Old 03-06-2019, 09:22 AM   #1
comarlopo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
Default Rename tracks problem while running a reascript

Hi everyone,
I'm running a script and I need to change the name of the tracks but for some reason it doesn't let me write on the input. Can anyone help me?
comarlopo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:39 AM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,497
Default

Quote:
it doesn't let me write on the input.
Can you give more details ? how doesn't let it you write on the input ? what input ? what script are you talking about ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 03:42 AM   #3
comarlopo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Can you give more details ? how doesn't let it you write on the input ? what input ? what script are you talking about ?
I'm doing my degree thesis about an app that gives you an analysis about your mix in Reaper. I'm implementing this in a python reascript. While the script is running, I can't rename the tracks. The inputs that i was talking about were the ones which appear on the track, to change the name. In fact it doesn't let type nothing on reaper, even if a want to look for a plugin typing the name on the search bar, I can't do it.

By the way, I would like to congrats your work with Reascript. It has been very helpful to me in many ways.
comarlopo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 03:52 AM   #4
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,545
Default

What is the Python ReaScript doing? Does it run its own event loop (eg. to display a GUI) by any chance? That would block REAPER's UI thread. A better way to do this is polling using RPR_defer (do things every 1/30 seconds letting REAPER run in between).

Last edited by cfillion; 03-10-2019 at 04:35 AM.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 04:28 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,497
Default

If you want to run Python GUI Library, consider the brand new Reapy project:


https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....25#post2101125


else, you will have UI blocked as explained by cfillion.


Quote:
By the way, I would like to congrats your work with Reascript. It has been very helpful to me in many ways.

Glad it's helpful to you :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.