Old 12-16-2013, 02:49 PM   #1
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default Reaper v4.58 Now Available

v4.581 - December 17 2013
+ JS: prevent calls to gfx functions from audio thread
+ Render: faster dialog response time when changing render settings with very many regions and stems [p=1288519]

v4.58 - December 16 2013

+ API: added file_in_project_ex2, so that plugins tracking media files can receive copy notifications in save-as-copy etc
+ API: functions to get or set the region render matrix
+ FX chain: fixed focus issues when updating ReaSamplomatic plug-in name
+ FX: drag and drop cursor fixes relating to monitoring FX
+ Item FX: chains can request higher channel counts for internal processing
+ JS: added midi_choke
+ MIDI editor: fixed copy/cut within time selection not advancing the cursor or extending the MIDI item properly in certain situations
+ MIDI editor: fixed double-click note behavior with certain settings
+ MIDI editor: fixed step sequencer hang on recording during playback
+ MIDI editor: fixes relating to note folding
+ MIDI editor: improved edit cursor mouse click behavior
+ MIDI export: warn before overwriting files
+ MIDI inline editor: zoom/autozoom fixes
+ MIDI: more precise export of linear tempo transition [p=1285559]
+ MIDI: optimizatons to arrange view drawing
+ MIDI: option to automatically scale notes to fit in arrange view
+ OSC: fixed bug in /vkb_midi/note support
+ Project bay: avoid hang when zooming to selected items that are very far apart [t=127213]
+ Project bay: improved sorting by take details column
+ ReaSamplomatic: multi-file support (adding a group of files via browse or drag and drop will divide velocity range by file)
+ ReaSamplomatic: active voice count indicator
+ ReaSamplomatic: added optional separate control for note-off release
+ Reasamplomatic: changed default settings for new instances
+ ReaSamplomatic: graphical display of ADS envelope
+ ReaSamplomatic: improved locking behavior to avoid audio interruption when loading samples
+ ReaSamplomatic: improved parameter names for automation purposes
+ ReaSamplomatic: reduced RAM use
+ ReaSamplomatic: save-as with copy media now puts samples into samples/ subfolder
+ ReaStream: improved blocking behavior for network sends
+ ReaSurround: by default, adjusts channels to match track channel count, but can be disabled
+ ReaVerb: improved threading behavior when loading impulses
+ ReaVerb: save-as with copy media now puts samples into impulses/ subfolder
+ Render: region render matrix window allows selecting which tracks are rendered under which regions
+ Render: better auto-increment numbering for duplicate render target filenames
+ Render: option to render selected items
+ Render: option to render tracks with only mono media to mono files
+ Render queue: more informative display
+ Save as with copy: better support for copying plug-in referenced media [p=1281713]
+ Save as with copy: move option will prefer to copy files not in known or fallback recording paths
+ Track channels: added 36 channels as an option
+ VST: improved setSpeakerArrangement behavior
+ VST: optionally inform plugins when track channel count changes
+ WAV: ignore nonsensical BEXT preferred position data
+ Windows: fixed x64 hang on certain tempo envelope and grid settings [t=132256]


Last edited by SmajjL; 12-17-2013 at 05:59 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 04:13 PM   #2
ed209
Human being with feelings
 
ed209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 709
Default

Nice!

Now to check out if I can switch from aria-player to reasampl. for drums... looks daunting tbh...

Thank you Cockos for an amazing update!
ed209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 07:12 PM   #3
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 853
Default

It gets better and better every time! A big thanks to Cockos!
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 09:36 PM   #4
Superfly76
Human being with feelings
 
Superfly76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 476
Default

Was very happy to be greeted by this this morning. Really great update. I'm loving that midi is getting a lot of attention this year!
Superfly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 12:23 AM   #5
G58
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 44
Default

Extra attention to MIDI in particular much appreciated - many thanks!
G58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 03:10 AM   #6
MotionMindz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 202
Default

+ JS: added midi_choke

Cool !!
But dang, no groove and realtime swing yet in the midi editor.

+ ReaSamplomatic: multi-file support (adding a group of files via browse or drag and drop will divide velocity range by file)

Now this is a nice one!

+ ReaSamplomatic: graphical display of ADS envelope

Yeah!


+ ReaSamplomatic: save-as with copy media now puts samples into samples/ subfolder

Woohoo !! This was a requested feature.


+ ReaVerb: save-as with copy media now puts samples into impulses/ subfolder

Also nice!

+ Render: region render matrix window allows selecting which tracks are rendered under which regions

Yes!!


+ Render: option to render selected items

Yes again!!
MotionMindz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 04:00 AM   #7
ernzo
Human being with feelings
 
ernzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 132
Default

Great, you improved Video performance a big deal!

I was having this issue with CPU going to 100% use when stopping the project..

The original video was WMV 1024p, but i rendered it with Reaper itself as 320x AVI and as uncompressed as i could... just to make it easier for Reaper

This helped a bit, but i still had the problem


Now the CPU is around 40% all time, so theres a lot of headroom for me to actually play the instruments to compose while the project is stopped...


Thank you!


PS: For the record i'm using an Athlon x2 3,4ghz, wich i got to run projects with 400+ tracks, 5 full kontakt instances, and many other instruments and effect plugins.. with not much performance problems.. so this was clearly a bug..

Last edited by ernzo; 12-17-2013 at 04:06 AM.
ernzo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 07:42 AM   #8
Sigilus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,763
Default

yay, now please fix the render dialog meters!

I know that the majority will be using stereo, but for those of us in surround it's hard to drum up votes from the stereo crowd.

---v
Sigilus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 07:49 AM   #9
ZeroZero
Human being with feelings
 
ZeroZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Default

Great update. Thanks.
ZeroZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 08:12 AM   #10
grabie
Human being with feelings
 
grabie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 54
Default

not tested, yet.
in any case.
style.
R - E - S - P - E - C - T
thank you
__________________
windows 10 x64 - i7 6700K - 32 gb ram
GeForce GTX 960 - Asus Z170-A - RME HDSPe AIO
grabie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 09:09 AM   #11
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
v4.58 - December 16 2013


+ Render: option to render tracks with only mono media to mono files


Grand!
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 10:55 AM   #12
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default Rendering only certain regions

I'm loving the possibilities of the new region rendering matrix, however having just updated I'm unable to only render particular regions i.e. I can't find a way to disable it rendering ALL regions.

Is there still a way of selecting which regions will get rendered?

I'm sure I'm just being a bit stupid here and it's probably moved somewhere. At least I hope so as losing this feature would cripple a bunch of sound design projects I'm working on for clients at the moment...

Any help very much appreciated.
__________________
I don't make music under this name, that's some other guys I don't know...
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 03:02 PM   #13
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,961
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Curvespace View Post
I'm loving the possibilities of the new region rendering matrix, however having just updated I'm unable to only render particular regions i.e. I can't find a way to disable it rendering ALL regions.

Is there still a way of selecting which regions will get rendered?

I'm sure I'm just being a bit stupid here and it's probably moved somewhere. At least I hope so as losing this feature would cripple a bunch of sound design projects I'm working on for clients at the moment...

Any help very much appreciated.
There are several ways ... easiest is to just check the cells you want on the render region matrix (from View command on main menu). This can also be done on the region manager. Check out the latest free User Guide update for more info.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 03:29 PM   #14
Curvespace
Human being with feelings
 
Curvespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
There are several ways ... easiest is to just check the cells you want on the render region matrix (from View command on main menu). This can also be done on the region manager. Check out the latest free User Guide update for more info.
Hi Nicholas, thanks for the help.

This was how I assumed it worked, but I wasn't getting the results I expected. However, I have just found the answer courtesy of a screenshot in the manual (nice work btw) - the problem was that I still had the 'Render' dropdown at the top of the Render to File dialog set to Master Mix, rather than switching to Region render matrix. Obvious really, but I never touch that menu for this type of work so I didn't even look in there...

Thanks for sorting me out!
__________________
I don't make music under this name, that's some other guys I don't know...
Curvespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 03:53 PM   #15
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 2,925
Default

Thanks for the update.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 11:55 PM   #16
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 508
Default

After updating, I notice any midi clips I had in projects look VERY weird, like there's a million midi notes in the clip, but only the ones recorded are heard/played. This is when looking at the entire midi clip (wide view of the project).

It did not do this with 4.5.

If I delete the midi, and record new... the same thing happens, always on the rightmost side of the clip... it's hard to explain.

Here's an important thought, but I don't know how it's done--

I usually use Reaper as a Portable installation... I prefer to be able to back up easily, by just dragging the folder to a thumb drive (has all my custom Reaper actions, and all Reaper configs).

Which exact files need to be moved/copied over, to migrate all my customizations to the new Portable installation folder?

Right now, what I'm doing is... I copy the reaper.exe ONLY (from the new Portable Installation, called "c:\reaper NEW version".. to my main Portable folder c:\reaper. That is the only file I copy over. Reaper opens fine and everything seems to work.... except that weird midi thing.

It should be noted that I also updated my SWS Extension with the latest (as of Dec 2013).

Can anyone help? Thanks!

-Chris
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 12:12 AM   #17
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 508
Default



Weird, right?
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 08:32 AM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by themixtape View Post
Which exact files need to be moved/copied over, to migrate all my customizations to the new Portable installation folder?

Right now, what I'm doing is... I copy the reaper.exe ONLY (from the new Portable Installation, called "c:\reaper NEW version".. to my main Portable folder c:\reaper. That is the only file I copy over. Reaper opens fine and everything seems to work.... except that weird midi thing.
That's not the right way to do it, you won't get any of the updates to tools like the MIDI editor (which is why the MIDI arrange drawing looks weird), media explorer, etc and it could even crash.

To migrate all of your settings from one portable installation to another, copy all of these files to the new install directory (all ini files, the rk file, and all config directories):

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 08:33 AM   #19
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That's not the right way to do it, you won't get any of the updates to tools like the MIDI editor (which is why the MIDI arrange drawing looks weird), media explorer, etc and it could even crash.

To migrate all of your settings from one portable installation to another, copy all of these files to the new install directory (all ini files, the rk file, and all config directories):

Does export config not grab all of these? That's what I have always used.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 08:35 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Does export config not grab all of these?
Yes, that would be the actual correct way to do it. Open the old REAPER, go to preferences/general, export the configuration, open the new REAPER, import the configuration.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 08:39 AM   #21
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Yes, that would be the actual correct way to do it. Open the old REAPER, go to preferences/general, export the configuration, open the new REAPER, import the configuration.
Nice job on that feature btw. The main reason I mentioned is because it works so well.


Quote:
I usually use Reaper as a Portable installation...
So do I. What is even easier than the above is to make a backup copy of the existing portable install and install the update over top of it and you'll not lose customizations anyway. Been doing that here for a few years now.

Actually to be fully accurate, I right-click the portable folder > send to > zip file. I tend to use export config as an extra backup of settings only.

Last edited by karbomusic; 12-28-2013 at 09:13 AM.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 04:15 PM   #22
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 508
Default

Ahhh, thank you so much. I never knew it was that easy.

-Chris
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 04:35 AM   #23
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

"VST: optionally inform plugins when track channel count changes"

I would like to know where to turn on/off that optional option [I can't find it anywhere] because now the plugins like Klanghelm IVGI and SatsonCM when set to mono consume as much CPU as if they were set to stereo.

Plugins set to work in mono worked nicely in 4.57. I want it back.

Edit: Nevermind, I managed to find it... whooosh... GOSH! I really don't know why is this suddenly optional and I can't imagine any situation when I would need this to be off.
__________________
Goodnight, thank you, and may your God go with you.

Last edited by DuX; 03-14-2014 at 05:02 AM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 08:20 AM   #24
alex1073
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
"VST: optionally inform plugins when track channel count changes"

I would like to know where to turn on/off that optional option [I can't find it anywhere] because now the plugins like Klanghelm IVGI and SatsonCM when set to mono consume as much CPU as if they were set to stereo.

Plugins set to work in mono worked nicely in 4.57. I want it back.

Edit: Nevermind, I managed to find it... whooosh... GOSH! I really don't know why is this suddenly optional and I can't imagine any situation when I would need this to be off.
So, can you tell me where you found it, 'cos I can't find it also. Thanks
alex1073 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 09:08 AM   #25
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

Sure! When you open FX browser just press the right mouse button on the plugin you want to change this setting for and turn on "inform plug-in when track channel count changes". Now when I run Klanghelm IVGI and Sonimus SatsonCM in mono they use half the CPU *again* along with a bunch of other plugins that I usually use in mono. Yay! I thought this was a bug in Reaper and waited for developers to do something about it, but today I decided to investigate because I really need this back badly and I clearly remember that it worked properly until -some- version. Then I discovered that something changed after v4.57 by installing multiple older Reapers in Virtualbox and checking for IVGIs CPU usage in mono mode... it took some time to discover this but it's worth it.

Gosh I wish there were mono/odd numbered tracks and mono meters in Reaper... then this would happen automatically, along with some other advantages.
__________________
Goodnight, thank you, and may your God go with you.

Last edited by DuX; 03-14-2014 at 09:19 AM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 11:20 AM   #26
alex1073
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 628
Default

Thanks a lot! I was going thru prefs and right clicking on everything but never thought I should have tried fx browser also TBH, I didn't even notice it became optional behavior.
alex1073 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 12:28 PM   #27
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alex1073 View Post
Thanks a lot! I was going thru prefs and right clicking on everything but never thought I should have tried fx browser also TBH, I didn't even notice it became optional behavior.
Same here, to a word. I thought it was a bug. And it was sooo hard to find the option and FX browser is the last place I looked at. Maybe they should offer some kind of a description where to find the "optional option" when they change something as important as this.
__________________
Goodnight, thank you, and may your God go with you.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 11:07 AM   #28
rizzardo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Default reastream

thanks for looking Reastream!! But it still no workinkg in osx (mountain lion for sure) : sending streams (in an unknown format) works but can't receive nothing even from another mac or windows reastream session.
If i configure all in a Reaper session on a parallels windows machine inside osx it works... but with parallels audio click and pop noise problems.
rizzardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:23 PM   #29
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,836
Default

This version is old, try the newest one
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.