Old 09-22-2009, 09:37 AM   #1
(8{)} (: .)
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default Faderport Footswitch

Hi All,

I've seen quite a few people with questions and answers regarding Reaper's compatibility with the Faderport but I haven't found anything hopeful regarding getting the Faderport foot-switch to work.

My Faderport works perfectly with Reaper EXCEPT for the foot-switch. Anyone
out there get theirs working?

Thanks,

(8{)} (: .)
(Yosi)
(8{)} (: .) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 10:08 AM   #2
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

I've never used the footswitch on mine. I'm guessing you can open up the actions list and assign it to whatever you'd like though.

If not, then maybe the devs could work their magic and support it?
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 07:36 AM   #3
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (8{)} (: .) View Post
Hi All,

I've seen quite a few people with questions and answers regarding Reaper's compatibility with the Faderport but I haven't found anything hopeful regarding getting the Faderport foot-switch to work.

My Faderport works perfectly with Reaper EXCEPT for the foot-switch. Anyone
out there get theirs working?

Thanks,

(8{)} (: .)
(Yosi)

Are you using Karbomusic's Faderport driver, Yosi?

I think that it can be utilised by assigning an action to the relevant item in the driver's ini file.
Karbo will obviously know better and may confirm or refute this...

In fact read the first post of his lengthy support thread... http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=Faderport

...it states footswitch support, and further in the thread it describes how to assign buttons and the footswitch.

Hope this helps.



>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 10:34 AM   #4
Andy Hamm
Human being with feelings
 
Andy Hamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,371
Default

I don't use the faderport, but I do use a BCF2000 that has a footswitch. What I did was set up a custome key/midi action for it that taps my tempo button. When the drummer counts in I tap my foot and my delay time is in sync with the song.
Andy Hamm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 02:32 PM   #5
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 311
Default

I use the faderport all the time with the xt .dll works perfect with the footpedal.
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 03:42 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (8{)} (: .) View Post
Hi All,

I've seen quite a few people with questions and answers regarding Reaper's compatibility with the Faderport but I haven't found anything hopeful regarding getting the Faderport foot-switch to work.

My Faderport works perfectly with Reaper EXCEPT for the foot-switch. Anyone
out there get theirs working?

Thanks,

(8{)} (: .)
(Yosi)
Search for faderportXT

Sent from phone
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2013, 06:02 PM   #7
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Are you using Karbomusic's Faderport driver, Yosi?

I think that it can be utilised by assigning an action to the relevant item in the driver's ini file.
Karbo will obviously know better and may confirm or refute this...

In fact read the first post of his lengthy support thread... http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=Faderport

...it states footswitch support, and further in the thread it describes how to assign buttons and the footswitch.

Hope this helps.



>
I somehow missed this reply when posting from my phone. Yes you are correct, 8 buttons or so + footswitch are able to invoke any action in Reaper.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 08:44 AM   #8
chuckerst
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default Faderport help

Could you tell me how to get the faderport to work? I show it listed in control surfaces but I don't know the next steps-thanks
chuckerst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 01:57 PM   #9
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckerst View Post
Could you tell me how to get the faderport to work? I show it listed in control surfaces but I don't know the next steps-thanks
You can read this and see if it helps.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ight=Faderport
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.