Old 12-22-2010, 04:45 PM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default Please don't move my items!

Suppose I have two tracks.
First is set to "Automatic record-arm when track selected". Then I select that track, and it's resized bigger.
On second track, I have an item. If I select this item , track 1 is no longer selected and is resized in its original size, and now takes one row instead of two, which makes all following tracks move one row higher.
My item stayed on its place, and is now on track 3 ( I lied to you, I have 3 tracks actually )

How do you keep this from happening? It happens to me all the time

Thanks!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 05:05 PM   #2
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

In Preferences>Audio>Recording uncheck "Always show full track control panel on armed tracks"
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 05:30 PM   #3
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Thanks a lot! I searched in appearance menu and didn't thought it coul be in recording.
Now if we could still use the resize stuff and not to have the items moved, that'd be nice! But anyway you made me save time and frustration.
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 03:48 AM   #4
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

Wow, that's a bugger. I can confirm with v3.73 and v4alpha17 as well.

Only happens when the track with the item is not automatically armed and only when the item is selected by click (marque the item or doubleclick the track doesn't glitch)

Needs to get a ticket in the issue tracker. Annoying one.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 04:24 AM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,706
Default

Sorry for the trouble and thanks for the report!

What am I missing/not getting here in this



screencap? (Sorry, I'm not on the required coffee level yet.)
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 05:02 AM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,093
Default

If I only knew... no amount of coffee can get through the influenza cotton barrier around my head - *sneeeze!*.

I recreate it without doing anything special, lookie:



Ah, wait, got it: "Mouse clicks/edits in track view change track selection" must be enabled for this bug. Still, you need to click on the item you (don't) want to make the jump.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 05:08 AM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
Ah, wait, got it: "Mouse clicks/edits in track view change track selection" must be enabled for this bug. Still, you need to click on the item you (don't) want to make the jump.
Aha! I was staring at the preferences for a while but didn't catch that. Thanks!
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 11:04 AM   #8
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Thanks for the support!

Gofer, exellent suggestions! If all the tracks are set to "Automatic record-arm when track selected", it doesn't happen anymore, so it's another nice workaround.

Ollie, thanks for jumpin'in! If something is done, that'd be really nice for a lot of users!

Reaper forever
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.