Old 05-24-2018, 06:15 AM   #761
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

I don't think there's anything I can do directly; scripts only have access to the basic mouse pointer - not multi touch or gesture stuff.

That said, I'll add "allow the window to open with a specified offset" to my hypothetical to-do list, so you could fiddle around with pixel amounts to try and make it behave consistently.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 06:23 PM   #762
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 441
Default

I would hardly call this a FR but just curious if the bouding square box of the radial menu can be hidden ? And you just get to see the disc ?

Cheers
Zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 06:28 PM   #763
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

Nope. Reaper's API won't let us remove the window frame or make the background transparent.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:00 PM   #764
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 539
Default

You can make the whole thing transparent.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg LRM_Transparent.jpg (41.2 KB, 747 views)
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:21 PM   #765
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
You can make the whole thing transparent.

I'm assuming that's AutoHotKey trickery or something?
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 09:05 PM   #766
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 539
Default

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/...-Through.shtml
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 02:54 PM   #767
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 539
Default

An issue I found if you have the main Reaper DAW window over to the left out of the way then click Add in the Menu tab, it will bring the dialog up in the center of Reaper, so if the center of Reaper is off screen you can't see it or access it.

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 03:33 PM   #768
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

The dialog box is a Reaper function, unfortunately. All I can do is tell it what to put in there.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 08:35 AM   #769
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 785
Default

http://admiralbumblebee.com/music/20...nu-system.html

and



Enjoy! I'll be making a fresh thread about this content as well.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 06:34 AM   #770
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,010
Default

Radial menu opens briefly them vanishes
__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:24 AM   #771
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

That's the intended behavior - it stays open as long as you hold down the shortcut key. You can change it in the Radial Menu Setup script, Options tab.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 10:10 AM   #772
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,010
Default

i cant seem to set up radial menu.the set up option is missing.if i right click in the corners a setup text appears if I click and hold on the set up text and edit menu box appears with Label and Action ID boxes to choose but thats it.
in the Reaper actions list no radial menu set up action is listed
__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream

Last edited by bob; 10-15-2018 at 10:16 AM.
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 10:28 AM   #773
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

If you installed it with ReaPack both of them should be there. If you downloaded it manually you'll need the Setup script as well - see the first post in this thread.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 10:48 AM   #774
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 810
Default

With the new JS-functions, do you have plans to get rid of the "square"-window-surroundings of the Radial-Menu?

As far as I can tell 'til now, this could be possible, but don't know enough about the implications necessary, yet...
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:37 AM   #775
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

I'd like to, yeah. Currently working on updating Radial to the current GUI from a really old version so I can actually update it again.

There isn't a Linux x64 build of Julian's extension yet though, so I can't play with it.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 02:25 PM   #776
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
There isn't a Linux x64 build of Julian's extension yet though, so I can't play with it.
There is now.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 03:21 PM   #777
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
There is now.

And you will love it
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:24 PM   #778
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 92
Default

Lokasenna, your Radial Menu is really a game changer for me !

It's unbelievable how fast I can be with this little gem, thank you thank you thank you <3<3<3

May I suggest something for the next iteration ?
If it's possible, it would be nice to have the shortkey option independant for each sub-menu 'cause for some of them I 'd like to close the menu when the shortkey is released but for other ones, I'd rather not.

Have a nice day
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 03:41 AM   #779
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,455
Default

Would be nice if you could add js' 'always on top pin'.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 05:25 AM   #780
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nantho View Post
Lokasenna, your Radial Menu is really a game changer for me !

It's unbelievable how fast I can be with this little gem, thank you thank you thank you <3<3<3

May I suggest something for the next iteration ?
If it's possible, it would be nice to have the shortkey option independant for each sub-menu 'cause for some of them I 'd like to close the menu when the shortkey is released but for other ones, I'd rather not.

Have a nice day
I'm happy to add it my "some day" list, but I think it would be pretty complicated to add so don't get your hopes up.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:15 AM   #781
Nantho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 92
Default

No problem, it is already awesome just as it is
Nantho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:25 AM   #782
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,078
Default

Since that JS extension has simulating mouse click API maybe we can finally bypass that hack to keep it opened while it detects a key press(because if you open it and click in the script it is momentarily detected) ?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 06:57 AM   #783
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

The time where it uses that hack before the key message starts repeating is so short that I doubt you'd have time to mouse over and click an item.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:55 AM   #784
bob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scottish refugee in Germany
Posts: 4,010
Default

got it running i had to manually download the script and it was working great I closed the radial menu set up and then tried to open it again and i get this message.

Lokasenna_Radial Menu Setup.lua:11: attempt to concatenate a nil value (local 'script_path')

ok solved it the scripts have to be placed in together in C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\ReaTe am Scripts\Various

i had them in C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts which wouldnt work

what a great tool thanks.
__________________
SoundCloud Channel
https://soundcloud.com/stream

Last edited by bob; 10-17-2018 at 01:18 AM.
bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 05:41 PM   #785
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
Omg man this is perfect really looking forward to test it if you need.

Great job and thanks..this is a massive use of Radial Menu

Here are the GUIs now in ReaTrak Studio.
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=212645


MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 08:28 PM   #786
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 139
Default Weird (I think) bug for key bindings

This really is amazing

I checked out admiral bumblebee's vid above and really dig his thinking about shortcuts and using key bindings. So much so that I was thinking about building a custom midi controller to control it (sticking to 8 tabs or less and using Bome midi translator to pass the key bindings)

However in some preliminary tests with the key bindings with regular keys, they were behaving erratically.

(I tried the gif thing with licecap but failed, sorry, I'll try to explain)

A simple 4 button key binding W,A,S,D (top, left, bottom, right respectively) worked as follows

W fired left, A fired bottom, S fired right, and D fired the back button (it lit up the gui and did not actually go up a menu) (the key binding hints showed as I had mapped them)

So they were all one off with the binding at the top not being fired at all. Hopefully that's clear. I really tried to read through this entire thread as it was as informative as it was entertaining but I really only made it a touch past half way. Hopefully this hasn't been gone over already.

Cheers to a job well done, really really looking forward to this!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 10:23 AM   #787
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 139
Default

I'm guessing it's just me with this behavior. I know Lokasenna's busy but can anyone else test the key binds to see if they have the behavior described above?



EDIT:

A fresh portable install works as intended. Not sure what the problem is :/

EDIT 2

t turns out:

It was an actual bug with key binds, Admiral Bumblebee sorted me out. Here's the pull request he made for the fix.

https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScripts/pull/126

Its still weird the keybinds worked correctly out of the box with a fresh portable install of Reaper/sws/reapack but making the correction in that pull request manually fixes the issue.

Last edited by cjewellstudios; 12-08-2018 at 06:10 AM. Reason: Solved
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 07:11 AM   #788
Enevelope Cruz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Default Radial Menu not showing in MIDI Editor Actions section

Hi and thank you, Lokasenna, for the awesome script! It's so futuristic I wish it was a part of every OS

I'm new to Reaper (love it!) but I can't figure out one thing. I suspect the answer is simple but I've been looking for it for days now. I see that everyone here is using the script all over the DAW but..

When I open Actions list and select MIDI Editor in the top right Section drop down, Radial Menu is not on the list, so I cannot set a shortcut or run the script in MIDI Editor. I tried re-installing the script but in the script description itself it says: Action List: Yes (Main). I used ReaPack to install.

So what am I missing?
Enevelope Cruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 08:35 AM   #789
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,455
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enevelope Cruz View Post
Hi and thank you, Lokasenna, for the awesome script! It's so futuristic I wish it was a part of every OS

I'm new to Reaper (love it!) but I can't figure out one thing. I suspect the answer is simple but I've been looking for it for days now. I see that everyone here is using the script all over the DAW but..

When I open Actions list and select MIDI Editor in the top right Section drop down, Radial Menu is not on the list, so I cannot set a shortcut or run the script in MIDI Editor. I tried re-installing the script but in the script description itself it says: Action List: Yes (Main). I used ReaPack to install.

So what am I missing?
Hi and welcome to Reaper forums.
To run Radial Menu (RM) in MIDI editor, you can assign the same shortcut you assigned for RM in the 'Main' action section to the action 'Misc: Pass through key to main window' in the 'MIDI Editor' action section.
Also, note that for triggering MIDI actions you need to prefix the action Id's with 'midi' in RM.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....34#post1870134
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 10:50 AM   #790
Enevelope Cruz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hi and welcome to Reaper forums.
To run Radial Menu (RM) in MIDI editor, you can assign the same shortcut you assigned for RM in the 'Main' action section to the action 'Misc: Pass through key to main window' in the 'MIDI Editor' action section.
Also, note that for triggering MIDI actions you need to prefix the action Id's with 'midi' in RM.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....34#post1870134
Thank you! I read the post explaining the steps several times, it's rephrased many times in the thread, but I didn't realize that "Misc: Pass through key to main window" is an action so I missed the point )
Enevelope Cruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.