Old 01-22-2015, 12:04 PM   #1
leeskeys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 44
Default no sound from loaded Reabank

I'm probably missing something very fundamental here because I can't find any previous posts which are specific to my problem.

here's the deal. I just discovered Reabanks. I want try out the EMU-B3 Reabank. I've added ReaControlMidi to a track and loaded the Emu-B3 bank. I have ASIO set for my audio driver. ReaControlMidi channel is set to 1 and the Reaper virtual keyboard is set to channel 1. If I press a key on the virtual keyboard the MIDI log indicates activity.

BUT, there is no sound. If I add a VSTi to the track, for example ReaSynth, and press a key, then the synth sounds.

What am I missing that is preventing me from hearing the bank I've loaded?
leeskeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 12:17 PM   #2
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

You've answered your own question... you need a VSTi, in this case a specific one (Emu B3).

All you downloaded were 'presets'.



__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 12:29 PM   #3
leeskeys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 44
Default

Ahhh. I had a fundamental misunderstanding about what a bank is. Now I understand.
leeskeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.