Old 03-22-2020, 06:26 PM   #1
dimitrisgap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 8
Default Web browser refinement Suggestion

Greetings to all! This is my first post, I hope the reqest I'm about to drop proves interesting.
Concearning the web browser interface, it would be so useful to offer the potential of a different mixer, not sending to master but to a separate output.
Thus, it could be used for an intricate monitor mixer, offering extreme mixing capabilities to the players (with all their quirks) without ruining the engineers master mix.
Hope you find it doable, fun and useful.
Cheers!
dimitrisgap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2020, 08:24 PM   #2
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Do you mean already included "more_me.html" interface template in Web browser interface?
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:47 PM   #3
dimitrisgap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 8
Default any info on that?

I've been trying to access that feature, I am stuck to the select your monitor track part. Also, I can't seem to find any info on the more me feature anywhere (forum, tutorial, manual). Any help?
__________________
Every day I find out that, regardless of time spent, I'm barely a beginer.
dimitrisgap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 05:04 PM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrisgap View Post
I've been trying to access that feature, I am stuck to the select your monitor track part. Also, I can't seem to find any info on the more me feature anywhere (forum, tutorial, manual). Any help?
dimitrisgap, just quick hint for now. Try Chrome browser, I couldn't get the webpage working correctly in Firefox etc. (also was stuck in main "select your monitor track") when I tried it some time (year or two) ago.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 09:58 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

also there are some instructions... if I remember correctly, you have to have setup tracks in Reaper with direct hardware output send, they are then populated in the list for selection in "more_me" remote control...
And I am not sure if track have to follow some naming conventions, too.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 01:10 AM   #6
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,877
Default

Reaperblog covered it here:



And no, you don't need to worry about names.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 05:15 AM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
...<snip>
And no, you don't need to worry about names.
Thanks for correction White Tie, I could not remember exactly the instructions.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:30 PM   #8
dimitrisgap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 8
Default -solved-

The problem solved when I assigned a send from a track to another, the "receiver" track was automatically and real time shown into the list. Thanx guys, I love REAPER Community!
__________________
Every day I find out that, regardless of time spent, I'm barely a beginer.
dimitrisgap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 05:59 PM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrisgap View Post
The problem solved when I assigned a send from a track to another, the "receiver" track was automatically and real time shown into the list. Thanx guys, I love REAPER Community!
You're welcome.

And REAPER is super flexible beast !
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.