Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2021, 10:59 AM   #1
martblek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 26
Default VSTi not showing in "in separate plug-in process"

Hello,
i have some problems in version 6.29 running on Manjaro.
Some plugins don|t show gui in separate plug-in process.
In Automatic bridging is all ok.

Xhip from Aciddose
Nil|s K1v
Renoise Redux
U-he protoverb vst dont work vst3 work
U-he TripleChesse same as protoverb
Phrasebox

and many more
martblek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2021, 06:04 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,272
Default

Please define "not showing." And if "Manjaro" has something to do with Mac, post it rather on that subforum.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:21 AM   #3
martblek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 26
Default

oh i forgot it|s linux Manjaro.
Desktop running Xorg and NVidia drivers.
Attached Images
File Type: png gfx.png (28.1 KB, 9 views)
File Type: png gfx2.png (18.3 KB, 8 views)
martblek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 06:30 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 8,272
Default

Oh OK yea last time I tried to run VST on Linux I could only get about 5-10% of my plugins to run.

It's quite a process and I've heard of people having success, but IMO you'd want to stick to native plugin formats that are built for Linux.

Some devs that make Linux plugins are TAL, u-he, Auburn Sounds, airwindows.

There's also a Linx subforum.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Musyyyck
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2021, 07:21 AM   #5
martblek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 26
Default

I have 99% success to run my linux plugins in Reaper.
These i mentioned are linux native.
This happens only if i switch "VST/AU bridging/firewaling" in options.
and most Win native VSTs running without any prob using yabridge or linvst.
martblek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.