Old 08-07-2019, 08:09 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default v5.981+dev0807 - August 7 2019

v5.981+dev0807 - August 7 2019
# API: add GetMediaTrackInfo() for I_MCPX/Y/W/H
# make it easier for extension plug-ins to find the TCP/MCP containers
# windows: fix incorrect docker resize updating with some hidden dockers

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 08:24 AM   #2
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 302
Default

Docks resize now smooth and clear. And you made BR_GetMouseCursorContext() work again!Thank you Devs!
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 10:04 AM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 4,598
Default

thank you, this will help fix my issue with drawing on arrange if mouse is over docked master track
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 10:08 AM   #4
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 6,621
Default

Nice additions
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper - Donate, if you wish

On vacation for the time being...
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 10:57 AM   #5
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur McArthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 744
Default

Optimizations and new API make the world a better place. Thank you devs!!
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 12:53 PM   #6
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default

Hello Guys

While you're in the "bug fixes" can you make something for the "alt click on mute button" -> mute all others

This function is almost useless at this state because the parent tracks are muted too and so we don't hear anything and the function is more like a "mute everything" if you use folders

I think the function should mute all others track except direct parents...

dunno if it's a bug or a choice but it make this awesome feature almost useless.

Thanks a lot for the great work.
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:05 PM   #7
MaestroS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 56
Default

Contextual on Track control Panel still does not work
MaestroS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:09 PM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Any ideas why Mouse_position_dependant_actions.eel broke for me in the latest Reaper versions ?

I am running delete envelope points action id 40333 for one example. Below is my script. Thanks in advance. Bad Reaper for breaking things ! A sample project is attached to demonstrate. Select envelope points and hover over them and press the delete key. In versions

reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe it works
reaper5981+dev0801_x64-install.exe and later does not

// Call BR_GetMouseCursorContext API from SWS to get current details for stuff under mouse cursor
extension_api("BR_GetMouseCursorContext", #window, #segment, #details, 128);

// If mouse is over TCP track, execute this
!strcmp(#window, "tcp") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over empty tcp, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "tcp") && !strcmp(#segment, "empty") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over ECP , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "tcp") && !strcmp(#segment, "envelope") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over region lane , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "ruler") && !strcmp(#segment, "region_lane") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over Marker lane , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "ruler") && !strcmp(#segment, "marker_lane") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over Tempo lane , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "ruler") && !strcmp(#segment, "tempo_lane") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over Timeline , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "ruler") && !strcmp(#segment, "timeline") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over Transport , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "Transport") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over MCP Track , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "mcp") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over MCP Track , execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "mcp") && !strcmp(#segment, "empty") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over arrange empty, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") && !strcmp(#details, "empty") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(40006, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an item, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") && !strcmp(#details, "item") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(40006, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an item stretch marker, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") && !strcmp(#details, "item_stretch_marker") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an envelope point in the track lane, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") && !strcmp(#details, "env_point") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an envelope segment in the track lane, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") && !strcmp(#details, "env_segment") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an empty envelope, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "envelope") && !strcmp(#details, "empty") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(40333, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an envelope point, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "envelope") && !strcmp(#details, "env_point") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(40333, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an envelope segment, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "envelope") && !strcmp(#details, "env_segment") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(40333, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over an empty arrange area, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "arrange") && !strcmp(#segment, "empty") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over MIDI Editor Ruler, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "midi_editor") && !strcmp(#segment, "ruler") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over MIDI Editor Piano, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "midi_editor") && !strcmp(#segment, "piano") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over MIDI Editor Notes, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "midi_editor") && !strcmp(#segment, "notes") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over MIDI CC selector, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "midi_editor") && !strcmp(#segment, "cc_lane") && !strcmp(#details, "cc_selector") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)
// If mouse is over MIDI CC lane, execute this
: !strcmp(#window, "midi_editor") && !strcmp(#segment, "cc_lane") && !strcmp(#details, "cc_lane") ?
(
Main_OnCommand(65535, 0);
Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_S&M_MOUSE_L_CL ICK"), 0);
)

Last edited by Coachz; 08-15-2023 at 07:04 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:24 PM   #9
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 681
Default Transport does not display both bars and seconds any longer

Hi,

I'am on mac os and I miss the time displayed in the transport window:

Now it looks like this (5.981+dev0807):



in 5.981 it looked like this:



Am I the only one?
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:26 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,750
Default

Ah thanks, fixing that.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 01:41 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Any ideas why Mouse_position_dependant_actions.eel broke for me in the latest Reaper versions ?
BR_GetMouseCursorContext() broke some dev builds ago.
Justin posted a new SWS version on Landoleet which should work with the current dev build (this one).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 05:52 PM   #12
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 876
Default

I know this forum is for reporting errors that we find but I just wanted to say thank you again DEVs for all the hard work this last few months of hard work. It truly is remarkable how efficient and affective you have been for this community.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 09:41 PM   #13
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 14,690
Default

+1 !!
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 10:56 PM   #14
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# make it easier for extension plug-ins to find the TCP/MCP containers
Please elaborate?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 02:40 AM   #15
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
BR_GetMouseCursorContext() broke some dev builds ago.
Justin posted a new SWS version on Landoleet which should work with the current dev build (this one).
I loaded the file "reaper_sws64.dll" from "sws_win64_rev_dead20a7.zip 2019-08-07 14:49 1.5M" and put it in "C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins" and loaded Reaper version "reaper5981+dev0807_x64-install.exe" but no luck.

"reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe" still works though.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 05:20 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Please elaborate?
The container windows have classnames "REAPERTCPDisplay" / "REAPERMCPDisplay" (title = "master" for the master MCP), FindWindow() on macOS now properly supports searching by classname (previously it would often ignore classname).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 05:23 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I loaded the file "reaper_sws64.dll" from "sws_win64_rev_dead20a7.zip 2019-08-07 14:49 1.5M" and put it in "C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins" and loaded Reaper version "reaper5981+dev0807_x64-install.exe" but no luck.

"reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe" still works though.
Make sure the previous build of sws is not in your AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins path, which is the usual place for SWS (I'd recommend deleting "C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins" copy and only using the UserPlugins path).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 06:54 AM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,676
Default Visual bug using "Duplicate tracks"

There's a visual bug when duplicating tracks.

Steps:

1) Make sure "Draw label above the item, rather than within the item" is ticked in Preferences
2) Select a track and run the command "Tracks: Duplicate tracks"

Result: Please see screenshot attached. The item on the duplicated track doesn't show its label above but within.
Attached Images
File Type: png Captura de pantalla 2019-08-08 a la(s) 9.48.13 a. m..png (37.8 KB, 213 views)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 07:06 AM   #19
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Make sure the previous build of sws is not in your AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins path, which is the usual place for SWS (I'd recommend deleting "C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins" copy and only using the UserPlugins path).
Thanks for they reply. The only thing in C:\Users\myuser\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins is

reaper_reapack64.dll
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 08:26 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Thanks for they reply. The only thing in C:\Users\myuser\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins is

reaper_reapack64.dll
Hmm, can you view the SWS about box and see what version it says?

Also what results are you seeing vs expected with BR_GetMouseCursorContext()?

(side note: the sws build on landoleet does not correctly detect the master MCP for BR_GetMouseCursorContext, that is fixed in git but not yet built).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 08:27 AM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
There's a visual bug when duplicating tracks.

Steps:

1) Make sure "Draw label above the item, rather than within the item" is ticked in Preferences
2) Select a track and run the command "Tracks: Duplicate tracks"

Result: Please see screenshot attached. The item on the duplicated track doesn't show its label above but within.
Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 08:47 AM   #22
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, can you view the SWS about box and see what version it says?

Also what results are you seeing vs expected with BR_GetMouseCursorContext()?

(side note: the sws build on landoleet does not correctly detect the master MCP for BR_GetMouseCursorContext, that is fixed in git but not yet built).
After moving "C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins\reaper_sws64.dll" to UserPlugins and testing with "reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe" still no change.

Expected behavior is when I highlight envelope points in a separate lane and press my delete key it fires "Script: Mouse_position_dependant_actions.eel" which runs 40333 (Envelope: Delete all selected points). In version "reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe" and earlier it works but in current dev versions the points are not deleted.

I just reinstall the earlier version and it's all good again. This is the script and a project file attached.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=33

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 08:59 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Expected behavior is when I highlight envelope points in a separate lane and press my delete key it fires "Script: Mouse_position_dependant_actions.eel" which runs 40333 (Envelope: Delete all selected points). In version "reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe" and earlier it works but in current dev versions the points are not deleted.
Ah thanks I think I see why, fixing. Edit: fixed in sws reaper_next branch, will update the binaries on landoleet later today.

Last edited by Justin; 08-08-2019 at 10:51 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 09:28 AM   #24
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing!
Thank you!

Here's another one:

When you drag an item down and REAPER creates a new track this new track isn't removed until you zoom in/out or scroll.

Steps:

1) New empty project
2) Insert a new track
3) Insert a media file in this track
4) Drag this item down using the mouse (REAPER will create a new track for this item) and drag it up again to the track you created in step 2 (don't let the mouse button go during dragging down/up)

Result: A new empty track is created and it doesn't disappear until you zoom in/out or scroll a bit.

Expected: Before this pre cycle REAPER removed the track automatically when you let the mouse button go after dragging the item back to its former track.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 10:43 AM   #25
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Thank you!

Here's another one:

When you drag an item down and REAPER creates a new track this new track isn't removed until you zoom in/out or scroll.

Steps:

1) New empty project
2) Insert a new track
3) Insert a media file in this track
4) Drag this item down using the mouse (REAPER will create a new track for this item) and drag it up again to the track you created in step 2 (don't let the mouse button go during dragging down/up)

Result: A new empty track is created and it doesn't disappear until you zoom in/out or scroll a bit.

Expected: Before this pre cycle REAPER removed the track automatically when you let the mouse button go after dragging the item back to its former track.
It does the behavior you want in reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe. Just tested. Maybe something changed.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 02:35 PM   #26
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
It does the behavior you want in reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe. Just tested. Maybe something changed.
Yes, it definitely changed. Hopefully Justin can fix it.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 06:30 PM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
After moving "C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins\reaper_sws64.dll" to UserPlugins and testing with "reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe" still no change.

Expected behavior is when I highlight envelope points in a separate lane and press my delete key it fires "Script: Mouse_position_dependant_actions.eel" which runs 40333 (Envelope: Delete all selected points). In version "reaper5981+dev0724_x64-install.exe" and earlier it works but in current dev versions the points are not deleted.

I just reinstall the earlier version and it's all good again. This is the script and a project file attached.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=33

Just posted a new SWS build to landoleet which should fix!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 05:55 AM   #28
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,770
Default

Fixed ! Thanks so much Justin. You rock.

I'm now on

sws_win64_rev_4d87067

reaper5981+dev0808_x64-install.exe

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 10:23 AM   #29
stillshaded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 202
Default

I thought this update would fix the fact that my docked media explorer always opens minimized, but I guess this addresses something else?

The only way I can un-minimize it is by dragging it to another edge of the screen
stillshaded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 10:38 AM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stillshaded View Post
I thought this update would fix the fact that my docked media explorer always opens minimized, but I guess this addresses something else?

The only way I can un-minimize it is by dragging it to another edge of the screen
Can you make a .gif of this?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 11:57 AM   #31
stillshaded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you make a .gif of this?
yes, thanks for the response I will try to do it today.
stillshaded is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.