Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2022, 12:01 PM   #881
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acebone View Post
I'm on Ubuntu 22.04
ReaPack's Linux prebuilt binaries aren't currently compatible with Ubuntu 22.04. https://github.com/cfillion/reapack/issues/47

Working on fixing that... In the meantime ReaPack can be built from source instead of using the binaries from the website (instructions in the link above).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 08:57 AM   #882
acebone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 229
Default

Ok, so nothing unexpected then. I'll have a look at compiling myself, but do you have an idea about when you expect to have it 22.04-compatible?

BTW - this is my chance to thank you for Reapack, it's an incredible "Reaper-feature"

Edit: Compiled it, and it seems to work great. No menu-entry in the 'extensions' menu, but I can live without it

Last edited by acebone; 05-03-2022 at 09:13 AM.
acebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 12:49 PM   #883
glenn98827
Human being with feelings
 
glenn98827's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 18
Default Reapack timeout

Hello,

I'm looking for advice on how to troubleshoot a computer that can no longer synchronize ReaPack.

I have 2 computers that I'm using. Computer 1 (M1 MacBook running Big Sur)can install and synchronize the ReaPack packages normally, and the other (iMac Pro, Big Sur) has recently stopped being able to connect to ReaPack, receiving a timeout each time. Computer 2 is a fresh install of Big Sur, and I was able to use ReaPack for 2 weeks before it stopped synchronizing. I have been able to download manually and install a package. Both computers are connected to the same network, and I try to keep them as similar as possible, but I don't know what I may have disturbed on the iMac to make it no longer work.

Since I setup this iMac, I've installed several updates to Reaper, and today re-installed the ReaPack library, and also checked my firewall settings.

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
glenn98827 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 04:54 PM   #884
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,187
Default

Question for the ReaPack Experts ...

Over the years of Reaper versions, I have saved and loaded the past Config file.

Now into v6.xx, and for some time, I have 'error' listed on the ReaPack error tab.

I've not noticed any issue ... AND, I never tried to fix [delete] something that doesn't appear broken.

To that ... How would one go about 'fixing' these listed errors ??

And if fixed? is it possible that something will then break ?

thanks for any insight.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 05:24 PM   #885
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,187
Default

for further detail, I should mention:

The predominate error message states:

"... is already owned by another package".

And for those counting at Home ... there are 44 error messages :|
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 06:45 PM   #886
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
The predominate error message states:

"... is already owned by another package".

And for those counting at Home ... there are 44 error messages :|
You probably have obsolete packages still installed. Uninstall unused obsolete packages to let their replacement get installed without conflicts. By default ReaPack asks whether to uninstall them when synchronizing. They can also be seen in ReaPack -> Browse packages -> Type: Obsolete.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 08:00 PM   #887
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
You probably have obsolete packages still installed. Uninstall unused obsolete packages to let their replacement get installed without conflicts. By default ReaPack asks whether to uninstall them when synchronizing. They can also be seen in ReaPack -> Browse packages -> Type: Obsolete.
Hi cfillion ... I know you are one of the Experts here [read many of your post over the years].

Please excuse my [over] caution ... many current projects ... don;t need to pick a scab/issue.

I understand you to say that the 'new' functions or LUA code cannot be used because an old/outdated code is locking them out.

So DELETING these obsolete packages will then allow an AUTOMATIC replacement with the new ... all working !?!

As the caution continues ... Backup ... would a Export CONFIG protect me if, for whatever reason [oh ... its a computer] the ability to IMPORT back to my current [conflicted] state ? OR ... what is the best/safest way to proceed.

Thank you Sir!
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 08:10 PM   #888
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
I understand you to say that the 'new' functions or LUA code cannot be used because an old/outdated code is locking them out.

So DELETING these obsolete packages will then allow an AUTOMATIC replacement with the new ... all working !?!
Yes, that is correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
As the caution continues ... Backup ... would a Export CONFIG protect me if, for whatever reason [oh ... its a computer] the ability to IMPORT back to my current [conflicted] state ? OR ... what is the best/safest way to proceed.
Safest is to make a copy of the entire resource directory (Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder) because exported configurations (ReaperConfigZip) don't include everything.

You should be safe if you only uninstall obsolete packages that you're not actively using (eg. starting with those you don't recognize, or those mentioned in the error messages).
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 10:27 PM   #889
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes, that is correct.



Safest is to make a copy of the entire resource directory (Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder) because exported configurations (ReaperConfigZip) don't include everything.

You should be safe if you only uninstall obsolete packages that you're not actively using (eg. starting with those you don't recognize, or those mentioned in the error messages).
OK ... backup made.

Went to Browse Package, Obsolete. WOW, there must be over 100+ entries in the Obsolete list. I'll need to wait till some sleep happens before tackling this.

If the 'counter is correct, it shows: 851/3,339 in the Obsolete selection.

This would be a challenge to test/debug if removing these ... I wonder if it is really worth deleting these and taking the chance ?!?!

definitely not till after some sleep :|

Regardless ... Thanks cfillion for providing these details.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 04:06 PM   #890
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,127
Default

I am a simple ReaPack user - an enthusiastic one at that! I mean I never tried to set up a repository or submitted anything to someone else's repository.

I wish the procedure to release stuff ReaPack was easier. Many developers, quite strong in their DSP or scripting skills, are intimidated by my frequent (nagging? ) suggestions to "ReaPack it please!" and reply with "I have no idea how to go about that, sorry!".

That's a pity. Would it be feasible to create a template or something that a reasonably skilled programmer could feel at ease in learning to use?

Well, I just threw it there. Sorry if it a dumb/obvious suggestion and what I propose is impossible or just too time consuming.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 04:09 PM   #891
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
I am a simple ReaPack user - an enthusiastic one at that! I mean I never tried to set up a repository or submitted anything to someone else's repository.

I wish the procedure to release stuff ReaPack was easier. Many developers, quite strong in their DSP or scripting skills, are intimidated by my frequent (nagging? ) suggestions to "ReaPack it please!" and reply with "I have no idea how to go about that, sorry!".

That's a pity. Would it be feasible to create a template or something that a reasonably skilled programmer could feel at ease in learning to use?

Well, I just threw it there. Sorry if it a dumb/obvious suggestion and what I propose is impossible or just too time consuming.
There actually is a template you can use in github and then use the created repository to upload your scripts, a bot should go after some minutes you made a commit and update index.xml . This is how I do it.

Here is the template
https://github.com/cfillion/reapack-repository-template
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 05:33 PM   #892
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,127
Default

Thanks @daniellumerz, I'll quote your reply when I think it could help :-)
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 05:49 PM   #893
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
I wish the procedure to release stuff ReaPack was easier.
https://reapack.com/upload
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2022, 06:00 PM   #894
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,127
Default

...and thanks @cfillion!

As I've said, I've never tried (I hardly ever made anything ReaPack-worthy), but I'm often surprised when competent or very competent programmers appear to be reluctant to take on ReaPack, so I assumed it had to be a little difficult.

Taking a quick look at the links provided by @daniellumerz and you, it doesn't seem that hard, but what do I know?

Thanks again :-)
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2022, 12:41 PM   #895
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 681
Default

I thought of feature to inform you if there is a new repository on the site or display a list of repositories on the site in Reapack. I always don't know which I already have and which are new. If you would consider adding it, it would be great. Thank you.
__________________
Love is patient and kind; love does not envy or boast; it is not arrogant or rude.
It does not insist on its own way; it is not irritable or resentful;
it does not rejoice at wrongdoing, but rejoices with the truth. Corinthians 13:4-6
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2022, 11:18 AM   #896
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strachupl View Post
I thought of feature to inform you if there is a new repository on the site or display a list of repositories on the site in Reapack. I always don't know which I already have and which are new. If you would consider adding it, it would be great. Thank you.
+1. I go through this regularly
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2022, 08:25 AM   #897
myucka
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Default Certain Menus are not showing up

I have installed Reapack but I cannot get the Browse Repositores, or Manage Repositories window to open.

Synchronize packages works
Import Package window comes up and seems to work.

I have tried to delete and reinstall the Reapack.dll file as well as deleting the ReaPack folder.

When I click synchronize, it puts everything back the way it was prior to the deletion.

Edit: I thought that the recent update would fix it, but nope...still having the same issue.

Edit 2: So, nobody has this problem...interesting. Also, the About Reapack doesn't pop anything up.

Last edited by myucka; 07-13-2022 at 02:39 PM. Reason: Additional Information
myucka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2022, 10:09 PM   #898
kylepyke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 3
Default ReaPack Connection Timeout when installing scripts [macOS]

I'm on macOS Big Sur, and I can't install or update any scripts because everything times out.

I can go directly to the web address (usually github) no problem in my browser. I've reinstalled reapack, given the reapack library permissions in macOS, bypassed my firewall, tried to run the traffic through a proxy, all to no avail. I even went as far as opening up the repository XMLs to dig out the web addresses of the assets I need, but they don't install properly without coming through reapack.

I'm out of ideas at this point, and I REALLY need to install some crucial scripts to finish my work.

Anyone have any ideas?
kylepyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2022, 03:40 AM   #899
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 681
Default

Hi,

What am I missing?



Found it out myself, sorry for the noise!

Last edited by o_e; 06-26-2022 at 03:59 AM.
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2022, 04:03 AM   #900
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Found it out myself, sorry for the noise!
What was it?
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2022, 01:03 PM   #901
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
What was it?
I'am on a mac, using Little Snitch to control my outgoing internet connections and it did block Reaper for reasons I do not exactly understand..
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 11:05 AM   #902
glenn98827
Human being with feelings
 
glenn98827's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Hi,
Found it out myself, sorry for the noise!
Did you find out any particular ports or services that were being blocked? I'm having a similar problem, now on 2 Macs. 1 I'm not running Little Snitch or anything like that, and even one machine is a fresh install. I believe there must be something in my network that is blocking the traffic, but I don't exactly know where to begin to troubleshoot this, as I can use GitHub in other ways.
glenn98827 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2022, 07:44 AM   #903
kylepyke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 3
Default

I did try running Little Snitch here. It looks like there aren't ANY outgoing connections from Reaper. Still having the same issue.

EDIT: Scratch that, I had a proxy configured in network settings. In any case, it's still not working. I see the outgoing connection in LS, but not data is exchanged. It reads 0 Bytes.

Any advice?
kylepyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 08:14 PM   #904
glenn98827
Human being with feelings
 
glenn98827's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 18
Default

Magically, It it began working for me today on both of my machines. I updated to the latest 6.63 release, but no other tinkering or changes to my router or anything like that. I'm happy that I can use it again, but confused about what was happening.
glenn98827 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2022, 08:52 PM   #905
glenn98827
Human being with feelings
 
glenn98827's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 18
Default

Something I've noticed today is depending on the project that is open in Reaper, my ability to synchronize ReaPack is affected. The projects that I'm currently testing all break my ability to synchronize and install from ReaPack. These sessions are kind of large being TV audio mixes. If I open a plan session or something with just a few tracks and plugins, I'm able to use ReaPack normally.

I'm curious if anyone else who is having troubles with ReaPack finds any similar behavior based on the currently opened project.
glenn98827 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2022, 11:33 PM   #906
Rockum
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville
Posts: 228
Default A package of packages?

I want to use Reaper in a classroom environment and wondered if it was possible to make a repository... of links to repositories. I want the students on the same page. It would be great if I could push those out to students with a single package containing a list of packages I wanted them to have installed.

Possible? If so, how? If not could it be added in the future?
Rockum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 03:03 AM   #907
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockum View Post
I want to use Reaper in a classroom environment and wondered if it was possible to make a repository... of links to repositories. I want the students on the same page. It would be great if I could push those out to students with a single package containing a list of packages I wanted them to have installed.

Possible? If so, how? If not could it be added in the future?
Repository xml files are stored locally inside ReaPack\cache folder. I haven't tested this, but if they are copied to the same folder of another REAPER install, they may show up in the ReaPack list of repositories there.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 08:25 AM   #908
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockum View Post
I want to use Reaper in a classroom environment and wondered if it was possible to make a repository... of links to repositories. I want the students on the same page. It would be great if I could push those out to students with a single package containing a list of packages I wanted them to have installed.

Possible? If so, how? If not could it be added in the future?
I don't want to anticipate cfillion's reply on this but once there was a discussion what should be in the scope of a package manager and what not (the discussion was about uploading 'packages' which just contain descriptions of JSFXes though).

His suggestion of making a package containing an installable pdf (with links to repos in your case) would be a possibilty I guess.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....39#post2559939
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2022, 08:29 AM   #909
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockum View Post
I want to use Reaper in a classroom environment and wondered if it was possible to make a repository... of links to repositories. I want the students on the same page. It would be great if I could push those out to students with a single package containing a list of packages I wanted them to have installed.

Possible? If so, how? If not could it be added in the future?
ReaPack -> Manage repositories -> Import/export -> Offline archive
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2022, 07:00 PM   #910
grawlinson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 2
Default

I've just packaged reapack (and sws) and added them to the Arch Linux community repository. If there are any particular issues, feel free to PM me (or email, or open a bug report on the tracker).
grawlinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2022, 11:18 PM   #911
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 15,308
Default

Welcome to the Reaper Forums !
What do you mean by this message ?
Is this going to be helpful for Reaper/Linux users ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2022, 12:21 AM   #912
grawlinson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Welcome to the Reaper Forums !
What do you mean by this message ?
Is this going to be helpful for Reaper/Linux users ?

-Michael
Rather than users managing the packages from the AUR, I'm responsible for keeping them up to date for the Arch Linux distribution.
grawlinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2022, 07:14 AM   #913
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,127
Default

Hello, I finally made my own github ReaPack repository.
I used cfillion's template to set it up (Génial! Thanks!), so I won't pester you anymore with my pull requests

I assume my index.xml contents are updated automatically when I upload something new or update a file? Sometimes I get a notification from github about some workflow that failed, but apparently the files are there and can be downloaded with ReaPack - I tested. What's happening here?

The index page is at
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ju...ster/index.xml
I've already submitted a request on the repository list ( https://reapack.com/repos ) to add me to it.

Last edited by juan_r; 08-10-2022 at 07:50 AM.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2022, 09:25 PM   #914
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Having an issue with Reapack, I keep getting the error: The following error occurred while creating a transaction: No such column pinned

I am using a mac mini M1 Monterey, running Reaper in Rosetta mode (to make older plugins work natively). I've downloaded the x86_64 and the ARM versions of Reapack. I have 2 menus for Reapack inside Reaper, but neither of them work. They load blank windows. It worked on my old mac. Ideas?
__________________
You got the music in you
DreamDisease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2022, 09:41 PM   #915
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

This would happen if running an older version of ReaPack after its database has been converted to v1.2.4.1.

Make sure both the x86_64 and ARM versions are up-to-date.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2022, 12:23 AM   #916
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Thanks for the quick answer! One of them is 1.2.4.1 the other is 1.2.1, how do I update them? I also want to make sure I don't lose the actions/effects I installed via them in the past. Thanks!
__________________
You got the music in you
DreamDisease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2022, 07:15 AM   #917
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 5,109
Default

Overwrite the old .dylib file with the latest one from the website. All user data is stored in other files.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2022, 08:35 AM   #918
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Buy One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1,196
Default

Christian, what are the chances that some old pull requests will be resolved soon?
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2022, 12:21 PM   #919
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 255
Default

Thanks, it works now!
__________________
You got the music in you
DreamDisease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2022, 08:14 AM   #920
domenic11
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 1
Default

interesting information
domenic11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.