Old 01-22-2015, 12:14 PM   #1
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 148
Default Reaper Adding Fades To Start Of Rendered Files

I'm currently evaluating Reaper, loving the feature set. However, when I render out a file I'm getting approximately 0.2 seconds of fade in at the start (I'm using pink noise as my test case). There is no fade in applied to the content, I can render out any section of audio and always get the same fade in. I've also gone through all the properties I could think of and tried different audio output types in case it was a weird hardware issue (unlikely). I did a search on the forum and only found people asking for this feature (which seemed to have been shot down).

Any ideas? Obviously this isn't expected behavior so I presume it's a setting somewhere.

Thanks!
vectorwarrior is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 10:09 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,737
Default

try searching "fade" in preferences.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:40 AM   #3
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 148
Default

Yeah, I did that There's no setting to apply a fade to the start of a render and like I said it applies the fade regardless of where I render so it is not in the content.

Unless I can figure this out I essentially can't use reaper as I need to be able to render seamless loops
vectorwarrior is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 02:52 PM   #4
Melbu21
Human being with feelings
 
Melbu21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7
Default

Try Preferences - Project - Media Item Defaults. Uncheck create automatic fade ins/outs. Also, you can remove the fade manually if you zoom into the item and drag the fade away.
Melbu21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 03:07 PM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,737
Default

^^^ yea that's the one i was referring to.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 03:23 PM   #6
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 148
Default

Yeah, it is unchecked. The first thing I did was to go through and disable any and all properties that added fades and I ensured there is no fade being applied to the media item in the timeline.

Like I said, I can render out any part of the file and I still get the fade in so it is not a fade on the media item... it is being applied to the render.

Still stumped Appreciate the replies though!
vectorwarrior is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 03:30 PM   #7
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 148
Default

Hmm, just tried it with the test project 'All Through The Night' and couldn't reproduce the problem, so it's obviously project specific rather than a global setting... I'll have to dig deeper. If anyone has any ideas let me know
vectorwarrior is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 03:32 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,737
Default

I'm not sure dude, but as a workaround, create a custom action.

Add the action to "set item fades to 0.0" your render action and you're good to go. This requires installing SWS actions, which you should do anyway since it's an amazing feature set and there's no reason not to.

Yea, I get expected behavior from that setting. And I don't see any project settings to that effect.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 03:48 PM   #9
vectorwarrior
Human being with feelings
 
vectorwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 148
Default

Arg, got to the bottom of it. Sorry, this was totally my fault, I'd put a spectral compressor on the track that wasn't doing anything, forgot about it and that's what was causing the fade... due to it being FFT based.

Nothing to see here, move along (but thank you anyway!)
vectorwarrior is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.