Old 03-31-2019, 01:19 PM   #1
Jyibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 23
Default 2017 Mac Pro Mojave Reaper GUI sluggish

Hi all,

I just upgraded the ol' rig and to my surprise, Reaper is unusable on Mojave. Meaning, scrolling/zooming is sluggish to the point of impossibility. There's no way I could work like this. This is a completely new computer, and Reaper was the first thing I installed.

Specs:
3.2 GHz Intel Xeon W
32 GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB

I saw another thread had been started but to no resolution.

Has anyone else experienced this issue and have a solution?

Thanks!
Jyibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 08:34 AM   #2
bjohn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 131
Default

Do you mean Mac Pro or Macbook Pro?

I run Reaper on a Mac Pro (desktop machine) with Mojave and no problems at all, runs like lightning. Per other threads, most likely cause of sluggishness is a third-party plugin.
bjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 12:15 PM   #3
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,610
Default

What's your screen setup? Resolution, number of screens...

Lowering the bitdepth per pixel was a solution for some. Apple likes 10 bits per pixel, which is great for photoshoppers, but not so great for Reaper. 8 bits is plenty for most.
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 11:23 AM   #4
MemeRunner
Human being with feelings
 
MemeRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 42
Default Using Reaper on MacBook w Sierra

I'm using Reaper on a MacBook with Sierra and it's worked well. It chokes processing large .wav files, but otherwise has been ok.

I did go up to Mojave, and had problems, so had to rebuild the MacBook back to Sierra.
__________________
I use a MacBook with no mouse
MemeRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 07:07 AM   #5
Jyibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
What's your screen setup? Resolution, number of screens...

Lowering the bitdepth per pixel was a solution for some. Apple likes 10 bits per pixel, which is great for photoshoppers, but not so great for Reaper. 8 bits is plenty for most.
27" 5K monitor x 1. Changing bit depth doesn't appear to be an option in display settings. Do you know how to change bit depth?

Thanks!
Jyibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 07:14 AM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,806
Default

Does the "oldsdk" builds of REAPER available on Landoleet (see the pre-release subforum) make any difference in your case? Or REAPER from before v5.97. (It does for me, https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217898, but that's likely unrelated...)
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 12:57 PM   #7
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyibe View Post
27" 5K monitor x 1. Changing bit depth doesn't appear to be an option in display settings. Do you know how to change bit depth?

Thanks!
Is that the iMac or the iMac Pro? I guess iMac?

It seems Apple has removed these settings. You could access them by holding the option key (Alt) while clicking on "Calibrate". But even on El Capitan that no longer works.

See if you can find bit-depth in "Open profile". Some settings still can be changed there. But I can't verify, as I'm on a Mac that doesn't have 10 bits bit-depth.

If that doesn't do anything, try cfillion's suggestion?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 07:03 AM   #8
Jyibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjohn View Post
Do you mean Mac Pro or Macbook Pro?

I run Reaper on a Mac Pro (desktop machine) with Mojave and no problems at all, runs like lightning. Per other threads, most likely cause of sluggishness is a third-party plugin.
The sluggish nature occurs even with zero tracks and no plugins. The transport zoom is slow. Still no idea why, though I'm investigating this 10 bit to 8 bit conversion above.
Jyibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.