Old 12-21-2010, 12:25 PM   #1
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default reamote & meters

i'd like to know why i can't get meters to respond when using reamote..
when i use local processing meters respond just fine for all vst's...

vst settings can be changed when using reamote, just can't see any meter movements.... i know its better, of course, to trust ears, but, i'd like a touch of seeing (.) (.) ,, too.....

i,, suppose that it may in my system settings, but, so far,, i have not found a way to fix...,,,,

i'd like to know if anyone else has this problem...-or- might i get some input into my problem..
-or- is this a known problem that needs to be addressed by reaper....

i've downloaded new version....
RIGHT ON, RIGHT ON, RIGHT ON.........

thanx,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 03:39 PM   #2
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

I assume it's because no audio flows through ReaRouted VSTs on your local PC. The VST's you interact with on your local machine are just proxies for the VSTs on the remote machine where the audio processing is done. Since the local VSTs don't receive and process any audio, their meters do not register anything.
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 03:59 PM   #3
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default remote & meters

thanx, not relevent............

i never thought of the problem the way you perceived it and then explained...

makes good sense to me, now....

so, bottom line is ??? i gotta use my ears, if i'm going to continue with reamote.....

i have a great 2 computer reaper system that can process massive amounts of tracks & vst's utilizing reamote...

don't guess there is a way to re-route the signal, is there ???

thanx,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:51 AM   #4
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ted View Post
thanx, not relevent............

i never thought of the problem the way you perceived it and then explained...

makes good sense to me, now....

so, bottom line is ??? i gotta use my ears, if i'm going to continue with reamote.....
I think you can switch each FX chain between local and ReaMote via the pulldown in the top left corner of the FX window. So you could temporarily move effects to your local PC to check levels and then put them back on the ReaMote PC again. (I'm not in front of my REAPER PC right now to check this though)

Quote:
i have a great 2 computer reaper system that can process massive amounts of tracks & vst's utilizing reamote...

don't guess there is a way to re-route the signal, is there ???
Not sure what you mean - what signal(s) do you want to route where, exactly?
Quote:
thanx,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 04:15 PM   #5
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default not relevent

yes, that can be done, by manually switching from remote to local and back to remote again.. that's the way i've been operating for last 1 1/2 years.............very cumbersome.................

after thinking,,, about what you said earlier:

i know the effects sliders, when utilizing reamote, will slide and do make required audio changes for that effect. that means the audio signal is being interrupted/changed.

then i would think all that is required is a send and receive for reamote meters (Video)

in my mind this is all about a REAPER REAMOTE DEFECT....
the problem is, getting someone@ REAPER to take a look at REAMOTE for a solution...

REAMOTE users get the cheap seats....
just look at how much of the manual is dedicated to REAMOTE... 1 paragraph..

REAMOTE is very powerful.. i use a firewire 400 connection and have cards on way to upgrade to firewire 800... i guess, you could say i'm a dedicated REAMOTE user..

i want to thank you for rea-sponding to me.. i am not a programmer and all my mixes sound like ass !! but, my retirement days are made better because of my music....

regards,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 05:18 PM   #6
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

I don't think there's much chance of getting improved metering in ReaMote due to limitations in the VST API.

My guess is that REAPER is using the standard VST automation support to send knob/slider movements from the proxy VSTs on your local PC to the real VSTs on the ReaMote machine.

However, there is (as far as I know) no equivalent VST mechanism for metering - VST plugins all implement their own metering internally so there's no way for REAPER to read the meter movements on the ReaMote PC and forward them to the local PC.

-- Not Relevant.
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 06:13 PM   #7
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default not revelent

but,, its like building a nice home and not installing doors...........
makes home pretty hard to enjoy....
same for REAMOTE..............

again, i appreciate your sharing your knowledge with us all..
for this is the way we all learn...

regards,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 01:28 AM   #8
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

You could try FX Teleport instead - I haven't tried it myself but it looks like it might support metering.
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 08:24 AM   #9
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default not relevent

i am not familar with fx teleport...
i will find and download...

thanx again,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 10:11 AM   #10
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default not relevent

spent last while reading FXTeleport forum...

i discovered the following,

issues in FXT setup..some issues never resolved.....

FXTeleport users reported that reaper's, version of FXTeleport - REAMOTE, worked flawlessly where FXT could not be made to work at all....

i don't think i'll trade off a solid Reamote ( except for the movement of meters ) for a not so solid FXT..

maybe,, the bottom line is,, that if FXT can move meters, then meter movement is possible in REAMOTE...

thank you for the FXT
lead...

regards,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 02:44 PM   #11
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

I've just tried the demo version of FX Teleport and it can display meters because it doesn't show the VST plug-ins' UI on the local PC. Instead you have to interact with the plug-ins on the remote/slave PC.

This has some advantages to the way ReaMote works:
- meters work
- you don't have to have the plug-ins installed on the local machine (which might be useful if they're keyed to the hardware, e.g. iLok, PowerCore, UAD etc.) and meters do work.
- avoids a potential problem with ReaMote with plug-in parameters not exposed via VST automation (don't know if this is a problem in practice though - ReaMote may send serialized VST state to the slave rather than parameter automation)

Downsides are:
- you have to install a proxy for each plug-in
- you can't quickly switch between local and remote hosting
- using the remote UI is a bit of a pain (particularly if the remote machine isn't in the studio or has no screen - in this case you need to use Remote Desktop, VNC or similar).

-- Not Relevant
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 03:17 PM   #12
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default not revelent

i'm a slow learner...

so i install FxTeleport...demo.. on both computers
then, dedicate a screen to the slave computer
leave fx/vst's installed on the Master Computer...

is that all
-or-
am i just getting close????

the last thing i want to do is get things in such a fix that it requires a mountain of work to get back to ReaMote....if i can't FxT to co-operate...

thanx,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 03:30 PM   #13
not relevant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Yes, you'd probably want a dedicated screen + keyboard on the other PC - the alternative of using Remote Desktop or VNC would be a pain I'd have thought.

Not sure if any of this is worth the hassle though if FX Teleport is flaky...
not relevant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 04:31 PM   #14
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default not relevent

i'm using 3 computers, 3 screens and a 3-Computer, KVM Switch...only in the 3rd position do i use all 3 screens at same time.. that would be for my Reaper Master Computer... i could re-wire KVM so i could use a single keyboard/mouse to make FxTeleport functional.. usb KVM only requires a couple of keystrokes to get from computer to computer..

Gonna think about this for a couple of days....

by the way, you b very relevent..

thanx again,
ted

STUDENT: School of Hard Knocks
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 06:52 PM   #15
ted
Human being with feelings
 
ted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: High Rock, NC
Posts: 245
Default not relevent

i tryed demo version of fx teleport.. found it too awkward for me..
also,fx teleport would scan and install all vst's in my vst folder. but there were several effects that fx teleport would not display.. after 3 hours of playing around, i deleted fx teleport and set computers back to use ReaMote..


did find that a new version of fx teleport is due for release sometime in the future.. maybe new version might work better for me...

other than the meters not working when using ReaMote, i am really satisfied..

glad you took the time to explain to me, why meters did not work.. however, i am hopeful that some future update will include a fix...

regards,
ted
ted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.