Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2022, 10:59 AM   #1
enujemirp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 35
Default Reaper 6.57: plugin Luftikus EQ no longer showing in fx browser

Hi there. Please make it so that the awesome free eq plugin Luftikus EQ (https://www.kvraudio.com/product/luftikus-by-lkjb), which is probably one of the most used free eq plugins, works again in Reaper 6.57 portable install for Windows 10 Home 64-bit, version 21H2, OS build 19044.1706 using the 'UserPlugins' folder. Thank you.

Last edited by enujemirp; 05-13-2022 at 12:40 PM.
enujemirp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 11:22 AM   #2
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: The Solar System
Posts: 680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enujemirp View Post
Hi there. Please make it so that the awesome free eq plugin Luftikus EQ (https://www.kvraudio.com/product/luftikus-by-lkjb), which is probably one of the most used free eq plugins, works again in Reaper. I have it on so many of my projects and it's no longer showing up in the fx browser (Reaper 6.57). Thank you
Showing up here, and opening, in Linux (both LV2 and VST).
BethHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 11:36 AM   #3
enujemirp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BethHarmon View Post
Showing up here, and opening, in Linux (both LV2 and VST).
Hi Beth. I'm running Reaper 6.57 as a portable install on Windows 10 Home 64-bit, version 21H2, OS build 19044.1706. Do have any way of replicating this to check again? Thank you.

Last edited by enujemirp; 05-13-2022 at 12:35 PM.
enujemirp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 11:58 AM   #4
BethHarmon
Human being with feelings
 
BethHarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: The Solar System
Posts: 680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enujemirp View Post
Hi Beth. I'm running Reaper 6.57 as a portable install on Windows 10 Home, Version 21H2, OS build 19044.1706. Do have any way of replicating this to check again? Thank you.
I have a Win7 virtual machine that I'm happy to try it on later this evening if nobody else chimes in
BethHarmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 12:10 PM   #5
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 220
Default

I have the same build of Win10 Pro (64-bit) as you. Luftikus shows up and loads absolutely fine. Sorry if I can't be of any more help than that.
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 12:21 PM   #6
enujemirp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Eye View Post
I have the same build of Win10 Pro (64-bit) as you. Luftikus shows up and loads absolutely fine. Sorry if I can't be of any more help than that.
Hi Paul. Are you running a portable install of Reaper 6.57? If not, any chance you'd create a portable install of Reaper 6.57 and put your Luftikus EQ in the 'UserPlugins' folder? Thank you.

Last edited by enujemirp; 05-13-2022 at 12:35 PM.
enujemirp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 12:30 PM   #7
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enujemirp View Post
Hi Paul. Are you running a portable install of Reaper 6.57? If not, any chance you'd create a portable install of Reaper 6.57 and put your Luftikus EQ in the 'User Plugins' folder? Thank you.
As far as I know, you're really NOT supposed to put any VST plugins in the UserPlugins directory, portable or not. Do you actually have other VST plugins in that directory and working?
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 12:38 PM   #8
enujemirp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Eye View Post
As far as I know, you're really NOT supposed to put any VST plugins in the UserPlugins directory, portable or not. Do you actually have other VST plugins in that directory and working?
Yeah, I have a portable install setup with a bunch of plugins (see attached image) that don't require an installer and they work just fine using the 'UserPlugins' folder. Except for lkjb's Luftikus EQ ;p However, his QRange EQ (https://www.kvraudio.com/product/qrange-by-lkjb) works just fine.
Attached Images
File Type: png plugins.png (91.7 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by enujemirp; 05-13-2022 at 12:51 PM.
enujemirp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 01:09 PM   #9
Paul Eye
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 220
Default

I did a test both with the VST2 and VST3 versions. Both load fine from the UserPlugins directory in a fresh portable 6.57 install. Something must be wrong on your end then. I doubt I can help more than this.
Paul Eye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 01:10 PM   #10
enujemirp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Eye View Post
I did a test both with the VST2 and VST3 versions. Both load fine from the UserPlugins directory in a fresh portable 6.57 install. Something must be wrong on your end then. I doubt I can help more than this.
Thank you very much for doing that Very helpful. Perhaps it's something to do with Win 10 Pro 64-bit vs. Win 10 Home 64-bit. I sent an email to the plugin developer and I'll update this thread if I hear back.

Last edited by enujemirp; 05-13-2022 at 01:29 PM.
enujemirp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 03:15 PM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,457
Default

If you installed that plugin to reaper`s User Plugins folder, that is 99% sure to be the cause of the problem. That folder is essentially for REAPER plugins, not regular VST ones.
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 04:36 PM   #12
enujemirp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
If you installed that plugin to reaper`s User Plugins folder, that is 99% sure to be the cause of the problem. That folder is essentially for REAPER plugins, not regular VST ones.
The 'UserPlugins' folder is not essentially for Reaper plugins as it is empty upon portable install. Also, probably not 99% sure to be the cause of the problem as 'Paul Eye' got it to work just fine (https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...78&postcount=9). And... I have well over a hundred plugins in the folder and they function perfectly.
enujemirp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 10:54 PM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 22,457
Default

OOPS My mistake. I was confusing Reaper Plugins folder with User Plugins! Silly me...
__________________
Ici on parles Franglais
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 04:26 AM   #14
enujemirp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
OOPS My mistake. I was confusing Reaper Plugins folder with User Plugins! Silly me...
the certainty of your soul's eventual annihilation is joyous to ponder.
enujemirp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.