Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2024, 02:38 PM   #2361
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Is it that you want to hide those additional lanes from view?
Hmm That's a really good question as I hadn't thought about it.
I'd more or less assumed it was writing to those CC lanes, in error.
Oops.

If Reaticulate requires usage of several CC lanes, that's fine.
I just wanted to make sure they were all necessary.

So, then, I suppose it -would- be helpful to hide those particular CC lanes since I 1)don't need them for anything else 2) don't need to see them 3) don't want to accidentally delete one

Any ideas about the best way to hide those CC lanes?
__________________
aka K8ch
(www.KeithHaydon.com)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2024, 12:43 AM   #2362
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
Hmm That's a really good question as I hadn't thought about it.
I'd more or less assumed it was writing to those CC lanes, in error.
Oops.

If Reaticulate requires usage of several CC lanes, that's fine.
I just wanted to make sure they were all necessary.

So, then, I suppose it -would- be helpful to hide those particular CC lanes since I 1)don't need them for anything else 2) don't need to see them 3) don't want to accidentally delete one

Any ideas about the best way to hide those CC lanes?
I found this script in the forums here somewhere.

https://stash.reaper.fm/48475/EDU_MI...iculations.lua

I've incorporated it into various other scripts of mine, for example, to show all used CC lanes but hide 0 and 32....very useful indeed.

I've searched but I can't find the original and can't remember who created it. Someone in the reaticulate community perhaps? Would like to thank them..
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2024, 11:39 AM   #2363
Kitarraman
Human being with feelings
 
Kitarraman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 237
Default

Tack, I'm modifying your bank for Cinematic Studio Strings to control the different types of staccato and pizzicato with another MIDI CC (the fact that it's handled via MIDI CC01 is bugging me).
Looking at your code, there's one thing I can't understand (the manual doesn't explain what I'm looking for).
For the legato keyswitch, you have the following command:
Code:
//! c=legato i=legato o=note:24,1/note:34,65/note:32,65
20 legato std
With
Code:
note:24,1
you set the legato mode on low latency and with
Code:
note:32,65
you tell the library to turn on the legato. Ok, it checks out.
I can't fathom what note 34 has control over.
On the legato keyswitches, you have it set at velocity 65, and on sustain, trills, tremolo, harmonics, marcatos and spiccatos it's set at 1, but nothing's happening when I click on that note (Bb0), the manual doesn't mention if it controls something and, from the looks of it, it the key doesn't look active in the Kontakt's GUI.
__________________
Kitarraman
Composer and Sound Designer for Videogames
https://www.kitarraman.com
Kitarraman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2024, 05:58 AM   #2364
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 698
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
I found this script in the forums here somewhere.

https://stash.reaper.fm/48475/EDU_MI...iculations.lua

I've incorporated it into various other scripts of mine, for example, to show all used CC lanes but hide 0 and 32....very useful indeed.

I've searched but I can't find the original and can't remember who created it. Someone in the reaticulate community perhaps? Would like to thank them..
Thank you.
I put the file in the "Effects" folder, but I don't see it in the MIDI piano roll actions.
What did I do wrong?

Update: the "Select CC lanes to show" action seems to automatically hide the non-essential lanes, so this is some help.


Peace,
Keith
__________________
aka K8ch
(www.KeithHaydon.com)

Last edited by K8ch; 04-14-2024 at 09:44 AM.
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2024, 02:40 PM   #2365
Jerok
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 160
Default

Hey all,
I am working on a reaticulate setup for Mit guitar.

but i want this to work so that if i select more then one note all will get the
trigger, is that possivble

//----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Guitar Articulation for Mint Guitar and Axe Machina
//

//! g="Guitar" n="Mint"

Bank * * Guitar Mint
//! c=Open i=note-whole o=note:24
24 Open
//! c=Muted i=note-eighth o=note:25
25 Muted
//! c=Flageolet i=fx o=note:26
26 Flageolet
//! c=Tremolo i=tremolo o=note:27
27 Tremolo
Jerok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2024, 10:59 AM   #2366
maxcomposer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 119
Default

To the OP : is there a timeline of roadmap for a GUI for creating custom Banks?

Last edited by maxcomposer; 05-05-2024 at 11:00 AM. Reason: missing last part
maxcomposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2024, 01:38 AM   #2367
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,827
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
Thank you.
I put the file in the "Effects" folder, but I don't see it in the MIDI piano roll actions.
What did I do wrong?

Update: the "Select CC lanes to show" action seems to automatically hide the non-essential lanes, so this is some help.


Peace,
Keith
Apologies Keith. Didn't see your reply.

You need to put the file in the scripts folder, open reaper, open the actions window, click "new action" and in the drop down select "load reascript".

Looking around a bit more it seems the script came from "reapero"....
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2024, 02:09 PM   #2368
rocketman3746
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Default Updated BBCSO banks

Hello, I've visited the github page with all of the banks, but the bank for Spitfire BBCSO Pro doesn't have all of the instruments. I don't know if they added instruments in a later update maybe? But I'm having a hard time wrapping my head around the code in order to just fix the bank myself. Has anyone updated this by any chance?

Specifically, these instruments are missing (they both lack the standard layout that I could have cloned):

-Cimbasso
-Bass Flute
rocketman3746 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2024, 03:02 AM   #2369
Kitarraman
Human being with feelings
 
Kitarraman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 237
Default

Tack, on the topic of uploading/updating banks on GitHub, can I do it autonomously without inconveniencing you for such a trivial matter?
__________________
Kitarraman
Composer and Sound Designer for Videogames
https://www.kitarraman.com
Kitarraman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2024, 03:36 PM   #2370
Andy Post
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 8
Default Clearing articulations from other midi channels

At some point in my project, Reaticulate seems to have received PCs on two midi channels I don't use. It has no other affect than to keep the articulation hilighted in the GUI. It's a little distracting, that's all. I can't figure out how to clear them.

Anybody know?
Andy Post is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2024, 03:42 PM   #2371
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Post View Post
It has no other affect than to keep the articulation hilighted in the GUI. It's a little distracting, that's all. I can't figure out how to clear them.
There are two ways:
  1. In Reaticulate's track configuration screen, click the button "Clear active articulations in UI" in the Track Tweaks section.
  2. In the articulation list, middle click on specific articulations whose channel assignment you want to clear.
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2024, 03:16 PM   #2372
Andy Post
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you, Sir.
Andy Post is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 06:00 AM   #2373
Kitarraman
Human being with feelings
 
Kitarraman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 237
Default

Hi Tack, I've purchased a second-hand Platform M and its expansion. I'm studying how you set things up in this old video of yours.
I know this script is now deprecated, and we can do this within Reaticulate itself, but I wanted to hear any advice you have to spare on setting up your Platform and if there are bugs/oddities with samplers and players you have encountered so far.
Best,
Kitarraman
__________________
Kitarraman
Composer and Sound Designer for Videogames
https://www.kitarraman.com

Last edited by Kitarraman; 07-12-2024 at 03:09 AM. Reason: Correction
Kitarraman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2024, 11:33 AM   #2374
vsthem
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 695
Default

Any progress on a central hub for reabanks? A GUI for creating banks?

I know you volunteer your time to this, but would love to see these two things come to fruition someday.
vsthem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2024, 02:02 AM   #2375
Kitarraman
Human being with feelings
 
Kitarraman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitarraman View Post
Hi Tack, I've purchased a second-hand Platform M+ and its expansion. I'm studying how you set things up in this old video of yours.
I know this script is now deprecated, and we can do this within Reaticulate itself, but I wanted to hear any advice you have to spare on setting up your Platform and if there are bugs/oddities with samplers and players you have encountered so far.
Best,
Kitarraman
Ok, I've managed to get the Platform M to work, but I don't get any MIDI Out signal. What should I look out for?

OK, so the feedback to the control surface works on Touch OSC but not on Platform M.
I've made sure the Platform M is set to receive MIDI Output, I've set it as the output device from within Reaticulate, MIDI bus is set to 1 and articulation has program changes selected. The same settings work for TouchOSC
In the "Open Track Settings" menu, I've left the "Feedback on Track Select" Disabled. What am I missing?
__________________
Kitarraman
Composer and Sound Designer for Videogames
https://www.kitarraman.com

Last edited by Kitarraman; 07-12-2024 at 03:08 AM. Reason: Update
Kitarraman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2024, 03:33 PM   #2376
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,392
Default

without ploughing through 60 pages of thread, may i ask @tack if this works with the multiple levels of Vienna synchron instruments? and if so how does it manage 3 or 4 levels of key switching?


M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.