Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2009, 09:54 AM   #1
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default reaper noob....how can I control Vol/Pan and other track parameters with a midi c

how can I control Vol/Pan and other track parameters with a midi controller?

AND
direct linking- how can I link between FX parameters without a midi controller (Eg - link reverb wet to dry inverted, link both to a virtual controller)?

can reaper do that?

if not it sucks
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 11:36 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

It can. Read the manual before posting questions like these?
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:17 PM   #3
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

there is nothing in the manual about that.

how can I control faders ?

and how can I link between FX parameters ?
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:46 PM   #4
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

well?

no one else?
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:48 PM   #5
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,957
Default

For starters, check out Section 13.10 of the manual ... if you then need further help come back and ask more.

And another word of free advice. Use a little human psychology.

Making statements like "if not it sucks" isn't going to make people inclined to go out of their way to help you.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:52 PM   #6
smueske
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,188
Default

First, you need to setup your control device in the properties dialog box. Then, whenever you want to control a track or effect parameter, use MIDI learn and twiddle the knob, fader or whatever.

For the second question, I'm not exactly following what you are looking for, but you can "draw" automation points on any available fx parameter the plug-in reports. Once an effect is inserted in a track all of the reported parameters show up in the "envelopes" window. You put a checkmark in the box under "visible" if you manually want to draw the values -- you select "arm" if you plan on recording changes using a MIDI control device.

Edit: Sorry, I cross-posted with Nicholas (Geoffrey). Yes, the manual gives you step-by-step instructions on how to do this. What I typed above is from memory.
__________________
Steve
smueske is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:56 PM   #7
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xi63n View Post
well?

no one else?
Have some patience please! This is a peer to peer forum. People here will generally do what they can to help you out, but you can't always expect an answer within 10 minutes!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:02 PM   #8
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
For starters, check out Section 13.10 of the manual ... if you then need further help come back and ask more.
.
1 solved..

what about 2 (link between parameters)

how do you link between 2 different parameters? (like the group option, but for fx parameters) ?
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:21 PM   #9
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xi63n View Post
how can I link between FX parameters without a midi controller (Eg - link reverb wet to dry inverted, link both to a virtual controller)?
Every VST plug-in has a wet/dry balance control in its window (just to the top left of the output VU). This is assignable.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:26 PM   #10
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

maybe I didn't explain it properly...

I want to link one parameter to another parameter (without a midi controller)

to route between 2 or more parameters.

understand?
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:32 PM   #11
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,957
Default

If I understand you properly, there's no simple and direct way I know that does this.

But a method that comes to mind is to use Parameter Modulation. I do this often for example with the plug-in JS stereowidth with width gain and center gain.

Although not linked directly to each other, both are linked to track Volume (or some other volume) one positive, the other negative, so that as one goes up, the other goes down, and of course vice versa.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:39 PM   #12
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

yea

but this is very cheap solution :/

I like to link EQ parameters to create harmonics and many other cool ideas.
not to mention XY controllers.

damn...

no virutal controllers for reaper other than the parameter modulation ?

not even a xy controller ? :/
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:48 PM   #13
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

REAPER is not FL Studio, people.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 04:38 PM   #14
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
REAPER is not FL Studio, people.
there are other programs that are not FL studio and can do this...

what's your point?
that reaper meant to suck at inside linking ?
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 04:56 PM   #15
03lespaul
Human being with feelings
 
03lespaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 71
Default

Well I guess its a good thing that more than 1 other software offers this feature.....so your options are still open if "link" is a must have for you.

I myself find that Reaper finds my needs and then some.....plus almost everyone on this forum is very respectable and helpful.

Last edited by 03lespaul; 08-04-2009 at 04:58 PM.
03lespaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 05:20 PM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xi63n View Post
there are other programs that are not FL studio and can do this...

what's your point?
that reaper meant to suck at inside linking ?
No, what I meant to say is that you can't expect for Reaper to have it all out-of-box. It still has some crucial things missing, but most people here hopes that it will eventually be implemented.

So, if you want XY pads, you can find various controller VSTs around, and have them loaded inside Reaper.

You could also check the chapter in manual related to Parameter linking.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 05:44 PM   #17
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
So, if you want XY pads, you can find various controller VSTs around, and have them loaded inside Reaper.
I already have xy pads

but how the hell can I use them in reaper?!

it isn't possible to link parameters to parameters...

????
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 06:08 PM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,541
Default

It is possible to link parameters to parameters, that's what Parameter Modulation is there for.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 06:23 PM   #19
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It is possible to link parameters to parameters, that's what Parameter Modulation is there for.

-.-

are you kdding me?
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 06:30 PM   #20
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xi63n View Post
-.-

are you kdding me?
i think he's wrong actually.

but you know, you could be a little nicer how you ask
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 06:31 PM   #21
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It is possible to link parameters to parameters, that's what Parameter Modulation is there for.
how so?

..........
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 09:17 PM   #22
strunkdts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It is possible to link parameters to parameters, that's what Parameter Modulation is there for.
do u actually mean that i can have one parameter modulate another or all other parameters? How? Where?
strunkdts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 01:14 AM   #23
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,740
Default

Looks like he's got all you guys going

And, 0xi63n, if you need parameter linking, then Reaper is not for you ....


Or, you could raise a Feature Request in the FR forum.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 03:03 AM   #24
0xi63n
Human being with feelings
 
0xi63n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
And, 0xi63n, if you need parameter linking, then Reaper is not for you ....
------------------->

Quote:
what's your point?
that reaper meant to suck at inside linking ?
0xi63n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 03:16 AM   #25
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xi63n View Post
------------------->

Byebye!!!!
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 06:17 AM   #26
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0xi63n View Post
------------------->
in that case, it also sucks at word processing. whats your point?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 06:28 AM   #27
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,735
Default

there has been a feature requst for this

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=700

please vote.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 08:19 AM   #28
smueske
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,188
Default

This dude seemed like a troll from the first moment. Oh, no, you've have to automate two parameters separately! Yes, it would be cool to have this feature (I voted in the thread), but to ignore the other 99% of the features at the expense of this one thing is plain silly. You could map two controllers and record the automation in one pass, for that matter. Since I don't have an XY pad, that's what I do for XY controllers anyway.
__________________
Steve
smueske is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 08:28 AM   #29
vanpet
Human being with feelings
 
vanpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 166
Default

haha he's a complete douchebag! So mean it's funny.
vanpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 12:03 PM   #30
iamamonkeysoareyou
Human being with feelings
 
iamamonkeysoareyou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 139
Default

what a numpty......
__________________
My music www.reverbnation.com/iamamonkey and www.myspace.com/danlaimusic. Tracks can be purchased at danlaimusic.bandcamp.com

Gear: AMD Athlon 3200 / M-Audio Oxygen 64 / Line6 POD Studio UX1 / M-Audio Studiophine AV40 / Korg PadKONTROL / Novation Nocturn / Ibanez Universe UV777 / Epiphone Les Paul Custom Plus / REAPER!!!!!!
iamamonkeysoareyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.