Old 12-18-2018, 04:10 PM   #1
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 484
Default v5.965 - December 19 2018

v5.965 - December 19 2018
  • Changes since 5.964 (recalled):
    + MIDI editor: fix synchronization of grid with arrange for "Measure" setting [t=214947]
    + MP3 encoder: add option to prevent joint stereo from being used
    + MP3 encoder: add option to include ReplayGain tag
    + ReaScript: GetSetProjectGrid() can be used to set/get measure mode
    - Fix render queue options issue [p=2071567]
  • + Arrange: improve vertical scroll behavior on undo, showing/hiding envelopes en masse
  • + Audio Units: do not show parameters that are not automatable
  • + Audio Units: AU v3 support
  • + Audio Units: track parameter IDs across sessions for envelopes/track controls/etc
  • + Automation: do not apply envelope trim value to new envelopes when envelopes are bypassed outside of automation items
  • + Automation: prevent alt+drag and certain undos from leaving stale envelope panels open [t=192424]
  • + Automation: always reset automation-item related options when loading old (pre-automation item) projects
  • + Automation: fix undo state point adding for actions that show/hide all envelopes
  • + Batch converter: improve updating of output filenames when changing output configuration
  • + Comps: include item mute state in addition to active take
  • + FX: improve performance of ReaPlugs on x86_64
  • + Grid: fix drawing glitches while continuous scrolling
  • + JSFX: improve spectrograph/spectrogram preset log scaling
  • + JSFX: avoid sometimes setting the 'srate' variable to 0 when plug-in is bypassed [t=214716]
  • + JSFX: fix gfx_drawstr() bug with centered mode and bitmapped font [t=214765]
  • + JSFX: improve compilation speed of JSFX (2x-10x speedup observed for larger FX)
  • + JSFX: improve denormal prevention (for ReEQ and others)
  • + JSFX: optimize UI performance for scripts with many regular UI elements visible
  • + JSFX: reduce per-instance processing overhead
  • + JSFX: use FTZ mode on armv7l
  • + Linux: fix excessive video window updates when video stopped
  • + MIDI Learn: optionally only respond to learn while effect configuration is visible
  • + MIDI Editor: fix ruler theme font issues
  • + MIDI Editor: select-all only selects notes within the editable part of a trimmed media item
  • + MIDI Editor: fix event position filter [t=213126]
  • + MP3 decoder: show source file channel mode in source properties
  • + MP3 encoder: fix gain issue (encoder was incorrectly attenuating signal by 0.0002dB)
  • + MP3 encoder: make encoder quality settings consistent with those of command line lame_enc
  • + MP3 encoder: add option to prevent joint stereo from being used
  • + MP3 encoder: add option to include ReplayGain tag
  • + MusicXML: support import of non-ASCII filenames
  • + Performance meter: reset RT underrun count/etc when resetting graph via action
  • + Preferences: do not search for hidden items on macOS/Linux
  • + Preferences: do not show option for 'show last undo in menubar' on macOS [t=214178]
  • + Project bay: fix take-selection issues when removing source media from project
  • + ReaEQ: update band controls for screen readers [t=213889]
  • + ReaScript: IDE add duplicate selected text or current line via Ctrl+D/Cmd+D
  • + ReaScript: fix GetSetMediaTrackInfo() for some values on tracks in inactive projects
  • + ReaScript: fix gfx_drawstr()/gfx.drawstr() bug with centered mode and bitmapped font [t=214765]
  • + ReaScript: improve compilation speed of large EEL scripts
  • + ReaScript: optimize calling of extension-defined functions
  • + ReaScript: remove limit on size of data returned by GetTrackMIDILyrics()
  • + ReaScript: support larger string sizes for extension-defined functions
  • + Recording: respect "tape mode" recording option when auto-punch selected items record mode is enabled
  • + Render: auto-saved RPP files when processing render queue rather than when adding to render queue
  • + Render: add $bitdepth wildcard
  • + Render: allow resizing file overwrite warning window
  • + Render: do not auto-save project when using the 'Save and close' button
  • + Render: do not prompt for overwrite/missing regions when using 'Save and close' button [p=2059839]
  • + Render: support up to 10,000 alternate filenames
  • + Render: render wildcards can have character substitions (see built-in help)
  • + Takes: improve behavior of next/previous take actions with multiple items selected
  • + Takes: improve display vs selection of empty takes
  • + Theme: fix redraw of various windows on theme changes
  • + Theme: add filter field to theme tweaker to allow searching elements
  • + Timecode synchronization: options to re-sync to timecode while recording
  • + VST: knob mode changing support for VST3 [t=209071]
  • + Video: add Gaussian Blur
  • + Video: fix ffmpeg encoder leak
  • + Video: fix switching between different display renderers on Windows (DirectShow/generic output)


Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk

Last edited by Dstruct; 12-19-2018 at 02:23 PM.
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 10:06 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

+ MP3 encoder: add option to include ReplayGain tag

need more info. What is written and what can read it?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 10:21 PM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

+ Render: auto-saved RPP files when processing render queue rather than when adding to render queue

can someone please explain this?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 05:50 AM   #4
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Changes since 5.964 (recalled):
+ MIDI editor: fix synchronization of grid with arrange for "Measure" setting [t=214947]
AWESOME! Thanks!
__________________
JRENG! | M E T R I C
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 07:17 AM   #5
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,464
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
+ Render: auto-saved RPP files when processing render queue rather than when adding to render queue

can someone please explain this?

Maybe is related to this?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 07:22 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
+ MP3 encoder: add option to include ReplayGain tag

need more info. What is written and what can read it?
See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ReplayGain

We only support writing the Xing/LAME header tag (LAME actually handles this completely), not the ID3v2 tag.

TL;DR: if you generate a mp3 file that is too loud or too quiet, and include a ReplayGain tag, playing that mp3 file in a player that supports ReplayGain will make it quieter and/or louder than your actual mix.

This option is off by default in REAPER, but on by default using the command-line LAME. As a result, if you use the command line LAME with default options, the results may sound different than REAPER's encoder (with ReplayGain off), even though they're otherwise producing the same results (as discussed here: https://askjf.com/index.php?q=4486s )
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 07:33 AM   #7
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
v5.965 - December 19 2018
[list]
Changes since 5.964 (recalled):
+ MIDI editor: fix synchronization of grid with arrange for "Measure" setting [t=214947]
So nice...now we only need actions that preserve grid type (dotted/triplet) in arrange to have full MIDI editor/arrange grid sync!
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 09:04 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ReplayGain

We only support writing the Xing/LAME header tag (LAME actually handles this completely), not the ID3v2 tag.

TL;DR: if you generate a mp3 file that is too loud or too quiet, and include a ReplayGain tag, playing that mp3 file in a player that supports ReplayGain will make it quieter and/or louder than your actual mix.

This option is off by default in REAPER, but on by default using the command-line LAME. As a result, if you use the command line LAME with default options, the results may sound different than REAPER's encoder (with ReplayGain off), even though they're otherwise producing the same results (as discussed here: https://askjf.com/index.php?q=4486s )
Do you know of any MacOS media player that uses Lame's ReplayGain tag to change playback level?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 09:15 AM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Do you know of any MacOS media player that uses Lame's ReplayGain tag to change playback level?
Clementine, iTunes, VLC etc.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ReplayGain#Audio_players
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 09:20 AM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
The LAME ReplayGain tag is less supported than the 'universal' ReplayGain tag.

I tried Quicktime, Itunes, and VLC. I also couldn't see any metadata in Kid3 (an mp3 tag tool)
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 12-19-2018 at 09:44 AM.
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 09:58 AM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,456
Default

Shouldn't I be able to specify a dB value for the ReplayGain tag, so the player knows how much to attenuate or amplify the mp3?
At least that's how I thought ReplayGain works, maybe I'm wrong though.

edit:
Or is the dB value determined automatically when rendering?

Last edited by nofish; 12-19-2018 at 10:06 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 09:59 AM   #12
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
itunes and vlc definitely do not
After manual writing the tag into my file using lame command line, I am not sure, whether any players support it on Windows.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 12:35 PM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
After manual writing the tag into my file using lame command line, I am not sure, whether any players support it on Windows.
that's what I was reading. no one cares about the Lame replay gain tag, there's a different one that is respected.

I won't spend much time on it in my video.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 12:56 PM   #14
tack
Human being with feelings
 
tack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 523
Default

Anyone know when reaper.gmem_{attach,read,write}() are expected to land?
tack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 12:57 PM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Shouldn't I be able to specify a dB value for the ReplayGain tag, so the player knows how much to attenuate or amplify the mp3?
At least that's how I thought ReplayGain works, maybe I'm wrong though.

edit:
Or is the dB value determined automatically when rendering?
Exactly. This is how RG works, to my knowledge, as well. So if we can't write our own dB value... what good is it?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 01:28 PM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Exactly. This is how RG works, to my knowledge, as well. So if we can't write our own dB value... what good is it?
lame decides when it encodes. Anyway the point of that option is so that you can tell REAPER to render in such a way that produces bit-identical results to lame command line... I wouldn't recommend anybody use the RG option (nor the disable joint stereo option for that matter!).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 01:29 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tack View Post
Anyone know when reaper.gmem_{attach,read,write}() are expected to land?
One of these days...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 12:57 AM   #18
pendragvn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
[*]+ Takes: improve behavior of next/previous take actions with multiple items selected
Any chance of getting the old behavior back as an option?

I tend to record my L and R rhythm guitar takes on one track, duplicate that item to the next track, set the dupl to take 2, then select both and 'T' through takes of both items for a combination of *different* takes that sound good, ie. (1/5, 2/5) > (2/5, 3/5) > etc..

Now switching takes of multiple items that are set to different takes, syncs them all to the same take, ie. (1/5, 2/5) > (3/5, 3/5) > (4/5, 4/5) > etc.

I really liked the old behavior. I'm willing to downgrade if there's no chance of getting it back as an option. (This is my first post so apologies if I wasn't very clear.)
pendragvn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 04:02 AM   #19
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
+ MP3 encoder: add option to include ReplayGain tag

need more info. What is written and what can read it?
Why not do a replaygain scan on completion of render . It’s an integrated LUFS scan with a -18 LUFS reference.

And then you might as well include that as an alternate RMS meter display option. Hehe.

Replaygain tags are hardly useful without a value in them.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 07:20 AM   #20
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
[list]
Changes since 5.964 (recalled):
+ MIDI editor: fix synchronization of grid with arrange for "Measure" setting
How do you insert let's say a 1/16 note with the grid set to "Measures"? It always inserts whole notes here which makes the "Measures" mode useless (at least when editing via mouse).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 08:21 AM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
How do you insert let's say a 1/16 note with the grid set to "Measures"? It always inserts whole notes here which makes the "Measures" mode useless (at least when editing via mouse).
Use the action that's mapped to the insert key? But yeah that behavior is ugh, thanks, fixing.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 08:22 AM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Why not do a replaygain scan on completion of render . It’s an integrated LUFS scan with a -18 LUFS reference.

And then you might as well include that as an alternate RMS meter display option. Hehe.

Replaygain tags are hardly useful without a value in them.
That option is just telling LAME to do what it does by default on the command line anyway (which is to do the scan while encoding and write the information to the LAME MP3 header).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 08:29 AM   #23
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Use the action that's mapped to the insert key?
Same with "Insert note at mouse cursor" action. Whole note getting inserted always.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
But yeah that behavior is ugh, thanks, fixing.
Thanks!



GUI wise the width of the "Grid" dropdown also should be increased a bit ("Measures" text not fully visible at the moment).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 08:37 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pendragvn View Post
Any chance of getting the old behavior back as an option?

I tend to record my L and R rhythm guitar takes on one track, duplicate that item to the next track, set the dupl to take 2, then select both and 'T' through takes of both items for a combination of *different* takes that sound good, ie. (1/5, 2/5) > (2/5, 3/5) > etc..

Now switching takes of multiple items that are set to different takes, syncs them all to the same take, ie. (1/5, 2/5) > (3/5, 3/5) > (4/5, 4/5) > etc.

I really liked the old behavior. I'm willing to downgrade if there's no chance of getting it back as an option. (This is my first post so apologies if I wasn't very clear.)
Here are two scripts you can use:

http://1014.org/_/cycle_takes_next.lua
http://1014.org/_/cycle_takes_prev.lua

Save those to Your AppData/REAPER/Scripts directory, then add them in the actions list, you can map T/shift+T to them to have the old behavior
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 08:59 AM   #25
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

Video about the new stuff. Somewhat accurate I think

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=znBePNVS_To



01:04 - MIDI Learn: optionally only respond to learn while effect configuration is visible
04:32 - MIDI Editor: select-all only selects notes within the editable part of a trimmed media item
05:52 - MP3 decoder: show source file channel mode in source properties
06:36 - MP3 encoder: add option to prevent joint stereo from being used - add option to include ReplayGain tag
08:14 - ReaScript: IDE add duplicate selected text or current line via Ctrl+D/Cmd+D
08:57 - Render: add $bitdepth wildcard
09:22 - render wildcards can have character substitution
10:57 - support up to 10,000 alternate filenames
11:17 - Video: add Gaussian Blur
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 11:31 AM   #26
pendragvn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Here are two scripts you can use:

http://1014.org/_/cycle_takes_next.lua
http://1014.org/_/cycle_takes_prev.lua

Save those to Your AppData/REAPER/Scripts directory, then add them in the actions list, you can map T/shift+T to them to have the old behavior
Perfect! Thank you.
pendragvn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 03:23 PM   #27
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

Typo in the changelog

"+ Render: render wildcards can have character substitions"

substitutions

I only care because I didn't catch it before publishing the video.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 04:40 PM   #28
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Typo in the changelog

"+ Render: render wildcards can have character substitions"

substitutions

I only care because I didn't catch it before publishing the video.
Fail! I'll fix that eventually. maybe. Let me go find a hole to crawl into...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2018, 02:31 PM   #29
luisvaloyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Default

With this update I have noticed that in the MIDI Devices list now I can see every single device that I have ever connected to my computer (I just finished audio school, so I used a bunch of different school-owned controllers in the last year...), that "feature" does not seem very useful and reminds me a certain Avid product.

It is not a big deal, I just had to select the devices that I don't actually use and choose "forget device", but I really don't see the point in adding this "feature" to Reaper.
luisvaloyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 03:51 PM   #30
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

It wasn`t added as a Reaper feature - MS screwed around a bit as usual with opne of theier updates & Reaper inherited this as an "undocumented feature". At least you figured out how to deal with it without having to search this forum for all the many threads by other people who DIDNT find the solution for themselves!
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 06:39 PM   #31
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
It wasn`t added as a Reaper feature - MS screwed around a bit as usual with opne of theier updates & Reaper inherited this as an "undocumented feature". At least you figured out how to deal with it without having to search this forum for all the many threads by other people who DIDNT find the solution for themselves!
this would be accurate if it wasn't total bollocks. It was a change to reaper in version 5.95.
Showing all MIDI devices doesn't happen on just windows, it's the same on Macs. There are several good reasons for this and I'm not going to list them because I already addressed it in a video a couple months ago.

https://reaperblog.net/2018/09/595_update/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 07:10 AM   #32
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Here are two scripts you can use:

http://1014.org/_/cycle_takes_next.lua
http://1014.org/_/cycle_takes_prev.lua

Save those to Your AppData/REAPER/Scripts directory, then add them in the actions list, you can map T/shift+T to them to have the old behavior
well.. I expected this behavior to be the one when items are Grouped. For non grouped items the NEXT TAKE action should just go to the next active take on each item...

But then again...we could use those actions

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 09:52 AM   #33
Phroneris
Human being with feelings
 
Phroneris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Japan
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
  • + Render: add $bitdepth wildcard
  • + Render: render wildcards can have character substitions (see built-in help)
Great flexibility for render naming!
But my monitor is too narrow (1366x768) and the wildcards are too many to see all of them at once, so I want them to be categorized into some submenus...
__________________
日本語化パッチ (森) / Japanese LangPack by Phroneris: https://github.com/Phroneris/ReaperJPN-Phroneris
Phroneris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2018, 09:55 AM   #34
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 482
Default

I cant wait to see Reaper 6 and buy it. I desperately want to see separate vsti browser for creating music purposes. It's very hard sometimes to switch between vsti and vst when i lookin for specific vst for vsti track.
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2018, 10:07 AM   #35
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
I cant wait to see Reaper 6 and buy it. I desperately want to see separate vsti browser for creating music purposes. It's very hard sometimes to switch between vsti and vst when i lookin for specific vst for vsti track.
It won't happen.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 11:52 AM   #36
BennyG
Human being with feelings
 
BennyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 49
Default

Latest version seems to have broken joystick support over here:

v3.963


v3.965


Any idea what's going on here?
BennyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 03:02 PM   #37
woogish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 534
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
__________________
Why can`t we just all get along? Because the moneyed elite dont want us to.
Kee-rist-
Are you ever gonna stop the sophomoric whining? Just wondering......

Last edited by woogish; 01-17-2019 at 03:47 PM.
woogish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 03:09 PM   #38
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woogish View Post
Kee-rist-
Are you ever gonna stop whining? Just wondering......
Er - ME whining????
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 05:39 PM   #39
woogish
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 534
Default

oh! I'm sorry.... it must me!

glad we straightened THAT out!
woogish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 08:42 AM   #40
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyG View Post
Latest version seems to have broken joystick support over here:

v3.963


v3.965


Any idea what's going on here?
Sorry, our bug, fixing for 5.966!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.