Old 11-18-2017, 08:27 PM   #1
LightWolf25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
Default Waves reverb plugins wet signal not working

I have tried two different waves reverb plugins and it doesn't seem to work properly as the plugin is designed to do. I put up the wet signal all the up and dry down still only I can hear dry not wet signal sound. Please somebody help to fix this as reaper is my favorite software. Maybe I have to move onto another daw like logic.
LightWolf25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 02:58 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,706
Default

(grin) Stop panicking!!!!!

Are you using the waves reverbs as a bus effect or inline?

Assuming you are using them inline, you havent done something silly with the pan control, have you?
Other areas to check would of course be to try it with someone elses reverb plug.
Reaverb etc should show up if this is a problem specific to your waves install or a general problem.

P.S. Welcome to the forums!
Hopefully you DID already download the free User Guide and check it out, same goes for the excellent free video tutorials, also available on the front page here.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 09:54 AM   #3
LightWolf25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
Default

The other reverbs are working just waves reverb. But my waves reverb works perfectly on other all daw software's just except reaper. I am using as a bus and have not panned anything or changed settings. It looks like reaper is the bug issue. How can I rescan all the plugins again?
LightWolf25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 11:29 AM   #4
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6,270
Default

Are you using stereo or mono versions of the plugins?
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 02:50 PM   #5
LightWolf25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Are you using stereo or mono versions of the plugins?
I don't think whether I use stereo or mono matters. I have tried stereo and mono plugins but still there is only dry signal no wet signal. My other daw works fine.
LightWolf25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 03:21 PM   #6
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWolf25 View Post
I don't think whether I use stereo or mono matters. I have tried stereo and mono plugins but still there is only dry signal no wet signal. My other daw works fine.
Just asking because mono plugins can pass dry audio through the right channel, because all REAPER tracks are stereo. The left channel will be processed, but sometimes it is hard to hear the difference.

Which reverb plugins are you using? I use Waves AR Plate without issue.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 06:48 PM   #7
LightWolf25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
Default

I am using waves rverb plugin. Maybe it's time to say goodbye to reaper soon.
LightWolf25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 05:58 AM   #8
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWolf25 View Post
I am using waves rverb plugin. Maybe it's time to say goodbye to reaper soon.
Well, I've not heard of anyone else having the same problem, so I don't think it's a problem with Reaper. Are you trying to use Audio Unit versions? I'm presuming you're on Mac, seeing as you are considering using Logic.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 06:18 AM   #9
SoulOne82
Human being with feelings
 
SoulOne82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Illville - Germany
Posts: 917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWolf25 View Post
Maybe I have to move onto another daw like logic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWolf25 View Post
Maybe it's time to say goodbye to reaper soon.
Do that!

That´s one troll less around.
__________________
Wood side panels, custom knobs, parts & upgrades for Maschine and the MPC range | Website | Soundcloud
Quote:
Originally Posted by strunkdts View Post
MIDI will outlive humanity.
SoulOne82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 09:49 PM   #10
LightWolf25
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Well, I've not heard of anyone else having the same problem, so I don't think it's a problem with Reaper. Are you trying to use Audio Unit versions? I'm presuming you're on Mac, seeing as you are considering using Logic.
Thanks for your support. I am just going to try to work it out my self like reinstall and rescan the plugins.
LightWolf25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 10:36 PM   #11
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 622
Default

Waves only supports VST3 for REAPER. Make sure you aren't using regular VST.
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 01:59 AM   #12
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by citizenkeith View Post
Waves only supports VST3 for REAPER. Make sure you aren't using regular VST.
Slight correction needed here: Waves only OFFICIALLY supports Reaper after a particular 5.xx version & recommends VST3.
Every one of my waves plugs works fine in 32bit bridged, 64bit and both vst2 and vst3 format.

Just so you know, I am on Win10 Pro and Home Premium, both 64bit.
i7 4770 16gb DDR3 1920x1080 monitors with both Nvidia and AMD Radeon.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 07:22 AM   #13
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Slight correction needed here: Waves only OFFICIALLY supports Reaper after a particular 5.xx version & recommends VST3.
Still, LightWolf will need to use VST3 for official support from Waves. I assume that's the next step, assuming there isn't a routing issue in REAPER.

I also would not assume that VST and VST2 versions would always work perfectly in REAPER.

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...upported-hosts
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 09:04 AM   #14
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,706
Default

Silly me - just realised the OP is on a Mac & I haven't bothered installing all my waves stuff on my Mac Mini yet. All of my experience is purely on Windows machines so far.

Forget everything I said earlier in the thread.
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.