Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2022, 03:30 PM   #41
Infrabass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 398
Default

Really awesome script MonkeyBars that checks a long awaited native feature.

It works really really well except 1 small thing (which isn't your fault)

There is an incompatibility with nvk_Folder_Items defer script that automatically delete the superglue regions in edit mode.
I'm already in contact with Nick to let him know.
I think it's gonna be easy to fix on his side.

Also, for me, sadly the multi takes items limitation is a dealbreaker as all my sound design workflow is based around them.
I don't see any plan to make it possible in the future so I'm a bit worried 😅

What is the issue with multi takes item exactly?

Anyway, thanks for the black magic script. It should have been tons of work from you, future Youtuber star!
Infrabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2022, 04:11 PM   #42
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
What is the issue with multi takes item exactly?
I discussed Supertakes with AZ during betatesting in fact. Since Superglue's architecture is really based around item handling, it could be quite a large project to implement. I would really appreciate your input on this Github discussion as I do want to make Superglue as powerful as possible leveraging Reaper's native content hierarchy.

Last edited by MonkeyBars; 03-21-2022 at 04:34 PM.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2022, 06:35 PM   #43
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
For better experience you should import repository via ReaPack to download all required files.
That's what I did.
__________________
Pan Athen
SoundFellas Creative Audio Studios www.soundfellas.com
Creator of Echotopia www.soundfellas.com/software/echotopia
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2022, 06:37 PM   #44
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Strange pathes I see here.
Do you using standalone or portable version?

All these scripts should place in Reaper's resources folder.
Then in the Scripts/MonkeyBars-ReaScripts/Superglue

Are they placed there?
Yes, they are there.
Attached Images
File Type: png XYplorer_2022-03-22_03-37-21.png (62.3 KB, 208 views)
__________________
Pan Athen
SoundFellas Creative Audio Studios www.soundfellas.com
Creator of Echotopia www.soundfellas.com/software/echotopia
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 01:43 AM   #45
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joystick View Post
That's what I did.
I asked you for steps to reproduce. Otherwise I can't tell you what is wrong.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 05:33 AM   #46
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I asked you for steps to reproduce. Otherwise I can't tell you what is wrong.
Hi gain vitalker, thanks for helping.

You didn't asked me for anything, you just replied "For better experience you should import repository via ReaPack to download all required files."

And that's what I did.

But here are the steps in case it's useful:

1) I went here: https://github.com/MonkeyBars3k/ReaScripts
2) Copied the URL for use in ReaPack: https://github.com/MonkeyBars3k/ReaS...ster/index.xml
3) Opened REAPER
4) Navigated to Extensions --> ReaPack - Import Repositories
5) Entered the URP proposed on GitHub
6) After the import I restarted REAPER, an old habit, don't ask :-)
7) Inserted three sound files on a track and selected them
8) Used Actions --> Superglue --> Glue --> Run
9) After they were superglued, I used the action Superglue --> Edit
10) There the errors appeared and the superglued items didn't change their state to edit

Let me know if I can help troubleshoot.
__________________
Pan Athen
SoundFellas Creative Audio Studios www.soundfellas.com
Creator of Echotopia www.soundfellas.com/software/echotopia
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 05:40 AM   #47
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joystick View Post
Hi gain vitalker, thanks for helping.

You didn't asked me for anything, you just replied "For better experience you should import repository via ReaPack to download all required files."

...
Yeah, sorry. Pink wool then wrote he had same issue and I wrote to him. Anyway I can't reproduce your issue. It works fine here. Can you share a link with your project with files you used?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 06:54 AM   #48
AudioBits
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Wow thank you, this is super cool!
Unfortunately there seems to be a conflict with Superglue and nvk_WORKFLOW which I (and many other people in game audio) use for rendering sounds.

nvk_WORKFLOW is auto creating regions as well, as you can see in the video here, so I think that is messing with the region. Any idea for workaround for this 🤔

https://youtu.be/AKMi7gpNIYg


( nvk_WORKFLOW: https://nvktools.gumroad.com/l/nvk_WORKFLOW )
AudioBits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 07:58 AM   #49
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioBits View Post
Wow thank you, this is super cool!
Unfortunately there seems to be a conflict with Superglue and nvk_WORKFLOW which I (and many other people in game audio) use for rendering sounds.

nvk_WORKFLOW is auto creating regions as well, as you can see in the video here, so I think that is messing with the region. Any idea for workaround for this ��

https://youtu.be/AKMi7gpNIYg

( nvk_WORKFLOW: https://nvktools.gumroad.com/l/nvk_WORKFLOW )
Thanks for linking! That looks like an amazing suite of scripts – I can see why you would like it. His Folder Items are a different approach to a similar issue that Superglue is addressing. However I don't think you can actually play Folder Items back. Superglue is of course a bit more aimed at producers.

As for a workaround for the sizing region, the easiest would be just to set the Superglue option to use time selection for setting Superitem bounds...

Edit: Come to think of it, you probably don't want that warning if time selection option is enabled. I'll put a condition on that

Last edited by MonkeyBars; 03-22-2022 at 08:17 AM.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 08:23 AM   #50
AudioBits
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Thanks for linking! That looks like an amazing suite of scripts – I can see why you would like it. His Folder Items are a different approach to a similar issue that Superglue is addressing. However I don't think you can actually play Folder Items back. Superglue is of course a bit more aimed at producers.

As for a workaround for the sizing region, the easiest would be just to set the Superglue option to use time selection for setting Superitem bounds...

Edit: Come to think of it, you probably don't want that warning if time selection option is enabled. I'll put a condition on that
Hm, maybe I should make a custom action, that creates a time selection form selected items, before performing the Glue action then. Disabling the warning would be nice yeah
AudioBits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 08:42 AM   #51
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioBits View Post
Hm, maybe I should make a custom action, that creates a time selection form selected items, before performing the Glue action then. Disabling the warning would be nice yeah
My solution will include creation of a new time selection in a similar fashion to how it now creates a new sizing region.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 08:48 AM   #52
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Works here fine. How to reproduce?
New project, insert items, select items, run action "Script: MB_Superglue - Glue - Nondestructively glue selected item(s) into Superitem. Use 'Edit' later to reveal contained items & make changes.lua"

Everything glues nicely. Then run action "Script: MB_Superglue - Edit - Reveal contained item(s) from selected Superitem previously glued by Superglue. Use MB_Superglue Glue to save changes & propagate to Sibling items in same Pool.lua"

get error

Code:
...ve changes & propagate to Sibling items in same Pool.lua:11: module 'MB_Superglue-Utils' not found:
	no field package.preload['MB_Superglue-Utils']
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\MB_Superglue-Utils\init.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\MB_Superglue-Utils\init.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\MB_Superglue-Utils\init.lua'
	no file '.\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua'
	no file '.\MB_Superglue-Utils\init.lua'
	no file '\\MB_Superglue-Utils\C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\MonkeyBars-ReaScripts\Superglue\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
	no file '.\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
The action "Script: MB_Superglue - Smart Action - Glue or Unglue selected item(s) by context.lua" works ok, so I'm not sure what the problem is...
Pink Wool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 08:58 AM   #53
AudioBits
Human being with feelings
 
AudioBits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
My solution will include creation of a new time selection in a similar fashion to how it now creates a new sizing region.
Awesome, thank you!
AudioBits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 09:06 AM   #54
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink Wool View Post
New project, insert items, select items, run action "Script: MB_Superglue - Glue - Nondestructively glue selected item(s) into Superitem. Use 'Edit' later to reveal contained items & make changes.lua"

Everything glues nicely. Then run action "Script: MB_Superglue - Edit - Reveal contained item(s) from selected Superitem previously glued by Superglue. Use MB_Superglue Glue to save changes & propagate to Sibling items in same Pool.lua"
As I already wrote to Joystick, it works here just fine. Do you (and Joystick) use normal install perhaps? I use portable. What about you, MonkeyBars?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 09:07 AM   #55
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink Wool View Post
The action "Script: MB_Superglue - Smart Action - Glue or Unglue selected item(s) by context.lua" works ok, so I'm not sure what the problem is...
Yeah that is super weird, since Glue has the exact same package path as Edit. Why is it looking for init.lua? Maybe that's a Reaper thing...? If any other ReaScripters are on this thread, take a look at the launch code for my action scripts below. Is it out of date? I think I just copied it directly from matthewjumpsoffbuildings's original code. All the functions live in Utils.

Code:
package.path = package.path .. ";" .. string.match(({reaper.get_action_context()})[2], "(.-)([^\\/]-%.?([^%.\\/]*))$") .. "?.lua"
require("MB_Superglue-Utils")
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 09:11 AM   #56
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Yeah that is super weird, since Glue has the exact same package path as Edit. Why is it looking for init.lua? Maybe that's a Reaper thing...? If any other ReaScripters are on this thread, take a look at the launch code for my action scripts below. All the code lives in Utils.

Code:
package.path = package.path .. ";" .. string.match(({reaper.get_action_context()})[2], "(.-)([^\\/]-%.?([^%.\\/]*))$") .. "?.lua"
require("MB_Superglue-Utils")
With this code I get same error. Don't know why it is even looking for dll files. They are not included with your scripts.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 09:29 AM   #57
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

This looks like some flakiness with require(). ReaScripters seem to prefer dofile(), so I'll do some research to try to convert this approach.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 09:34 AM   #58
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Actually, can you guys try this? Replace this line in Glue & Edit:

Code:
package.path = package.path .. ";" .. string.match(({reaper.get_action_context()})[2], "(.-)([^\\/]-%.?([^%.\\/]*))$") .. "?.lua"
with this code instead:

Code:
local path = ({reaper.get_action_context()})[2]:match('^.+[\\//]')
package.path = path .. "?.lua"
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 10:06 AM   #59
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,749
Default

Code:
package.path = debug.getinfo(1, "S").source:match [[^@?(.*[\/])[^\/]-$]] .. "?.lua;"
Works cross platform
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 10:20 AM   #60
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 951
Default

I just tried SG on standalone app.
Lol the Edit script is marked in Reapack as installed, but it was not in actions window.

But it was in the folder. So, I loaded it manually. And now it works ok...
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 10:55 AM   #61
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 348
Default

This looks like a really interesting addition to reaper functionality, thank you for this.

I'm assuming the following is user error on my part. I installed via ReaPack and restarted and attempted to test glue two audio items, using the action "Script: MB_Superglue - Glue - Nondestructively glue selected item(s) into Superitem. Use 'Edit' later to reveal contained items & make changes.lua"

I'm getting quite a few missing file errors when attempting the Glue action. A few are listed below

lua\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua
lua\MB_Superglue-Utils\init.lua
.\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll

Is there something obvious when setting up I should be doing? Thanks for time on this

EDIT: too polite? lol thanks anyway, will try again after a few updates

Last edited by DarrenH; 03-22-2022 at 02:53 PM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 11:40 AM   #62
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Code:
package.path = debug.getinfo(1, "S").source:match [[^@?(.*[\/])[^\/]-$]] .. "?.lua;"
Works cross platform
Yeah, I think it may solve the problem, because it's usual way many scripters use successfully.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 11:59 AM   #63
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioBits View Post
Wow thank you, this is super cool!
Unfortunately there seems to be a conflict with Superglue and nvk_WORKFLOW which I (and many other people in game audio) use for rendering sounds.

nvk_WORKFLOW is auto creating regions as well, as you can see in the video here, so I think that is messing with the region. Any idea for workaround for this 🤔

https://youtu.be/AKMi7gpNIYg


( nvk_WORKFLOW: https://nvktools.gumroad.com/l/nvk_WORKFLOW )
Hmm, in addition I could say that removing all regions looks weird in NVK workflow.
Honestly it would better if his scripts would delete only his regions. It can be done with special names with 99% probably success))
There can be a lot other cases when regions needed.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 12:46 PM   #64
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Hmm, in addition I could say that removing all regions looks weird in NVK workflow.
Honestly it would better if his scripts would delete only his regions. It can be done with special names with 99% probably success))
There can be a lot other cases when regions needed.
Oh yeah if it's doing that then it's definitely an issue.

Nevertheless this will be a good UX enhancement for SG to support time selections more completely.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 12:46 PM   #65
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Code:
package.path = debug.getinfo(1, "S").source:match [[^@?(.*[\/])[^\/]-$]] .. "?.lua;"
Works cross platform
Everything has worked on macOS so far. Give this one a try too Windows guys. Report back here

Last edited by MonkeyBars; 03-22-2022 at 12:58 PM.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 02:30 PM   #66
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,298
Default

This is insane!!!

Thank you MonkeyBars!
Reflected is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2022, 11:38 PM   #67
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
nvk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 161
Default

This is a great script. Really nice work. I've incorporated it into my workflow.

I've been made aware of the conflict with my FOLDER_ITEMS scripts and I'll have it fixed in my next update. An easy change that you could make which would fix the conflict immediately would be to not set any of your regions index number to 0. Just start counting from 1.

I'd prefer not to add a prefix to the region names since they are set to whatever the user names their items and it would break compatibility with other scripts that make use of region names.

The index numbers of all my regions start at 900 in order to not conflict with user created regions and all of my markers are set to 0. I wasn't doing a check to only remove markers that are index 0 (which can only be added from scripts) and so it was removing your regions when the user tries to edit them.
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 01:01 AM   #68
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 951
Default

Oh, thank you nvk for such fast reaction and explanation!
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 02:06 AM   #69
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Yeah, sorry. Pink wool then wrote he had same issue and I wrote to him. Anyway I can't reproduce your issue. It works fine here. Can you share a link with your project with files you used?
No problem and again, thanks for helping. I'll try some troubleshooting myself and I'll report back here again. Cheers!
__________________
Pan Athen
SoundFellas Creative Audio Studios www.soundfellas.com
Creator of Echotopia www.soundfellas.com/software/echotopia
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 02:09 AM   #70
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joystick View Post
No problem and again, thanks for helping. I'll try some troubleshooting myself and I'll report back here again. Cheers!
Man, you should read all the posts, not only those addressed to you. Because you'll find a solution there.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 02:32 AM   #71
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Man, you should read all the posts, not only those addressed to you. Because you'll find a solution there.
Oops, you're right, busted, no morning coffee yet and I'm reading the forum. :-)

It seems that there is another issue here, the action filenames are way too long (see attachment), maybe some conflicts are also there?
Attached Images
File Type: png XYplorer_2022-03-23_11-28-56.png (7.4 KB, 160 views)
__________________
Pan Athen
SoundFellas Creative Audio Studios www.soundfellas.com
Creator of Echotopia www.soundfellas.com/software/echotopia
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 02:42 AM   #72
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Actually, can you guys try this? Replace this line in Glue & Edit:

Code:
package.path = package.path .. ";" .. string.match(({reaper.get_action_context()})[2], "(.-)([^\\/]-%.?([^%.\\/]*))$") .. "?.lua"
with this code instead:

Code:
local path = ({reaper.get_action_context()})[2]:match('^.+[\\//]')
package.path = path .. "?.lua"
Still getting:

Code:
...ve changes & propagate to Sibling items in same Pool.lua:11: module 'MB_Superglue-Utils' not found:
	no field package.preload['MB_Superglue-Utils']
	no file '\\MB_Superglue-Utils\C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\MonkeyBars-ReaScripts\Superglue\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
	no file '.\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
Pink Wool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 02:51 AM   #73
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 627
Default

I tested some cases and I made it work.

It's the filenames of the scripts that are conflicting with some Windows systems.

My steps:

1) Tried to open the scripts in notepad++ using various ways (open as admin, etc.).
2) The "Glue" Lua file opened and this is the action that works in REAPER.
3) The "Edit" Lua file either could not be opened or opened as empty due to too long filename.
4) I renamed the "Edit" Lua file to just "Superglue - Edit.lua" and I used another action of REAPER to run Lua script from a file.
5) The "Edit" script runs smoothly.

Of course, the change breaks the whole package as running the script from its determined action now says that it cannot find the script file (because I renamed it).

I think that if Superglue uses shorter filenames it will be fixed.
__________________
Pan Athen
SoundFellas Creative Audio Studios www.soundfellas.com
Creator of Echotopia www.soundfellas.com/software/echotopia
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 06:51 AM   #74
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nvk View Post
This is a great script. Really nice work. I've incorporated it into my workflow.
Thank you nvk, means a lot!

Quote:
I've been made aware of the conflict with my FOLDER_ITEMS scripts and I'll have it fixed in my next update. An easy change that you could make which would fix the conflict immediately would be to not set any of your regions index number to 0. Just start counting from 1.

I'd prefer not to add a prefix to the region names since they are set to whatever the user names their items and it would break compatibility with other scripts that make use of region names.

The index numbers of all my regions start at 900 in order to not conflict with user created regions and all of my markers are set to 0. I wasn't doing a check to only remove markers that are index 0 (which can only be added from scripts) and so it was removing your regions when the user tries to edit them.
Why are you targeting regions by index instead of GUID? If I understand correctly, you ought to be saving the regions created by your script for example in the Master Track P_EXT as a serialized table. If you need a hint on how handling marker/region GUIDs works I believe X-Raym made a document on the web about it, and of course you can examine Superglue Utils for how I implemented that.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 07:01 AM   #75
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pink Wool View Post
Still getting:
Hey Pink Wool did you try Sexan's code yet? Plenty of guesswork here since I don't have a Windows box to test on.

Last edited by MonkeyBars; 09-10-2022 at 03:54 PM.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 07:19 AM   #76
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Hye Pink Wool did you try Sexan's code yet? Plenty of guesswork here since I don't have a Windows box to test on.
Yes:

Code:
...ve changes & propagate to Sibling items in same Pool.lua:10: module 'MB_Superglue-Utils' not found:
	no field package.preload['MB_Superglue-Utils']
	no file '\\MB_Superglue-Utils\C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\MonkeyBars-ReaScripts\Superglue\MB_Superglue-Utils.lua'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'
	no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
	no file '.\MB_Superglue-Utils.dll'


But for my use, it's okay anyways as I can get the "Script: MB_Superglue - Smart Action - Glue or Unglue selected item(s) by context.lua" to work so I'll just use that!

Thank you for an awesome script, MonkeyBars!
Pink Wool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 07:22 AM   #77
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Hye Pink Wool did you try Sexan's code yet? Plenty of guesswork here since I don't have a Windows box to test on.
There is probably a solution just above your post.

Last edited by vitalker; 03-23-2022 at 08:28 AM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 07:49 AM   #78
nvk
Human being with feelings
 
nvk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Why are you targeting regions by index instead of GUID? If I understand correctly, you ought to be saving the regions created by your script for example in the Master Track P_EXT as a serialized table. If you need a hint on how handling marker/region GUIDs works I believe X-Raym made a document on the web about it, and of course you can examine Superglue Utils for how I implemented that.
Good call. I'll see if it's possible to switch over to something like that without breaking backwards compatibility with old projects.
nvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 07:55 AM   #79
mtk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 85
Default

I've just tested it quickly and it looks very promising. I was thinking about this idea for a long time. I'm super happy you found enough time and motivation to make it real. I love the idea of image in a background of superglued items to see which items are superglued, configuration panel, etc. Really good job. This should be done natively long time ago. Thank you for this amazing tool.

One thing that come to my mind which may be useful to implement:
Razor selection - since it's available natively in reaper I use it all the time and I kind of forget about time selection, all my shortcuts are binded to razor edit now; it would be great if I could make a razor selection on a track and superglue items using edges based on razor selection.
mtk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2022, 08:02 AM   #80
mtk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 85
Default

And I have a question, after superglue action:
- does it render new audio file for superitem
- or it uses the original audio files and superitems are more like a fixed razor selections?
mtk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.