Old 11-24-2016, 01:38 AM   #41
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

@Samy12:
Use a text editor that can save file in ascii format.
Notepad++ is not the only one. Choose your favorite.
MS Notepad (from windows) can do the job too.
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 01:56 AM   #42
Samy12
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mons
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephane View Post
@Samy12:
Use a text editor that can save file in ascii format.
Notepad++ is not the only one. Choose your favorite.
MS Notepad (from windows) can do the job too.
Ok ! ;-)
__________________
https://www.samuelarnone.com/
Samy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 03:35 AM   #43
tyllmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 27
Default

First and foremost thanks a lot for all the work you have done! I checked back about twice a day for the last week to see when this comes online ;-)

Now, apparently I am too stupid to get this running. From what I understand I have done everything as asked in the "installation" section of the manual, but I still do get an error (ReaScript Error) saying: tmp.lua:199: attempt to index a nil value (field '?').
Is this a known issue? Maybe someone else is experiencing this as well.

I'm using Reaper v5.28 on a Mac (Sierra) and updated to the newest SWS version.
tyllmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 03:49 AM   #44
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

@tyllmusic:
1. Do you see the files inspector.ini and inspector.lua in the same folder ?
2. what is you unarchiver program to unzip the file ?

I'm supposing you're running Reaper v5.28 64 bits isn't it ?

EDIT: I did a test with a new fresh install of reaper 5.28 64bits + the lastest SWS/S&M (2.8.3) on windows (not mac yet. I will be abble to test on mac only tonight when I will be back at home) and it works like a charm.

EDIT2: you should see these files & folders in: $REAPER\Scripts\Inspector

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (13.7 KB, 4746 views)

Last edited by stephane; 11-24-2016 at 04:00 AM.
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 03:59 AM   #45
tyllmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks for the quick reply.
Yes it's 64bit and yes both files are in the same folder. I moved the whole folder (including the three files inspector.dat, inspector.ini and inspector.lua as well as the folders documentation, jsfx, libs, reabank and skins to Mackintosh HD/Users/tyll/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/Inspector. I also moved the JSFX to the MIDI effects folder as described in the manual. The JS also shows up in reaper.

Strangely enough the files are not zipped at all. At least Finder does not show them as compressed. I downloaded from your website. Do you have any alternative download that I should use?
tyllmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:03 AM   #46
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

@tyllmusic
I'm using keka as a free unarchiver on my mac
http://www.kekaosx.com/
Could you make a try with it please ?

The location where you moved all files and folders is the correct place

Last edited by stephane; 11-24-2016 at 05:03 AM.
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:03 AM   #47
tyllmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 27
Default

It looks exactly like that. Do I have to move anything into the reabank folder? Or do anything else with the reabank? I have never handled any reabank files before or worked with anything like that.
tyllmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:12 AM   #48
Samy12
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mons
Posts: 33
Default

Reabank write for Hollywood strings first violins ! I try to get time for the others and when i finish, i share with you !
__________________
https://www.samuelarnone.com/
Samy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:20 AM   #49
tyllmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 27
Default

Done some more testing. Including using Keka. I had Safari's option to "open safe files" activated, which unzipped automatically. Since after using Keka the icons were different ones (name and file ending still the same), I thought something might have changed for the better. Still no luck.

Thank you so much anyways, I'll keep trying to find the error. Or maybe someone else will find a solution once more users have tried it - which I'm sure will happen quickly.
tyllmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:35 AM   #50
LeBeginner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samy12 View Post
Reabank write for Hollywood strings first violins ! I try to get time for the others and when i finish, i share with you !
Nice !
Take into account that with Play, C0 = 24. It has been tricky for me to write the Gold complete reabank files.Also, "Release Trails" do not have Keyswitches, no need to put them on the reabank.
For the woodwinds, you also have the ability to load mechanical sounds (click an others). Here again, there are no KS for these files since they are not articulations.

As a next Step, I will also work on the East West Ra.
__________________
My Web Site : http://composersforum.ning.com/profile/LeBeginner
LeBeginner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:40 AM   #51
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyllmusic View Post
Done some more testing. Including using Keka. I had Safari's option to "open safe files" activated, which unzipped automatically. Since after using Keka the icons were different ones (name and file ending still the same), I thought something might have changed for the better. Still no luck.

Thank you so much anyways, I'll keep trying to find the error. Or maybe someone else will find a solution once more users have tried it - which I'm sure will happen quickly.
I can send you the file by email if you want. Just leave me your address in PM, please.
Otherwise you could also download the .zip file with another browser to see if it solves your issue.
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:56 AM   #52
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,182
Default

OMG

(subscribed)
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 05:52 AM   #53
Samy12
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mons
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeBeginner View Post
Nice !
Take into account that with Play, C0 = 24.
Yes, i try in an item and it work fine !

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeBeginner View Post
For the woodwinds, you also have the ability to load mechanical sounds (click an others). Here again, there are no KS for these files since they are not articulations.
Where are mechanical sounds in play ? ( i just have play since 4 days, so i'm a little lost with him )
__________________
https://www.samuelarnone.com/
Samy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 06:45 AM   #54
tyllmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 27
Default

@stephane: I have had some more time to do some testing. I've tried other different unizippers, downloaders/browsers and systems now. The script doesn't work on my MacBook either. I've tried to locate the error and therefore changed the inspector.lua to

Code:
SCRIPT_PATH = "/Users/tyll/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/Inspector/"
SEP = "/"
dofile("/Users/tyll/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/Inspector/inspector.dat")
while also changing and/or deleting every line separately. Due to the errors I got along the way and my tiny experience with coding from back in school, I suspect, that the the inspector.dat does got loaded and so does the class.lua. Therefore I think the error must be beyond a wrong installation. Don't know if this helps or is too much speculation.

Maybe someone else reading this can tell me if it worked for them on a Mac.
tyllmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 12:10 PM   #55
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

@tyllmusic: I did the test on my macbook and same problem like you. I will propose tomorrow another version. I'm so sorry for the inconvenience. Works fine with windows but indeed there's an issue on mac osx. Thank you for your understanding
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 12:11 PM   #56
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 853
Default

I´m beginning to test this wonderful piece of script, and I´d like to comment about a couple of things that prevented me to run it properly on Windows 10 x64 for a while :

- The usual location where I put all of my scripts - that is, the Roaming folder - doesn´t seem to work. The place to put the Inspector_demo folder is (in Windows) : C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\InstallData\Scripts

- The default Reabank folder location also caused problems : when I managed to run the script at last, the boxes of each bank didn´t show. I had to modify the .ini file and define another location with the complete path. In my case : C:\Users\SDG\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\ReaBan ks . Only then the boxes were properly shown. Maybe defining the default location with the complete path is also valid; anyway, I prefer to have most things in my Roaming folder to move everything around as needed.


Now, this is gorgeous. I still have to see if it will fit my personal setup which involves the use of Sibelius, Bidule, etc., but for now the concept is just what was needed in Reaper. Congratulations and a million thanks, Stephane!!!

Last edited by Soli Deo Gloria; 11-24-2016 at 12:20 PM.
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 02:17 PM   #57
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyllmusic View Post
@stephane: I have had some more time to do some testing. I've tried other different unizippers, downloaders/browsers and systems now. The script doesn't work on my MacBook either. I've tried to locate the error and therefore changed the inspector.lua to

Code:
SCRIPT_PATH = "/Users/tyll/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/Inspector/"
SEP = "/"
dofile("/Users/tyll/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/Inspector/inspector.dat")
while also changing and/or deleting every line separately. Due to the errors I got along the way and my tiny experience with coding from back in school, I suspect, that the the inspector.dat does got loaded and so does the class.lua. Therefore I think the error must be beyond a wrong installation. Don't know if this helps or is too much speculation.

Maybe someone else reading this can tell me if it worked for them on a Mac.
Ok found it. The issue comes from this file:
\Scripts\Inspector\skin\Default_5\skin.ini
This file was in windows format with end of line = CRLF
Needs to be convert in unix format with end of line = LF

You can now redownload the archive on my site. I updated it
Should work now.
Once again sorry for the inconvenience
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 03:36 PM   #58
LeBeginner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
I´m beginning to test this wonderful piece of script, and I´d like to comment about a couple of things that prevented me to run it properly on Windows 10 x64 for a while :

- The usual location where I put all of my scripts - that is, the Roaming folder - doesn´t seem to work. The place to put the Inspector_demo folder is (in Windows) : C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\InstallData\Scripts
Hi, I've been testing Inspector for a few weeks now. I'm working with REAPER 5.28 64bits and Windows 10 Pro 64 bits. The script works fine and is installed is installed here : C:\Users\cyril\AppData\Roaming\Reaper\Scripts\Insp ector

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
- The default Reabank folder location also caused problems : when I managed to run the script at last, the boxes of each bank didn´t show. I had to modify the .ini file and define another location with the complete path. In my case : C:\Users\SDG\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\Scripts\ReaBan ks . Only then the boxes were properly shown. Maybe defining the default location with the complete path is also valid; anyway, I prefer to have most things in my Roaming folder to move everything around as needed.
I put the reabank files here : C:\Users\cyril\AppData\Roaming\Reaper\Scripts\Insp ector\reabank

Everything again is working fine.
__________________
My Web Site : http://composersforum.ning.com/profile/LeBeginner
LeBeginner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 03:52 PM   #59
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 853
Default

Hmm...strange... Anyway, if I´m able to run it fine as I do now, then it´s ok for me. I wanted to comment it in case anybody else experiences the same issue.

This script is truly trascendental for all of us MIDI users, really...
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 04:16 PM   #60
LeBeginner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 92
Default

Hello everybody,

here is a part of a midi mock-up of the "Jack Sparrow" theme from Hans Zimmer. I make it using EastWest Symphonic Orchestra Gold (with Play 5.0) and REAPER 5.28 64 bits, on Windows 10 64 bits. To do this, I made an extensive use of Stephane's Script "INSPECTOR". I had to create all the Reabank files for the Symphonic Orchestra Gold.

This script literally made me save hours in the use of keyswitches, since almost all instruments are using KS Master files (except for percussions).

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AqGSb4SJR-U0hz1lbGqFShzhvMr_

There still a lot of job to do since I'm still at the middle of the score. Solo Cello will need a lot of time to make it more realistic.
At this time, I just want to finish to enter the complete score under REAPER (The notation editor is really a great help to me !). Once I'll finish, I'll go back on working on humanization of the mock-up !
But I think this piece of midi music is the best testimonial of the power of the Inventor Script that I could give to you!

Enjoy !
__________________
My Web Site : http://composersforum.ning.com/profile/LeBeginner
LeBeginner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 07:27 PM   #61
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 931
Default

Just out of curiosity, why did you decide to put the script in a .dat format?

EDIT:

I guess due to the licensing agreement?

Quote:
You may not alter, merge, modify, adapt or translate the Software, or
decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise reduce the
Software to a human-perceivable form.

Last edited by pcartwright; 11-24-2016 at 09:20 PM.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2016, 11:55 PM   #62
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

@pcartwright
2 reasons:
1) precompiled code gives faster execution
2) as you mentioned, it protects source code from user changes
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 08:17 AM   #63
jico27
Human being with feelings
 
jico27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 428
Default

Hi,

I've just been installing Midi Inspector for an hour or so and i still get the same error message when loading the lua script :

\inspector.dat: size_t size mismatch in precompiled chunk

What can be the reason for this?
jico27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 09:03 AM   #64
sambosun
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 170
Default

Say is there a way to bind the articulation to midi notes? Meaning when moving midi notes the articulation (program change moves with it?)

Subscribed! Keep up the great work!
sambosun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 09:56 AM   #65
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jico27 View Post
Hi,

I've just been installing Midi Inspector for an hour or so and i still get the same error message when loading the lua script :

\inspector.dat: size_t size mismatch in precompiled chunk

What can be the reason for this?
Could you please give me more information about your configuration
- windows (7, 10), mac osx (el capitan, sierra, ...)
- n° version of reaper ( + 32 or 64 bits)
It will help me. Thanks

You can contact me in PM. It will be easier if both we speak in french ;-)
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 10:01 AM   #66
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sambosun View Post
Say is there a way to bind the articulation to midi notes? Meaning when moving midi notes the articulation (program change moves with it?)

Subscribed! Keep up the great work!
Sorry it's not possible to move a program change with a midi note (or vice-versa) in the same time. There's no link between these 2 different midi events.
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 01:40 PM   #67
pcartwright
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 931
Default

Some notation meta data does tie to specific notes (staccato, tenuto, etc.), but that would require the articulation manager read notation data.

I made a very rough lua script that looped through MIDI events and inserted CC values when a specified notation event existed. So it is possible, but it might not be in scope for this script.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/27173/Notation%20to%20MIDI.zip

I haven't done anything with my script in a while (cause it's a pain to use).

Last edited by pcartwright; 11-25-2016 at 01:46 PM.
pcartwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 01:51 PM   #68
jico27
Human being with feelings
 
jico27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephane View Post
Could you please give me more information about your configuration
- windows (7, 10), mac osx (el capitan, sierra, ...)
- n° version of reaper ( + 32 or 64 bits)
It will help me. Thanks

You can contact me in PM. It will be easier if both we speak in french ;-)
I'm using Windows 7 x86
Reaper 5.27
SWS Jan 2016

Last edited by jico27; 11-25-2016 at 02:00 PM.
jico27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 02:04 PM   #69
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jico27 View Post
I'm using Windows 7 x86
Reaper 5.27
The precompiled code of the script was generated on a 64-bit OS.
For sure it doesn't run on windows x86.
That could explain your error.
No solution at this moment, except if you can run the script on a x64 machine.
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 02:18 PM   #70
jico27
Human being with feelings
 
jico27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paris / France
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephane View Post
The precompiled code of the script was generated on a 64-bit OS.
For sure it doesn't run on windows x86.
That could explain your error.
No solution at this moment, except if you can run the script on a x64 machine.
ok i'll give it a try on a x64 system.
BTW many thanks for your great work!
jico27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2016, 11:32 PM   #71
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,848
Default

I wonder if some kind person can post an example of a ReaBank file for one of the Kontakt instruments that use it... oh say one of the orchestrals VSL's that come with the factory lib...

I think if I could see that example I could then create my own as needed...

thanks in advance
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 01:07 AM   #72
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I wonder if some kind person can post an example of a ReaBank file for one of the Kontakt instruments that use it... oh say one of the orchestrals VSL's that come with the factory lib...

I think if I could see that example I could then create my own as needed...

thanks in advance
Hello hopi

Because all instruments from the string section in the Kontakt Library (VSL Strings) are using the same keyswitch notes, only one instrument definition is necessary to cover violin, viola, cello and dbass (solo & ensemble). So the same .reabank file can be use for all these instruments.

Create a new ascii text file and copy/paste these following line.

Code:
Bank 121 0 Kontakt Library Strings
24 Sustain
25 Fortepiano
26 Sforzando
27 Staccato
28 Tremolo
29 Pizzicato
Name the file for example: Kontakt Library Strings.reabank
Place it in the reabank folder from the inspector directory
See the documentation how to use it with the inspector

Hope this helps
stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 01:09 AM   #73
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,848
Default

stephane... perfect thank you so very much

and that seems simple enough so that I can make others for different kontakt keyswitched instruments
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 08:31 AM   #74
kotsaris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 54
Default

@stephane
Thanks a lot for this tool!It's really good!
Actually I'm testing it since yesterday and I noticed some performance issues.Especially during playback it lags.Sometimes,I have to press two or more times the articulation button to insert a bank.Even more in busy midi project.In a single instrument project it performs decent.
Win7 Reaper5.28
kotsaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 09:34 AM   #75
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,848
Default

Ok so now I need some tutoring on how to use this lua...

Lets say I have a midi item... just notes and velocities...
I assume I also need to have a CC lane for Program\Banks... right?

Now how can I manually move through that in time and put an articulation change at various given places in time?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2016, 09:38 AM   #76
stephane
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: France
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Ok so now I need some tutoring on how to use this lua...

Lets say I have a midi item... just notes and velocities...
I assume I also need to have a CC lane for Program\Banks... right?

Now how can I manually move through that in time and put an articulation change at various given places in time?
In the piano roll, move the cursor where you want to add an articulation change.
right click on a button in the inspector
the articulation will be added in the cc lane for Bank/Program select

don't forget to add the jsfx MIDI > Keyswitches in the first position in your fx chain of the midi track

stephane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 12:42 PM   #77
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,848
Default

thank you again...

>>don't forget to add the jsfx MIDI > Keyswitches in the first position in your fx chain of the midi track<<

what is that? I don't find it in the JS list of FX...

EDIT... ok never mind ... I see it is in the package with the Inspector... I guess I need to copy it to the correct folder for JS stuff
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 01:01 PM   #78
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,848
Default

OH... it's OK now I got it ... thanks so much

my error was 'right clk to add the event'....

somedays I feel so dumb!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 11-27-2016 at 01:08 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 01:06 PM   #79
parr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 196
Default

Hi Stephane,

your Inspector is great! Thanks a lot! I'm using it with kontakt and midi routing and works perfectly! It is really useful.

However, I would like to point out a detail that drove me crazy for several minutes.
For Inspector to work properly, it is necessary that the input of the track includes the virtual keyboard, that is, it could be "All inputs: all channels", or "Virtual keyboard: all channels".

Otherwise it doesn't work, at least in my setup (Macos sierra). If I set only the external midi keyboard as input and Inspector doesn't send keyswitches any more.

You should include this in the manual, because it is a bit hard to figure it out.

Thanks again!
juan
parr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2016, 08:11 PM   #80
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,848
Default

hi again stephane... so far very good!

Now I'm starting to wonder about more advanced reabank stuff...

so OK, the one you explained that works for all the VSL strings is great... and now let's preted I need to also have an entirely other set of keyswitches for a different kontakt instrument...

Can those be added to that same reabank file... like in a lower section of the text with a comment above so I know who is who?

If so could you post a simple example please?

thanks so much for this great script... it will definitly make all this more fun
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.