Old 09-10-2018, 09:59 AM   #1
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default fxlist for TCP

script fxList for TCP is in pre-beta state and probably will stay like this.
I'm uploading, because i use it as it is, but if somebody wants to try it, use on your own risk.
================================================== ===============

Installation:
-------------
REAPER 5.95 or higher is required.
1). Download this file: reaper_dopp_fxlist for your OS and place it into "UserPlugins" folder.
(e.g. "C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlug ins")

2). Copy script dopp_fxList.lua
Dock script window to the left side along TCP, now it's ready for use.
================================================== ===============

info:
------
Note: If you want to be 100% sure, that nothing will corrupt track's data, then don't use "Add FX chain.."
Note: Position of script is saved on closing script.

Shortcuts are almost the same as in native mixer, right click menu is present, but differs.
With middle mouse click you can select effects on single track for further manipulations (copy/move/bypass/offline)
I did not include open/delete for multiple instances, IMO it's a bad experience.
Shift + middle mouse click gives opportunity to select effects on multiple tracks, but works only for bypassing effects,
i made this for single purpose only: frequent need to compare sets of 2-4 plugins on 1-6 tracks.
effects list demo

Sends:
Switch on Show routing in right click options menu to be able to see and use them.
With middle mouse click you can select multiple tracks, from which or to which you will send.
Save/Remove/Apply preset works only for sends and receives, not for hardware outputs.
Mute master/parent works for single or multiple tracks, which were selected by middle mouse click.
Shift + middle mouse click allows to select multiple sends for subsequent bypass.
sends list demo

Loudness Meter:
To use this feature, TBProAudio's dpMeter 3 (v1.25+) should be installed.
When marked, dpMeter plugin gets added to monitoring FX chain and shows values:
top number: integrated loudness;
left number: true peak;
right number: loudness range.
Left mouse click on parameter's display resets them.

Show FX comment: tooltip example
When marked in menu, hold ctrl + right mouse button on any track block,
tooltip will appear and will show quick info for this track.
i use it for quick overview of PDC and comments of effects on particular track
Note: It counts only PDC of effects, so it may differ from track's total latency compensation!
Note: Don't hold ctrl + right mouse button during playback/recording, it can be intensive on cpu, use it only in idle state.

Theme colors: You can change colors to match your theme,
for this you need to tweak numbers for RGB inside script: HowTo
Examples of colors for themes (including Default 5 theme) are here: Examples for copying

Scale Mode: Change UI size 1x/1.5x/2x
Show GR: Shows gain reduction value. Not recommended to use, advantage of it is negligible, as i see.
Shift Float FX: Shifts FX windows a bit, so fx windows do not obstruct using script.
Highlight float: highlight effect in list, if it's window is shown on a screen
Show routing: Shows sends column
Color: thresholds..: You can set at what values of IL color will be changed.
Color: instruments: Alternative color for VST instruments.
Color: JS: Alternative color for JS plugins.
Font size..: font size for effect names and LM values can be changed here.
Favourites..: example_gif . HowTo: favourites menu

Last edited by doppelganger; 03-17-2019 at 02:36 PM. Reason: send controls window added just for testing only
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2018, 10:05 AM   #2
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
if somebody will be interested in this script, i will make little overview, what it can do.
I think I am interested...

But how can I be sure since I don't know what it can do? AFAICT, it lists the effects used on a channel?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2018, 10:09 AM   #3
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
I think I am interested...

But how can I be sure since I don't know what it can do? AFAICT, it lists the effects used on a channel?
it's pretty obvious, i think. it's fxlist, the same like in mixer, you can place this script along your tracks in TCP and manage effects in this script.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 03:37 AM   #4
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 83
Default

I always wanted the fx list in the TCP. Great work!
Does this work on mac as well?
Does its follow the TCP hight? This would be awesome!
Distressor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 04:49 AM   #5
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

And just like that, we can now have FX on the TCP!! (ok, on the side, what evs!) Yabba Dabba Doo!!
Thank you very much! MuthaFkca! & Julian
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 05:00 AM   #6
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

glad, that somebody liked it, i thought i'm the only 1 who needs such thing , ofcourse this script won't replace native fxlist, it's just a script, with it's limitations and bugs, but still better than nothing. When i will come home at evening, i will write a bit about it's options.

Last edited by doppelganger; 09-13-2018 at 12:59 PM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 05:31 AM   #7
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

I had not even got a clue this was possible and wish'eable
I found where to change font size, but the BG container FX livingroom-thing does not make space for bigger text, you can tell that how-to when you get home then.

Ps, yep, i'm in HiDPI mode, yup.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 09-12-2018 at 06:13 AM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 06:36 AM   #8
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
I had not even got a clue this was possible and wish'eable
I found where to change font size, but the BG container FX livingroom-thing does not make space for bigger text, you can tell that how-to when you get home then.

Ps, yep, i'm in HiDPI mode, yup.
i use it on 2 machines with windows and ubuntu, it looks ok, but i don't use hidpi... script was not made with hidpi in mind, there's a lot of workarounds, which may not work properly in hidpi mode with 4k monitors, not only font. Can you show me please a captured small piece of screenshot, how it looks on your computer? maybe i will figure out something later.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 06:42 AM   #9
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

oh man, this would be fantastic!
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:22 AM   #10
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 382
Default

I beg your pardon, but was off for quite some time due to a big move to a big city...

actually this was on my wishlist since I downloaded REAPER for the first time as I really like to work only in tcp arrange mode most of the time..

BIG THANK YOU and hopefully someone has got the Lust to finalize the script someday.

Frank
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:37 AM   #11
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Sure, little rusty but, here I go!




Code:
Row 22: local fontsize, tsft, ratew, fxsum = 22, 0, 0, 0
Is the one I messed with, Windows 10.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 09-12-2018 at 07:57 AM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:43 AM   #12
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

Might make more sense to have the font auto-size to fit X characters into whatever size the docker is.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 08:42 AM   #13
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

I've wanted this for a long time...

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=4142

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....request+thread
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 09:41 AM   #14
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Kiel
Posts: 67
Default

I have an error message
"dopp_fxList 0.5.lua:26: attempt to call a nil value (field 'Mouse_LoadCursor')"

Thanks
Dragonetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 11:13 AM   #15
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Oops, I gave wrong size as an example, can we try up to 40 or something, it is not like WALTER fonts in theme tweaker, then it's Calibri Regular 8 I have as track title font, 8..
Not sure what size I need atm but it is smack in the middle so far with the alignment, good.
I did not have loudness meter though, I shall get it.

Thank you very much!!
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 11:25 AM   #16
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Oops, I gave wrong size as an example, can we try up to 40 or something, it is not like WALTER fonts in theme tweaker, then it's Calibri Regular 8 I have as track title font, 8..
Not sure what size I need atm but it is smack in the middle so far with the alignment, good.
I did not have loudness meter though, I shall get it.

Thank you very much!!
yeah, why not, i changed it to 50, even though, it looks like crap on common monitor with such size, but maybe it will help you))
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 12:07 PM   #17
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Hey, it's me again.
So this is 30/30/0, and it looks like 26 is max (pushing it) for dpMeter2 and FX list, it gets abit claustrofobic on height on the FX list and DP2 gets a collision thing.

__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 12:26 PM   #18
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Hey, it's me again.
So this is 30/30/0, and it looks like 26 is max (pushing it) for dpMeter2 and FX list, it gets abit claustrofobic on height on the FX list and DP2 gets a collision thing.

probably we did not understood each other, now i understand, that you also want the fx cells to get increased too, not only font, sorry it will not happen in the near future, because it needs to rewrite a lot of code, maybe someday, but for now fx cells will be limited only to this size , so the biggest size of normal readable font you can get for now, is around 20-22, i think. Bigger will look truncated like this.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 12:41 PM   #19
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Ahh, cells/truncate, roger that.
Well yeah, if it requires you to write a whole Unreal4 engine then, meh..
Can I change the bakground to very dark and bright text then? because one can get away with smaller text with a contrast like that, what line of code would that be?
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:17 PM   #20
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Ahh, cells/truncate, roger that.
Well yeah, if it requires you to write a whole Unreal4 engine then, meh..
Can I change the bakground to very dark and bright text then? because one can get away with smaller text with a contrast like that, what line of code would that be?
36 JS effect
663-676 = effects
812 = bg for loudness meter
822 = text in loudness meter box

Last edited by doppelganger; 09-12-2018 at 01:22 PM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 02:01 PM   #21
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Ha! got it! this will actually work for me, thank You Doppelganger!

Row 672: gfx.set(table.unpack(tabf[k].color)); gfx.rect(1,yf+0,0,0,0); gfx.set(99, 99, 99, 99)

Black & White example, little to contrasty but, just an example and where it is.
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 09-12-2018 at 02:12 PM. Reason: :p
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 02:16 PM   #22
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

I have the new reaper_sws64.dll in... still doesnt work. same error message.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 02:28 PM   #23
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I have the new reaper_sws64.dll in... still doesnt work. same error message.
hi, you have :

1. Windows 7+ 64 bit
2. REAPER 5.95 x64 last official release
3. You also replaced reaper_sws64.dll in folder "Plugins", where your REAPER (x64) is installed, right?
Then what error script shows to you?
Post here, if it's fixable, i will try to fix it tomorrow.

Last edited by doppelganger; 09-12-2018 at 03:01 PM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 02:29 PM   #24
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

C:\REAPER\Plugins on the non-portable and I was thinking, I have prior to this have had SWS installed also using the installer, maby that's it?

*doh!* Ninjutsu'ed..
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 09-12-2018 at 02:35 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 03:30 PM   #25
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

fx tcp.lua:25: attempt to call a nil value (field 'Mouse_LoadCursor')

It's weird, it's like Reaper is loading an SWS extension from somewhere else.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.

Last edited by Jason Brian Merrill; 09-12-2018 at 04:03 PM.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 03:44 PM   #26
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,641
Default

See the first post - this script requires a special build of SWS with some new functions courtesy of @juliansader. They've been submitted to the main SWS repository but there's a huge backlog so Julian opted to go this route in the meantime.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 03:54 PM   #27
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

I think reaper was reading an incorrect version of SWS. I had to delete all versions of sws I found on backups, etc on my pc.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 03:59 PM   #28
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 306
Default

amazing
better would be if cockos could add more places where we can dock things, for example right side of tracks. Now I have heda mixer on left, these all scripts are nice, also we can switch docked scripts but there is always the sizing mess...
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 04:02 PM   #29
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

I have the exact version here.....
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 04:04 PM   #30
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I think reaper was reading an incorrect version of SWS. I had to delete all versions of sws I found on backups, etc on my pc.
Yeah, i have the same mistake, if i place incorrect reaper_SWS64.dll file in "Reaper_exe_path/Plugins".
Folder should contain only one such file from link in the first post. So i return cursor again.

Last edited by doppelganger; 09-13-2018 at 01:00 PM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 04:05 PM   #31
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

I got it - windows was blocking it.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 06:02 PM   #32
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

ok I truly appreciate the work done here - I would love a button for bypass rather than a shortcut - maybe on the left edge or something.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 07:56 PM   #33
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

THIS IS SO GOOD
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 12:36 AM   #34
Moy
Human being with feelings
 
Moy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: China
Posts: 41
Default

WOW this is amazing!!!
Moy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 07:05 PM   #35
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

can we drag from the fx browser to it?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 11:18 PM   #36
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
ok I truly appreciate the work done here - I would love a button for bypass rather than a shortcut - maybe on the left edge or something.
I supppose you already found bypass option in right click menu.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
can we drag from the fx browser to it?
sadly no, there's no such functionality in reascript I'm using shift click and ctrl click to select multiple effects in fx browser and then pressing Ok button.
you can see inside of script i made notes for myself to remember, i listed few problems and limitations, it has.
Also, do you use hidpi? can you test new update, i made scale 2x mode, i'm not sure, if it works ok, didn't have time to test it yet.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 11:51 PM   #37
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Eum eum.. no need for contrast colors anymore doppel.. you actually did it!!.. like, *whoOot!?*
Tack så mycket!!


This is your default x2
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 12:05 AM   #38
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmajjL View Post
Eum eum.. no need for contrast colors anymore doppel.. you actually did it!!.. like, *whoOot!?*
Tack så mycket!!


This is your default x2
yeah, i know, change fonts to your liking manually in menu.
No need to thank, just test please, maybe after testing you will be cursing me , a lot of things were touched, i could miss something..
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 12:20 AM   #39
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

I am having problems braking it in 5 minutes though, trying.. and I will report if I do then.
Daaaym this is nice to have, not used to this yet.
Thank you devs! for making things possible for the scripters then, ha!
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2018, 12:50 AM   #40
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,890
Default

Right, so I don't know yet why Reasynth is bright blue but JS plugs gets darker and Cockos VSTs get brighter BG.

__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.