Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2021, 03:03 AM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default Render target only works well if render window is opened? (SOLVED)

Hi,


It seems that getting RENDER_TARGETS project settings only works well in reaper window is open


Indeed, if you change render settings fro master to selected within a script, and get the new render target, it doesn't works (it return empty string) instead of the pattern


Opening the render window make this work


The bug goes a bit further as once you have open the reaper window once it will works even if you close it... unless you change the render settings.


Here is code to run with one item selected:
Code:
-- Set render settings to master
reaper.GetSetProjectInfo( 0, "RENDER_SETTINGS", 0, true )

-- Get Master render targets
retval, render_targets_1_master = reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String( 0, "RENDER_TARGETS", "", false )

-- Set render settings to selected items
reaper.GetSetProjectInfo( 0, "RENDER_SETTINGS", 32, true )

-- Get Selected items render targets
retval, render_targets_2_items = reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String( 0, "RENDER_TARGETS", "", false ) --selected items

-- Set render settings to master
reaper.GetSetProjectInfo( 0, "RENDER_SETTINGS", 0, true )

and here is demo:





Do I miss some code to refresh render or something ?



Thx for taking a look!

Last edited by X-Raym; 07-28-2021 at 05:36 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 03:12 AM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Hi !


Any news on this ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 05:10 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

I think the issue is that you need to change both RENDER_SETTINGS (the "source" dropdown in the render dialog) and RENDER_BOUNDSFLAG (the "bounds" dropdown), because they need to be consistent. If the render dialog is open the consistency is enforced.
Notice that if you set source: selected media items, the bounds dropdown changes automatically and grays out.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2021, 05:35 AM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@schwa
That was it!


Just needed to add:


Code:
reaper.GetSetProjectInfo( 0, "RENDER_BOUNDSFLAG", 4, true )




Thx!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.