Old 01-03-2005, 10:04 PM   #1
Zephaniah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default Problems loading effects on linux?

When I start jesus on linux and press 'A' I just get a command prompt type thing looking at me saying; "Add effect: "

And up top in red says: "Browsing effects: /"

With nothing else but black terminal space Should I be seeing a menu of some sort? I tried typing in a few of the filenames from the Effects directory but no dice...
Zephaniah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 02:11 AM   #2
alex_n
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: b'klyn NY
Posts: 12
Default

I second this, nothing appears in the effects browser. I tried using absolute/relative paths.

Also, if you start it up fresh and put ../ in the path, it crashes.
__________________
alex_n
http://onehalf.net
alex_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 07:06 AM   #3
Tobster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I ran a strace and came up with the following:

open("effects/", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_LARGEFILE|O_DIRECTORY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)

In other words, rename your 'Effects' directory to 'effects'... :-)
Tobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 08:23 AM   #4
Zephaniah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default strace...

Well that was simple.. THanks! Can you show me the command you used for strace?? I never knew you could do that... might help me out in future
Zephaniah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 09:00 AM   #5
Tobster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Sure, it goes like this

$ strace -ostrace.out /jesusonic -mode OSS -in /dev/dsp -bufsize 1024

strace.out will then contain all system calls and signals from jesusonic

Very usefull when tracking down runtime problems when you don't have the source or a debugger handy...
Tobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 10:23 AM   #6
alex_n
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: b'klyn NY
Posts: 12
Default

That solved half the problem, I can see the directory names (Guitar, Utility, Synthesis, etc.), but I can't enter them. It just puts them as effects. Renaming them lowercase doesn't work.

Dunno if it's useful, here are some strace exerpts:
Code:
stat64("effects", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=280, ...}) = 0
open("effects/", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_LARGEFILE|O_DIRECTORY) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=280, ...}) = 0
fcntl64(5, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
mmap2(NULL, 135168, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fc9000
getdents64(5, /* 11 entries */, 131072) = 328
getdents64(5, /* 0 entries */, 131072)  = 0
.....
stat64("effects/filters", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=344, ...}) = 0
open("effects", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_LARGEFILE|O_DIRECTORY) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=280, ...}) = 0
fcntl64(5, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
mmap2(NULL, 135168, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fc9000
getdents64(5, /* 11 entries */, 131072) = 328
open("effects/filters", O_RDONLY)       = 6
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=344, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 131072, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7bcd000
read(6, 0xb7bcd000, 131072)             = -1 EISDIR (Is a directory)
close(6)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7bcd000, 131072)              = 0
brk(0x8107000)                          = 0x8107000
That read call might be the problem, or not.
__________________
alex_n
http://onehalf.net
alex_n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 03:17 AM   #7
fosh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Yea, it doesnt expand the directories on linux for me either, but does in windows.
Anyhow, u can just type Guitar/distortion, or Pitch/octaveup, when u go add effect, and it'll work just fine.
fosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 03:23 AM   #8
Tobster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

No problems here after I converted the root diretories to lower case...
Tobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 08:51 AM   #9
lucasa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default I have this problem too

I have the 0.98 linux version.
And I can't load some effects.
Did anyone solve this?
lucasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.