Old 05-28-2018, 05:07 AM   #1
limafranco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default Superior Drummer 3 Crashing

Hi there.

Using Superior Drummer 2, I was a Cubase user.
For Superior Drummer 3, I tested Reaper (5.62 at that time) and everyting was good.

So I purchased Reaper license and installed latest one.
Then, issue started.

Everytime I try to load SD3 VSTi, it crashes - both are 64 Bit version.
I tried with Reaper 32 bits version and it doesn't crash, but it doesn't show the UI of SD3.
If I open MIDI keyboard, I can listen sounds normally.

Anyone facing this? I think Reaper it's a very nice software, but if I cannot use SD3 with it, there's no meaning for me.

Thanks in advance.
limafranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 09:24 AM   #2
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 462
Default

Nope. Works fine for me. I’m also using 64 Bit Reaper and SD3.
Check you’ve installed the latest SD3 updates using product manager, then check you have Reaper pointing at the right location for the VSTi.

Oh and whilst your at it, load an empty Reaper project and just load SD3.
(There are no issue here with either so it’s another VST or your setup )
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 03:10 AM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,314
Default

Ih and welcome to the forums! I assume you already downloaded and looked at the User Guide & checked out the free video tutorials, all on the reaper.fm page.

I and a couple of others on here beta for ToonTrack. I assume you did the installation using the current version of toontrack product manager?

Also, have you tried talking to support at TT? I haven`t come across anyone else who has had issues with SD3 within Reaper, so this could get interesting...

Off to ha
ve a think about it.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)

Last edited by ivansc; 05-29-2018 at 03:12 AM. Reason: spelling/arthritic hands as usual
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:19 AM   #4
limafranco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default

I need to check which version of SD3 I'm using.
What I feel strange is that I was using it with reaper evaluation version with this same SD3.
limafranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 05:25 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,745
Default

Reinstall Reaper v5.62 and check that it is still OK there. You can just install it "over the top" of the current version.

The download links are here: https://www.reaper.fm/download-old.php
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2018, 11:58 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,314
Default

Heres an interesting thing.
I recently moved to Avast for anti virus & it now flags up the .exe of SD3 (latest version) as a possible piece of malware....
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 05:55 AM   #7
limafranco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Reinstall Reaper v5.62 and check that it is still OK there. You can just install it "over the top" of the current version.

The download links are here: https://www.reaper.fm/download-old.php
Tried that. Dont work.

I've done one SD3 update last night, first it showed a conflict of versions (SD3 plugin). I've installed it again, then crash thing returned.

I'm looking for another free daw, only to test if it runs SD3 or give the same problem.
limafranco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.