Old 06-13-2021, 01:52 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,573
Default v6.29+dev0613a - June 13 2021

v6.29+dev0613 - June 13 2021
  • + Mixer: support displaying LRA (loudness range) in master meter
  • # Mixer: support combined-channel RMS loudness display

v6.29+dev0613a - June 13 2021
  • * Includes feature branch: render normalization
  • * Includes feature branch: MIDI editor note reordering
  • * Includes feature branch: media item lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: EEL2 x86_64/SSE
  • * Includes feature branch: VST3 bridging
  • # Mixer: fix label display when showing loudness at bottom of master meter
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.




Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 01:54 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,573
Default

Thanks for LRA!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 04:21 PM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Thanks for LRA!
Is it LUFS - I?
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.

www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 05:09 PM   #4
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,413
Default

The readout at the bottom of the Master Meter has always been really hard to read. Could you please shrink the meter itself a bit so the readout is alone like the one on top?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 12:18 AM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The readout at the bottom of the Master Meter has always been really hard to read. Could you please shrink the meter itself a bit so the readout is alone like the one on top?
Either that or give both top and bottom meters a solid background behind just the text?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 12:36 AM   #6
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
# Mixer: fix label display when showing loudness at bottom of master meter
I hoped this would fix my inability to see the loudness value but nothing...

Peak Top Peak Bottom Loudness Top Loudness Bottom
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 12:41 AM   #7
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The readout at the bottom of the Master Meter has always been really hard to read. Could you please shrink the meter itself a bit so the readout is alone like the one on top?
I agree with adding a bit of space below the part of the meter that lights up, so that the value never conflicts with the color of the meters.

Or more ideally let us WALTER the Peak and Loudness values independently from the meter itself so that we can place them wherever it works best for a given theme.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 05:09 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
I hoped this would fix my inability to see the loudness value
My guess would be you have a customized theme that sets the alpha value of master.mcp.meter.rmsreadout.color to zero.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 05:52 AM   #9
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 73
Default

I'm finding that running dry render, say, 5 times in a row gives me 5 different readings. I assume this could be a problem for normalizing as you might think you are hitting -1 dBTP but in fact you are not (or LUFS-I etc).

EDIT: Probably not a REAPER issue. It's my reverb plugin doing something different each time! I would have expected the results to be the same...Weird.
BethHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:24 AM   #10
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
My guess would be you have a customized theme that sets the alpha value of master.mcp.meter.rmsreadout.color to zero.
Your guess was right, thanks for helping me fix it!

However, now that I can try it, wasn't it supposed to

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Master meters: display a single value for LUFS, because it's not a per-channel calculation
Mine shows 2 values (for all loudness settings) and the LUFS-I readout (which I would use) shows both values 3dB higher than the LUFS-I value from the Loudness Meter JS or third party metering plugins on the master.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:32 AM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
the LUFS-I readout (which I would use) shows both values 3dB higher than the LUFS-I value from the Loudness Meter JS or third party metering plugins on the master.
Any chance you've set 'Display gain' to 3.0 in the Master VU settings dialog?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:41 AM   #12
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
The readout at the bottom of the Master Meter has always been really hard to read.
Or perhaps the simplest solution would be to either add a second pair of coordinates to master.mcp.meter.rmsreadout.color for when the meters are lit or otherwise add master.mcp.meter.rmsreadout.color.lit to WALTER, which would allow to set a contrasting color for both when the meters are lit and when they are unlit (for example white when unlit and black when lit).
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:46 AM   #13
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Any chance you've set 'Display gain' to 3.0 in the Master VU settings dialog?
Yes, that was the cause. Now the values show correctly.

Still, I think seeing 2 values is redundant. Is that also an error on my side?
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:56 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,850
Default

Can you post a screenshot of your master mixer meter settings and the display?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 07:17 AM   #15
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,500
Default

Guys you need to set the display offset to zero so the integrated values shows correct values.

Here is a printscreen of some minor issues compared to the TB dpMeter5

Peak values -difference of -0.4 dBFS to -07dBFS
The integrated value is quite near, its the approxiamtion due to "capture" time. Its fine.

https://ibb.co/481xvCv

PS: THANKS devs for this metering forgot to mention at first
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060 -Merging Anubis AD/DA

Last edited by pepe44; 06-14-2021 at 07:29 AM.
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 07:41 AM   #16
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you post a screenshot of your master mixer meter settings and the display?
Here (happens in all themes so I posted with default):

Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 07:55 AM   #17
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

When putting it at the top it does show just a single value. Is this how it is intended to look?



Is the "L-I" part really necessary? Wouldn't it look simpler like this?

Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 08:15 AM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
When putting it at the top it does show just a single value. Is this how it is intended to look?



Is the "L-I" part really necessary? Wouldn't it look simpler like this?

I like the L-I because we might go switching between different measurements depending on the task and that label tells us what we're using without opening the settings.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 08:36 AM   #19
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 811
Default

Would be nice if I could specify a solid background color with transparency for the RMS value (master.mcp.meter.rmsreadout.color). Currently I can only specify the text color.
__________________
"If this is a 4:1 ratio, then I am a cheese toastie." Dan Worrall

Last edited by mawi; 06-14-2021 at 11:29 AM.
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 11:32 AM   #20
alexgameaudio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 37
Default

I'm finding that the LUFS-I value doesn't calculate on shorter sounds - the limit seems to be around 2 seconds.

alexgameaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 11:55 AM   #21
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 73
Default

I know it's being picky but it's annoying that the JSFX loudness meter and the master bus don't agree exactly on integrated value:


Last edited by BethHarmon; 06-14-2021 at 12:03 PM.
BethHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 12:54 PM   #22
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BethHarmon View Post
I know it's being picky but it's annoying that the JSFX loudness meter and the master bus don't agree exactly on integrated value:
Same is with peak calculation, seems to work slightly different in various parts of Reaper. But I have mentioned that often enough and I don't want to keep being picky about it and annoy the devs (or just schwa?) who are/is doing a great job on the loudness/normalizing/render stuff.
Phazma is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 01:31 PM   #23
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexgameaudio View Post
I'm finding that the LUFS-I value doesn't calculate on shorter sounds - the limit seems to be around 2 seconds.
It shouldn't either, integrated LUFS measurement is meant for longer parts/whole songs. Short term LUFS should give the level of last 3 seconds and Momentary LUFS last 400 ms.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 02:00 PM   #24
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 271
Default

I tried to link compressor plugin dry/wet knob with new js loudness meter.
With lufs-s slider as example.
But it seems there's no influence. What i missed?

And there is many utility sliders, it seems. So it difficult to understand by name which are suit for linking.

If all sliders are utility for now, please take a look at use case, when the loudness have influence on other plugins through parameter linking.
It can be more careful, precision and softer than currently modulation by audio signal.

Last edited by AZpercussion; 06-14-2021 at 11:10 PM.
AZpercussion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 05:55 PM   #25
alexgameaudio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
It shouldn't either, integrated LUFS measurement is meant for longer parts/whole songs. Short term LUFS should give the level of last 3 seconds and Momentary LUFS last 400 ms.
I can understand that, but all the plugins I use will provide a value. It's insanely useful, because I'm working with short sounds very often, and the momentary value is is less reliable when comparing different sound effects.
alexgameaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:30 PM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,850
Default

In the latest +dev0614 build, LUFS-I should be displayed after 400ms of audio has been processed, like LUFS-M. LUFS-S will be displayed after 3000ms, and LRA after... a while (3000ms plus at least 2000ms of non-silent material).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 07:01 PM   #27
alexgameaudio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In the latest +dev0614 build, LUFS-I should be displayed after 400ms of audio has been processed, like LUFS-M. LUFS-S will be displayed after 3000ms, and LRA after... a while (3000ms plus at least 2000ms of non-silent material).
Thanks!
alexgameaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2021, 07:08 AM   #28
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,149
Default

In windows 10 with latest +dev0614, how do I turn on the LUFS-I on the TCP Master track ? I don't see it in right click, Project settings or actions. Thanks !
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.

www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2021, 07:13 AM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,850
Default

The loudness display is only on the master track in the mixer.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2021, 09:28 AM   #30
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The loudness display is only on the master track in the mixer.
Grrr. I haven't used the mixer since I bought Reaper. TCP is where the rubber meets the road baby. He he. Oh well cheers.
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.

www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2021, 07:25 AM   #31
maralatho
Human being with feelings
 
maralatho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Grrr. I haven't used the mixer since I bought Reaper. TCP is where the rubber meets the road baby. He he. Oh well cheers.
You could keep the Mixer hidden, and dock the master track to the right edge of the screen.
maralatho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2021, 08:27 AM   #32
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maralatho View Post
You could keep the Mixer hidden, and dock the master track to the right edge of the screen.
Thanks. Right now I'm using the tiny lufs meter fx on the master track in the TCP and that's working pretty good though it would be better if it was integrated into the master track meter. I have no desire to have the master track take up any more space than it currently does so docking it to the right edge is a no-go. I use all of my 28in monitor for track space and very little for TCP controls. Hopefully they will take the mixer lufs meter and add it to the TCP to make life easier. If I get one feature added every 3 years I'm thrilled. They don't really listen to my ideas apparently.
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.

www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2021, 09:01 AM   #33
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,588
Default

I never open mixer ! TCP is my mixer
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2021, 03:55 PM   #34
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 10,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
I never open mixer ! TCP is my mixer
This guy gets it!
__________________
---> Checkout my latest Reaper album ! <---
Click Youtube Music to play the entire album.

www.chucktownband.com
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 10:04 AM   #35
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3,588
Default

Having a second thought about this actually this differences between TCP and MCP kind make more complexity in terms of user point view and defines limitations to the user which could be avoided.

Cockos! Why not try to make them unified as much as possible! :/

Now different meters between TCP and MCP, we also have FX menu and Sends menu in MCP which does not exist in TCP. Leaving TCP unbalanced. I guess the list continues.

At some point Channels view would work for both and for small and big screens:



Simple please.
__________________
Some of my Requests : Pre Chain and Post Chain : Midi input reaching take instrument : Alias names for sends : Hide Specific sends on Sends Panel : please take care of the small workflow details ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.