Old 12-20-2014, 12:47 AM   #41
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
Yup. I have one plug-in displayed in a list filtered for 'repl', and a few NI bits and bobs in a list filtered for 'nati', but no Replika. After the initial scanning attempt failed, REAPER simply skipped Replika, and has been ignoring it ever since.
Take a look in Reapers plugin.ini, it may have become blacklisted. I'm not at my pc to remind myself exactly but a google of 'site:forum.cockos.com plugin blacklist' will no doubt provide the answers.
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 02:48 AM   #42
Giano
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 985
Default Reaper crashes

Now Reaper has crashed for the first time after 2 h and itīs caused by NI Replika plugin. I deleted plugin and now everything is fine again. I hope there will be an update without any bug, because Replika is a very good plugin
Giano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 03:34 AM   #43
Gerry
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cadiz Spain
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giano View Post
Now Reaper has crashed for the first time after 2 h and itīs caused by NI Replika plugin. I deleted plugin and now everything is fine again. I hope there will be an update without any bug, because Replika is a very good plugin
Strange that as Replica works perfectly for me with no problems at all.
__________________
http://www.gerrycooper.com/
Gerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 04:25 AM   #44
Giano
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry View Post
Strange that as Replica works perfectly for me with no problems at all.
Reaper did not crash very often generally, but Replica seems to be a Problem for quite a few People as one can also read in NI Forum - also Cubase users and... have issues
The first day it did not crash, the 2nd day all of a sudden, well I had a more time consuming project !?

I am going to install Reaper vers 4.75 and try it once again ?!

Last edited by Giano; 12-20-2014 at 05:34 AM.
Giano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 06:25 AM   #45
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,764
Default

I agree this is a pretty interesting sounding and easy-to-use effect.
What makes me wary is; whenever I double click the 'Replika' name to float it, everything locks. Every time. This of course sucks, and makes me leery of further use. Too bad.

It's disappointing and surprising that NI would put Replika up for adoption without first making sure it's house broken.

I'm running out of newspapers.
__________________
= A Few Tunes =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 06:47 AM   #46
Giano
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 985
Default 32 bit version !

I installed Reaper vers. 4.75 and checked Replika again.

I have two VST Folders
1st path: programs>VST Plugins
2nd path: pragrams (x86)>Steinberg>VST Plugins

I deleted the Replika dll. files installed it again and first only the 32 bit Version in (x86) Folder. In Reaper I could select Replika (x86) (Native Intruments"), okay. Then I installed both Versions 32 bit and 64 bit, both dll files were in the appropriate Folder; but it was strange, because Reaper only showed up one Version - the 64 bit Version; normally I can see/select both Versions 64 bit and 32 bit (with "(x86) addition).

Reaper crashed again. So I moved 64 bit dll to a separate new Folder, just to be sure to find it again, then I could see and select the 32 bit (x86) Version in Reaper. REaper has not crashed yet.

So maybe all one has to do is to delete 64 dll file, as long as bug is not fixed and select Replika (x86) in Reaper,
in case you also have WIN 7 64 bit.

So I will install Reaper Version 4.76 again and use 32 bit (x86)version of Replika only !

Last edited by Giano; 12-20-2014 at 07:03 AM.
Giano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 06:47 AM   #47
Dirty Bach
Human being with feelings
 
Dirty Bach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nyc
Posts: 15
Default

It seems, If you don't have OpenGL 2.1 graphic drivers installed - Replika will not show up in the Reaper VST list - even if you rescan --nowhere to be found - but it is in the VST folder on my computer.
Dirty Bach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 07:00 AM   #48
Giano
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 985
Default

I have found two files called opengl32.dll. Never heard of it before. Did NI say you need this ?
Or does it show up in NIīs System requirements ?
WIN 7/ 64 bit / 8 GB Ram

Last edited by Giano; 12-20-2014 at 07:06 AM.
Giano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 07:08 AM   #49
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,764
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giano View Post
I installed Reaper vers. 4.75 and checked Replika again.

I have two VST Folders
1st path: programs>VST Plugins
2nd path: pragrams (x86)>Steinberg>VST Plugins

I deleted the Replika dll. files installed it again and first only the 32 bit Version in (x86) Folder. In Reaper I could select Replika (x86) (Native Intruments"), okay. Then I installed both Versions 32 bit and 64 bit, both dll files were in the appropriate Folder; but it was strange, because Reaper only showed up one Version - the 64 bit Version; normally I can see/select both Versions 64 bit and 32 bit (with "(x86) addition).

Reaper crashed again. So I moved 64 bit dll to a separate new Folder, just to be sure to find it again, then I could see and select the 32 bit (x86) Version in Reaper. REaper has not crashed yet.

So maybe all one has to do is to delete 64 dll file, as long as bug is not fixed and select Replika (x86) in Reaper,
in case you also have WIN 7 64 bit.

So I will install Reaper Version 4.76 again and use 32 bit (x86)version of Replika only !
When I had both 32 and 64 bit installed I had the opposite - all Reaper showed was the 32 bit! Once I got rid of the x86 it found the 64 bit version. Maybe you're right about the 64 bit version.

I'm gonna' lose it and put the x86 through some trials.
__________________
= A Few Tunes =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 07:09 AM   #50
Osau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 21
Default

I get the crash upon closing the plugin GUI

Sounds boss, but obvs needs some work from NI

This feels like when you get a dope christmas present but no batteries :-P
Osau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 09:06 AM   #51
Gerry
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cadiz Spain
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giano View Post
Reaper did not crash very often generally, but Replica seems to be a Problem for quite a few People as one can also read in NI Forum - also Cubase users and... have issues
The first day it did not crash, the 2nd day all of a sudden, well I had a more time consuming project !?

I am going to install Reaper vers 4.75 and try it once again ?!
Giano not saying you do not have problems as clearly you and some others do as per

http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...thread.231005/

I am using 64Bit and up to now no problems. In either case looks like an update will be due shortly.
__________________
http://www.gerrycooper.com/
Gerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 10:37 AM   #52
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,369
Default

Just installed Replika a couple of hours ago here on my Win 8 system running REAPER 4.76 64 bit and all is good. No crashes so far.
Great plugin too. I'll be using this a lot methinks.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 11:03 AM   #53
Gerry
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cadiz Spain
Posts: 268
Default

Just out of interest I may use the voucher on the Scarbee Funk Guitar anyone using it and if so what is the verdict?
__________________
http://www.gerrycooper.com/
Gerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 11:24 AM   #54
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
Take a look in Reapers plugin.ini, it may have become blacklisted
Thanks for the suggestion. I'm not sure what 'blacklisted' would look like, though.... Replika is listed right at the bottom of reaper-vstplugins64.ini as Replika.dll=C9FF578F5319D001 (there is no 'Native Instruments' in parentheses or anything else). If I remove this, REAPER again scans Replika, again crashes, and again restarts with no sign of Replika.
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 11:48 AM   #55
novaburst
Human being with feelings
 
novaburst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I'm not sure what 'blacklisted' would look like, though.... Replika is listed right at the bottom of reaper-vstplugins64.ini as Replika.dll=C9FF578F5319D001 (there is no 'Native Instruments' in parentheses or anything else). If I remove this, REAPER again scans Replika, again crashes, and again restarts with no sign of Replika.
Would say to only have one version of reaper on your system preference 64 version, A while back I did run both 64 and 32 but go nothing but confusion, I only install reaper 64 and its fine lot more stable,

Only the one crash with replika, it runs fine now with no glitches did not need to place dll it just all appeared in reaper and runs fine, I would expect this result for every one with reaper 64 bit, not so sure about 32 bit as I refuse to have it on my system

I am running windows 7
novaburst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 12:36 PM   #56
Giano
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry View Post
Giano not saying you do not have problems as clearly you and some others do as per

http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...thread.231005/

I am using 64Bit and up to now no problems. In either case looks like an update will be due shortly.
Todo bien ! Yes, of course, I did not intend to make you think this way :-)

Itīs sometimes strange with plugins, sometimes itīs just your specific pc that does not seem to accept a plugin ?! Plugins get more and more picky...
Giano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 05:09 AM   #57
acousticglue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 145
Default

I installed Replika on Win8 and ran fine for a bit but changing the modern/vintage while running made Reaper lockup. (NVidia Quadro FX 1500 GPU)
acousticglue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 06:07 PM   #58
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I'm not sure what 'blacklisted' would look like, though.... Replika is listed right at the bottom of reaper-vstplugins64.ini as Replika.dll=C9FF578F5319D001 (there is no 'Native Instruments' in parentheses or anything else). If I remove this, REAPER again scans Replika, again crashes, and again restarts with no sign of Replika.
If the line you posted was complete then it looks like it is indeed being blacklisted, if you take a look again at the .ini you should see that entries for working plugins have a second string of characters after the first. I don't have any other suggestions at the moment I'm afraid!
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:22 PM   #59
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
I don't have any other suggestions at the moment I'm afraid!
However, you have given me an idea....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
if you take a look again at the .ini you should see that entries for working plugins have a second string of characters after the first.
Are these strings the same for all users? Because, if so, I could paste in the correct entry (if someone would be so kind as to tell me what it is), and so perhaps force REAPER to open it (or to try, at least). It's not something I would normally consider, but so many people are seeing Replika crash REAPER once, and then work perfectly well after that....
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:36 PM   #60
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
How can I get REAPER to acknowledge Replika, once it has decided to skip it, without clearing my cache and rescanning all my VSTs?
Assuming x64... Backup then open reaper-vstplugins64.ini, Replika should be in the bottom of the list. Delete that entire single line, save and restart reaper.


Quote:
In Cubase and Reaper we have seen a scanning crash during the very first startup after installing Replika. This only happens once, then works fine.
In some cases this occurs (and the VST doesn't show up post scan) because the VC++ 2013 runtime isn't installed:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=40784

The installer should have caught that and installed it itself but it missed it.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:53 PM   #61
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Assuming x64... Backup then open reaper-vstplugins64.ini, Replika should be in the bottom of the list. Delete that entire single line, save and restart reaper.
Thanks, but, been there, done that....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
If I remove this, REAPER again scans Replika, again crashes, and again restarts with no sign of Replika.
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:59 PM   #62
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Hi gang.

Emergency scenario recomendations

Rightclick (VST folders) and tick
Include plugins found in subfolders
Include Cockos plugins in VST folder view
Show full patchs to VSTs

Add new folders and drag and drop stuff all day long.

Replica works well here also.
Only tested on Windows7 64bit 32bit Reaper and plug, though..

If all fails, then i always feel mentaly better if choosing clear cache when rescanning for some reason.

Ps, Going to try to find replacement for all 32bit stuff asap, now where is that 64bit thread?...
2015 soon + pure principles..
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 02:31 AM   #63
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
Thanks, but, been there, done that....
If it still won't pass the scan then it could well be as Karbo suggests. Assuming Win 7 (I don't remember if you said which OS you were on) check you have service pack 1 installed too - I had the same problem with Toneboosters, Melda and XLN x64 plugins crashing during plugin scan and the problem was fixed by installing service pack 1.
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 02:46 AM   #64
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
If it still won't pass the scan then it could well be as Karbo suggests.
I'm not sure what you mean. What did Karbo suggest that I haven't tried?

I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1. Visual C++ 2013 is installed.

Could someone tell me how a functioning Replika should appear in reaper-vstplugins64.ini?
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 03:05 AM   #65
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
I'm not sure what you mean. What did Karbo suggest that I haven't tried?

I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1. Visual C++ 2013 is installed.

Could someone tell me how a functioning Replika should appear in reaper-vstplugins64.ini?
I meant that these things can be caused by VC++2013 not being installed, so that would be the first thing I would try. I'm out of ideas but if I get chance later I'll install Replika and take a look at the .ini and paste the line here for you mate, not sure if it will help but certainly worth a try
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 03:13 AM   #66
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu View Post
certainly worth a try
I'm wondering if it will blow up my computer or something.... but I'm going to do it anyway, given half a chance, in the spirit of scientific enquiry.
Then I'm going to butter a cat.
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 03:14 AM   #67
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fex View Post
Could someone tell me how a functioning Replika should appear in reaper-vstplugins64.ini?
Mine looks like this...

Quote:
Replika.dll=C9FF578F5319D001,1315513410,Replika (Native Instruments GmbH)

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 03:15 AM   #68
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Thanks! Ok, here goes.... if you never hear from me again, you'll know why!
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 03:25 AM   #69
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

First attempt - REAPER loads, Replika appears in the 'Add FX' window!
I add Replika, REAPER crashes.

Second attempt - REAPER loads, but adding FX is not an option. The 'OK' button is greyed out.

3rd and 4th attempts - same as 1st attempt.

I removed the line, and I am back to square one.

Oh well. At least it didn't break anything.

Here, kitty kitty....
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 04:13 AM   #70
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Right, "asap" was sooner then i thought.
Going all 64bit Now! (take notes!)

So, Replika is working fine here on Windows7 64, Reaper 64 (secret ED) portable
But, with a minor detail.
When i move Mashine2 across the screen for ex, and as soon as the graphics of Maschine touch\collide with Replikas GUI, Replika flickers, so i added some reaplugs, jepp, only Replika flickers, when.. graphics meet.
But when moving only Replika, no flickers, over other graphics, where ever, no flickers.
Note that its only a graphical bug, no sound problems or anything like that.
And i downloaded Reaper official 64bit portable, same thing.
So i assume.. its on NI shoulders, not Cockos.

As for the plugin, i love it, and the diffusion-mode is tasty gorgeous as *blip!*what the... free? oki thank you, i must have been nice this year then, thanks NI.

HD Graphics 4000
Shader Version: 5.0
OpenGL* Version: 4.0
OpenCL* Version: 1.2
Driver Version: 10.18.10.3958

Ps, hope you find the problem poor Fex
One quick suggestion is to disable internet temporarily so that you can also disable your firewall\antivirus & Co, and try again.
If that did the trick then add it to your FW trusted\allowed list.

My 5 kronors
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 05:01 AM   #71
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Going to try to find replacement for all 32bit stuff asap, now where is that 64bit thread?...
I'm about to do the same. What 64bit thread?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Ps, hope you find the problem poor Fex
The problem is, Replika is buggy. Never mind.... I've probably got too many delays as it is.
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 06:13 AM   #72
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,266
Default

??????? Been using Reeploka already with no issues - just tried twiddling every knob and switch in sight while the track was playing and I did get a tiny dropout on one track as I switched one of the many combinations I tried. But certainly no crashes of any sort.

I will give it more of workout tonight when I am excused household chores and dogwalking....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 06:58 AM   #73
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Yeah well, exactly..
Corner of my eye saw (Where's the 64bit sticky thread? Right here, that's where) but it was no (going all freeware 64bit edition) thread exactly or (The Good Free Effect Plug-in Thread-64bit)
Solution would be to simply start one, but.. im scared *blip!-less for some reason.
I can find 64bit stuff by myself thats not the thing, the thing would be the lack of fun & good company.

Anyway.. yep, you are the boss-man, delay delay.. the diffusion is right up my alley so its rediciliousus'sis.. (spelling issues..) what ever.
Still hope you find what ever is the problem for what its worth, or the problem finds you, works too.
Btw, this thing is not going to be freeware as i understood it, it was a free gift, so they will support it and update that thing i hope.
Its cool
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 08:30 AM   #74
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,421
Default

Just a couple observations on the plugin...

1. Ping pong works.
2. Changing delay time on the fly doesn't affect pitch, it just uses the new delay time. Good in some cases, not in others. I wonder if via automation you could get pseudo dual delay times.
3. No runaway infinite feedback. Again, a preference thing but doesn't appear to be geared to emulate analog as much as it is engineered to sound nice. Maybe it does and I missed but it isn't advertised that way AFAIK so no biggie.
4. The phasing/diffusion stuff doesn't excite me (yet).

Only spent 5 minutes with it so could be missing lots. My impression is that it's good in the arsenal for what it is strongest at but not an everything to everybody delay. YMMV. Tal dub are still my two go to analog type delays but I'll still find plenty of use for this one.

Last edited by karbomusic; 12-22-2014 at 08:35 AM.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 09:44 AM   #75
Stringer
Human being with feelings
 
Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of California
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Corner of my eye saw (Where's the 64bit sticky thread? Right here, that's where) but it was no (going all freeware 64bit edition) thread exactly or (The Good Free Effect Plug-in Thread-64bit)
That thread is on KVR.
__________________
One thing led to another and somehow I ended up on Linux.
https://guitarsophist.com/
Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 03:32 PM   #76
Giano
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 985
Default

32 bit bridged and no issues any more with REaoer vers 4.731 !,
itīs pretty great for drums,
here in the middle of track

https://soundcloud.com/giano-riff/re...ousjinglebells

WIN 7 / 64 bit / 8 GB Ram
Giano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2014, 04:46 PM   #77
willowhaus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 503
Default

Damn! 10.8 minimum for OS X, Mac people...can't run on my iMac.
willowhaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 01:53 AM   #78
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Just a couple observations on the plugin...

1. Ping pong works.
2. Changing delay time on the fly doesn't affect pitch, it just uses the new delay time. Good in some cases, not in others. I wonder if via automation you could get pseudo dual delay times.
Hmmm.. It does here. I just tweaked the delay time and the pitch changed and continued at the new pitch for the duration of the delays.
EDIT - It needs to be in Vintage Digital mode for the delay time to adjust pitch. Seems this mode is where all the 'mojo' is.
Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
3. No runaway infinite feedback. Again, a preference thing but doesn't appear to be geared to emulate analog as much as it is engineered to sound nice. Maybe it does and I missed but it isn't advertised that way AFAIK so no biggie.
It does indeed do that. I just set up a patch using 'vintage digital' and no modulation and cranked the feedback to max and got infinite delays with the classic added dirt and grit increasing on each repeat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
4. The phasing/diffusion stuff doesn't excite me (yet).
To be honest, and not at all to be argumentative (this point is subjective after all), I really like the phasing and filter modulations. The diffusion is nice but isn't anything I can't get with my Valhalla collection. It is nice to have it in the one plugin with the filters and phaser though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Only spent 5 minutes with it so could be missing lots. My impression is that it's good in the arsenal for what it is strongest at but not an everything to everybody delay. YMMV. Tal dub are still my two go to analog type delays but I'll still find plenty of use for this one.
I've been a big fan of NastyDLA for ages now and really like what it does. The more time I spend with Replika though, the more I like it. Perhaps it is just a matter of more time and more tweaking Karbo.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 02:46 AM   #79
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry View Post
Giano not saying you do not have problems as clearly you and some others do as per

http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...thread.231005/

I am using 64Bit and up to now no problems. In either case looks like an update will be due shortly.
Run two instances and open both UIs, if it doesn't crash Reaper then contact NI, they need your help, it is a known bug that crashes EVERY Reaper
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 02:55 AM   #80
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Run two instances and open both UIs, if it doesn't crash Reaper then contact NI, they need your help, it is a known bug that crashes EVERY Reaper
Hmm.. Just tried it here and it runs fine with two instances open together and both showing.

EDIT - Works fine until I send audio to both, then -- crash!
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.