nomain] a.lua
--    [nomain] b.lua
--    [nomain] c.lua
--    main2.lua
-- @changelog
--    + Initial Release
in main2
Code:
 
-- @noindex
in a,b,c
Code:
 
-- @noindex
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2022, 11:25 AM   #849
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

[nomain] is the default (except main1, the current file, has an implicit [main]) so main2 should have [main] specified to be listed in the Action List.

Code:
-- @provides
--   [main] main2.lua
--   a.lua
--   b.lua
--   c.lua
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2022, 12:50 PM   #850
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

thank you
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2022, 09:03 AM   #851
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

If i wanted to install a metapackage scripts in all Action list sections, is there a way to short circuit the line

Quote:
[main=main,midi_editor,midi_inlineeditor,midi_event listeditor,mediaexplorer]
so it applies to all script instances to be installed and thereby to avoid repeating it for each script instance?
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2022, 09:40 PM   #852
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

No, custom file settings must be explicitly set in each line. (Should be possible to teach reapack-index a new tag setting custom defaults though...)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2022, 12:10 PM   #853
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

Another question: can a metapackage include a nested metapackage?
The objective is to avoid downloading the Metapackage2 file and only use it for spawning multiple slots.

Metapackage 1

PHP Code:
ReaScript NameScript1
Metapackage
true
Provides
: .
          [
nomainMetapackage2.lua 

Metapackage 2

PHP Code:
Noindextrue
ReaScript Name
Metapackage2
Metapackage
true
Provides
: .> Script2.lua
          
.> Script3.lua 
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2022, 12:17 PM   #854
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Only the metadata of the primary package file is read. NoIndex completely disable parsing of the (rest of the) second file.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2022, 01:02 PM   #855
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

OK
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 01:44 PM   #856
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 992
Default

Trying to install ReaPack on a MacBook Air (M1), but I get this error. Is this a known thing, or could I be doing something wrong?
__________________
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 01:59 PM   #857
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Click on "Allow Anyway" in System Preferences > Security & Privacy.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2022, 11:10 AM   #858
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
helgoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,338
Default

Hi Christian, any chance you could add the Helgoboss ReaPack repository (https://github.com/helgoboss/reaper-...ster/index.xml) to the list of default repos? (contains ReaLearn + presets)
helgoboss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2022, 03:36 PM   #859
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

I'm not planning to promote any new third-party repositories to the default configuration. (Don't have generic rules to fairly decide what would get to be added. Sounds like a bad idea to arbitrarily choose some. Can't add all either for bloat, quality, security...)

Last edited by cfillion; 03-24-2022 at 03:54 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2022, 11:12 PM   #860
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,308
Default

Maybe syncing the repositories for certain projects could be an idea ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2022, 12:06 AM   #861
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
helgoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I'm not planning to promote any new third-party repositories to the default configuration. (Don't have generic rules to fairly decide what would get to be added. Sounds like a bad idea to arbitrarily choose some. Can't add all either for bloat, quality, security...)
Thanks, I understand. Wouldn't know as well which criterias to check to decide which repo qualifies and which not. Looks like I joined the party a bit too late.

I'll comfort myself with the thought that if an end user decides not to use an extension because he's even too lazy to add a repository to ReaPack, he doesn't deserve the extension anyway
helgoboss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2022, 12:26 AM   #862
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
I'm not planning to promote any new third-party repositories to the default configuration. (Don't have generic rules to fairly decide what would get to be added. Sounds like a bad idea to arbitrarily choose some. Can't add all either for bloat, quality, security...)
A voting then? If I get to vote, then it is a big yes by me.
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2022, 07:12 PM   #863
horriblemind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Extensions menu is missing in my Reaper, although some time ago it was there. I have no idea why it disappeared. Is there any chance to bring it back?
File reaper_reapack-arm64 is in UserPlugins folder.
horriblemind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2022, 07:16 PM   #864
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Are ReaPack's actions still listed in the Action List? If not, maybe REAPER x64_64 is installed instead of arm64.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2022, 10:17 PM   #865
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

ReaPack v1.2.4

Added
  • Add an option to enable pre-releases per installed package in the browser [#46]
  • Add an option to browse packages in each repository's install/update menu
  • Match synonymous words when filtering packages (Options > Search for synonyms of common words) [p=2512900]
Fixed
  • Fix loading from a symlinked resource path on macOS Catalina and newer [#34]
  • Fix the browser's filter text box not being auto-focused on macOS REAPER v6
  • Fix typing parentheses in the browser's filter box
  • Fix unsetting version pin at the same time as installing or updating
  • Improve window positionning on Linux in multimonitor setups
Changed
  • Don't modify the package database file at every startup
  • Rename "Upload packages" to "Package editor" in the browser's menu

Last edited by cfillion; 04-02-2022 at 05:40 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2022, 03:24 AM   #866
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
  • Allow ReaPack to be installed as a symbolic link in UserPlugins on Linux and macOS
While symlinks are less common in Windows, they should just work ...
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2022, 05:16 AM   #867
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
While symlinks are less common in Windows, they should just work ...
Symlinked ReaPack already worked on Windows. A code path only present on macOS and Linux was accidentally blocking them.

EDIT: Double checked, that changelog line refers to a commit that fixed a regression the Catalina symlink fix introduced. Removed it from the changelog as it never broke in a release.

Last edited by cfillion; 04-02-2022 at 05:48 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2022, 08:07 AM   #868
helgoboss
Human being with feelings
 
helgoboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
ReaPack v1.2.4

Added
  • Add an option to enable pre-releases per installed package in the browser [#46]
Awesome, thank you! This is very useful.
helgoboss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2022, 05:36 PM   #869
AxeMan2U
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 26
Default Can't get ReaPack to show under Extensions

I'm running the latest Reaper on an M1 Mac and can't get the ReaPack Extension to show up. I read something about adding it manually, but I haven't a clue how. Does anyone know how to fix this issue?
AxeMan2U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2022, 05:45 PM   #870
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

REAPER x86_64 or ARM? The architecture of ReaPack's .dylib must match with REAPER's.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2022, 06:28 PM   #871
lizzard
Human being with feelings
 
lizzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 338
Default

Being a fully offline daw user who will not change .
Is it possible to have the repository available without having a version on line to do the phone home stuff ?

It seems to be a very useful resource but like so many things if there is a hook to have to be on line its has a shadow that looks like monitized bloatware.

Perhaps it's not for me but having reliance on anything that insists on being hooked up to elsewhere collapses my creative processes.

I would expect that the current resources could be in one place and called on as /if required so the "must be on line" thing confuses me .

It might help to explain that I have an illness which sometimes helps me forget convoluted configurations with any program . I don't mean to attack the architecture, or the hard work done with this. But phone home things can be disturbing when things change for no reason ....u know like win effing 10

Last edited by lizzard; 04-17-2022 at 06:39 PM. Reason: addition of context
lizzard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2022, 09:57 PM   #872
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lizzard View Post
Being a fully offline daw user who will not change .
Is it possible to have the repository available without having a version on line to do the phone home stuff ?

It seems to be a very useful resource but like so many things if there is a hook to have to be on line its has a shadow that looks like monitized bloatware.

Perhaps it's not for me but having reliance on anything that insists on being hooked up to elsewhere collapses my creative processes.

I would expect that the current resources could be in one place and called on as /if required so the "must be on line" thing confuses me .

It might help to explain that I have an illness which sometimes helps me forget convoluted configurations with any program . I don't mean to attack the architecture, or the hard work done with this. But phone home things can be disturbing when things change for no reason ....u know like win effing 10
Download everything, and from time to time update it.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2022, 01:47 AM   #873
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lizzard View Post
...

Internet connection isn't needed for the installed scripts to work, hence it's not a requirement.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2022, 02:32 AM   #874
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West Wales
Posts: 766
Default

https://reapack.com/

"Offline use
The studio computer is not connected to internet? Export installed packages into an archive file and import them on an offline computer."
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2022, 03:33 AM   #875
horriblemind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Are ReaPack's actions still listed in the Action List?
They aren't.

Quote:
If not, maybe REAPER x64_64 is installed instead of arm64.
I installed the one which says "Universal for Intel and ARM64" on the website.
horriblemind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 09:59 AM   #876
horriblemind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

I double checked, everything seems to be correct. I installed ARM64 version of Reaper, then downloaded ARM64 version of ReaPack, then put it in the correct folder (/Users/****/Library/Application Support/REAPER/UserPlugins) and allowed it to run from Mac Security settings, but there's still no Extensions menu in Reaper.

Any ideas, please?

P.S. macOS Monterey 12.2.1
horriblemind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2022, 10:49 AM   #877
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by horriblemind View Post
no Extensions menu in Reaper.
Really.

AFAIK, same does not vanish on it's own so something regarding the HUI needs to have been configured.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2022, 03:22 AM   #878
horriblemind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
AFAIK, same does not vanish on it's own so something regarding the HUI needs to have been configured.
How do I configure HUI?
horriblemind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2022, 07:17 AM   #879
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,308
Default

Sorry, Typo: GUI.
(I meant the user configuration of the screen Layout using Themes etc.)
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2022, 08:51 AM   #880
acebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 229
Default Reapack not loaded by Reaper

It's strange: All of a sudden Reapack is gone.

I'm on Ubuntu 22.04, and the reaper_reapack-x86_64.so is located in the ressourcefolder's UserPlugins-folder, just as it's always been.

I've updated Reaper to 6.56, and redownloaded the reapack so-file, restarted reaper and voila: still nothing!

There's no reapack-actions in the action-list either.

I've disabled everything in my __startup.lua file, still no luck.

Any ideas?

Tech details:

Ubuntu 22.04 x86_64
Reaper 6.56
Reapack: Can't find a version number, but was downloaded yesterday

Last edited by acebone; 05-03-2022 at 12:19 AM.
acebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.