Old 01-18-2015, 08:38 PM   #1
pcmusicpro
Human being with feelings
 
pcmusicpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cali, Colombia.
Posts: 613
Default FX separators request

Hi

I´d like to be able to put any FX in any slot in the MCP but they all move to the first slot if the FX chain is empty.

In terms of organization this is uncomfortable since I like to have all my Eq in the third slot for every track, no matter if I only have that single plugin loaded.

A work around would be being able to put an offline plugin in the first 10 slots just to fill the space. When inserting a new plugin one can replace in the desired position.

By the way for doing this don´t we have already a "dumb" or useless, no CPU consuming plugin that we could use just to fill FX spaces?

The other solution would be the possibility to put an horizontal separator, this way I can be able to put my EQ´s or whatever FX I want before or after the separator. For example EQ/filters section, then Dynamic, etc.

What solution do you think can be implemented in order to put the FX in any place of the FX chain?

Thank.

Ed.
pcmusicpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 08:54 PM   #2
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmusicpro View Post
By the way for doing this don´t we have already a "dumb" or useless, no CPU consuming plugin that we could use just to fill FX spaces?
Sure:
Code:
desc: dummy
slider1:1<0,1,0.001>Slider 1

@slider

@block

@sample
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 08:55 PM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,820
Default

ummm if that is what you want why don't you use a couple instances of one of the simple JS FX in the first two slots and turn them off, put your whatever in the third and save it all as an FX Chain.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 09:33 PM   #4
pcmusicpro
Human being with feelings
 
pcmusicpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cali, Colombia.
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Sure:
Code:
desc: dummy
slider1:1<0,1,0.001>Slider 1

@slider

@block

@sample
Thanks

I did it and coded as you suggested but had to put the FX offline in order to have exactly cero CPU usage, otherwise it was 0.06%.

Did the "dummy" plugin to fill slots and created a template with a few tracks. By now it´s a usefull workaround until they do future implementations regarding FX position in the MCP.

Thanks.
pcmusicpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 11:31 PM   #5
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,833
Default

There's a valid point to having plugins shown in a similar fashion to how Pro Tools does it, sorry to bring it in to this, as I usually hate the software.

It shows plugins as 'Inserts A-E' and 'Inserts F-J', which at first glance seems incredibly redundant, until you think about how you can use it.

Example: all tone adjusting equalization, reverbs, etc on A-E. All dynamics control on F-J. If you want to hear your entire mix without it's dynamics plugins you can bypass F-J all at once with a keystroke or menu.

Now.. it's very un-Reaper like to limit the track to 10 plugins. I for one would be furious as my live guitar template track uses 14 plugins. But if a 'Primary' and 'Secondary' layer system was implemented, that would be awesome.

Other than that, I also support being able to place the plugins in any one of those slots. But I'd also like to see those slots appear in the TCP first.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 07:31 AM   #6
Bigopigo
Human being with feelings
 
Bigopigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 75
Default

Colour coding would be great also. Just like we do with tracks we could colour code the plugins.

My 2 cents.
Bigopigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 07:33 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
Sure:
Code:
desc: dummy
slider1:1<0,1,0.001>Slider 1

@slider

@block

@sample

Really, it can be even simpler than that:

Code:
desc: empty slot

EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 07:48 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,453
Default

Haven't tested, but maybe if you add the "MIDI only" thing it even gets still a little lower in CPU ?

Code:
in_pin:none
out_pin:none
From here for example.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=129420
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 10:08 AM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Really, it can be even simpler than that:

Code:
desc: empty slot
brilliant ED, thanks

...and if you name it [____________] you get a nice visual in the slot

for me that is Left Bracket then 12 underscores then Right Bracket

the number of underscores will depend on the width of your MCP slot

put it in the root of the Effects folder and you'll get just those characters with JS or Utility in front of them.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 03:19 PM   #10
pcmusicpro
Human being with feelings
 
pcmusicpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cali, Colombia.
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
brilliant ED, thanks

...and if you name it [____________] you get a nice visual in the slot

for me that is Left Bracket then 12 underscores then Right Bracket

the number of underscores will depend on the width of your MCP slot

put it in the root of the Effects folder and you'll get just those characters with JS or Utility in front of them.
Yes I named the JS that way...

I did this copying another plugin and editing it, I don´t know how to do it from scratch, I mean, code the "dummy" JS plugin.

How is it done?
pcmusicpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 04:37 PM   #11
djjedidiah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
There's a valid point to having plugins shown in a similar fashion to how Pro Tools does it, sorry to bring it in to this, as I usually hate the software.

It shows plugins as 'Inserts A-E' and 'Inserts F-J', which at first glance seems incredibly redundant, until you think about how you can use it.

Example: all tone adjusting equalization, reverbs, etc on A-E. All dynamics control on F-J. If you want to hear your entire mix without it's dynamics plugins you can bypass F-J all at once with a keystroke or menu.
That's a very good point for the Pro Tools system of FX. If this were implemented in Reaper I think with more than 10 you could just route one track into another to get 20 for rare cases like yours.
djjedidiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 05:23 PM   #12
The Telenator
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oud West, NL
Posts: 2,335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
... my live guitar template track uses 14 plugins.

Say, Fergler. My curiosity is just killing me here. Would you mind posting a list of the 14 plugins you regularly employ on your Live Guitar Track Template? Seeing what you're up to with all of those might inspire me to experiment some, since I rarely go beyond a half dozen on this or any track. Must sound so boring, but my track looks more like: Mokafix EZ-Drive or Wampler CrankedAC, S-Gear, Pro-Q Eq, maybe one mod FX at tail.
The Telenator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2015, 06:32 PM   #13
Time Waster
Human being with feelings
 
Time Waster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bowral, Australia
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcmusicpro View Post
Yes I named the JS that way...

I did this copying another plugin and editing it, I don´t know how to do it from scratch, I mean, code the "dummy" JS plugin.

How is it done?
It's just a text file. You can code it in Notepad.
__________________
ReaRack JSFX Modular Synth - Mostly harmless: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/28403/ReaR...dularSynth.zip
The Wasters of Time: https://soundcloud.com/thewastersoftime
Time Waster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 08:52 PM   #14
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Telenator View Post
Say, Fergler. My curiosity is just killing me here. Would you mind posting a list of the 14 plugins you regularly employ on your Live Guitar Track Template? Seeing what you're up to with all of those might inspire me to experiment some, since I rarely go beyond a half dozen on this or any track. Must sound so boring, but my track looks more like: Mokafix EZ-Drive or Wampler CrankedAC, S-Gear, Pro-Q Eq, maybe one mod FX at tail.
I made up a number. Turns out it's actually 22!



The autofilter is an LPF that moves out of the way when I strike a string and is set to return at the same rate as my guitar's sustain dies. Really cleans up distortion plugins later on.

Resynthesis is grumblebum, turns my guitar into a mono synth.
Octaver is Octopussy

Acme cabinet is Shred, which I only use the cabinet portion of.
Saturation is HeadCrusher, which is an awesome distortion plugin. I prefer it after the amp, which is Emissary.

Distortion is TSE 808 and TSB 1.

Reverb is EpicVerb, and is parameter modulated to be wet when I'm quiet and get out of the way a bit when I'm loud, so as not to blurry things up too much but leaves a nice tail.

Autofilter and moogwah are custom ReaEQ parameter modulated effects.
All the classic guitar effects are Reaper's except for Chorus which is Acon Digital Multiply.

Tube is Phi-L Audio tube preamp.
Tape stop is an effect that slows audio down and then restores it after the button is released. I never use it because I don't have the MIDI pedalboard for it yet, but I sometimes automate it into my recordings. It sounds sick and cleaner than using a whammy bar, which I also don't have. Very unique effect that turns heads!

Limiter is just used once the track is already recorded, everything is gain staged so that it never clips and is a conservative -12 to -6 peak volume. It's LoudMax.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 12:04 PM   #15
The Telenator
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oud West, NL
Posts: 2,335
Default

Hey, thanks for that! I see what you're doing there -- you like to have the whole array of choices all loaded in and ready to chose from. Nice. Never tried those Mogerfoo... whatevers but they look very well-made ... and from Moog, of course!
The Telenator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 03:24 PM   #16
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,833
Default

It's not anything third party, it's a ReaEQ plugin.

Here are the three ReaEQs that I use in the chain:
Attached Files
File Type: zip ReaEQ Parameter Mods.zip (1.7 KB, 35 views)
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.