Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2019, 04:00 PM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default Scripts: Web Interface Lyrics (2022-06-21: New Scrolling Lyrics interface!)

Hi all,

So I just released for free a web remote/Interface lyrics viewer (or any kind of text anyway, lyrics is just the main purpose), based on Lyrics track text items OR based on region SWS subtitles.

You have to run one or the other script assocated with it to push "lyrics" info to the web remote, called X-Raym_Lyrics.html. As it is in Reapack, all should be downloaded at the right place already.
  • X-Raym_Convert Lyrics track items notes for dedicated web browser interface.lua
This works with text items and a track named Lyrics. Case unsensitive.



  • X-Raym_Convert region subtitles for dedicated web browser interface.lua



It is really basic but do the job. It is more a demonstration purpose about how to pass info from REAPER to web interface in "real time" (still limited by reascript rate of course) than a web interface meant to be perfect etc.

But I included a TextFIt JS script to the web interface so the text fit the viewport nicely.

Feel free to mod it to your own needs.

Please consider making a donation if you like it. From start dev to release, it took about 5 hours to make.

Cheers !

EDIT/ and thanks cfillion for assistance about the distribution!

EDIT:

added X-Raym_Convert region names for dedicated web browser interface.lua



EDIT (2022-06-02) New X-Raym_Scrolling Lyrics.lua interface !



Works with X-Raym_Convert first selected track items notes for scrolling web browser interface.lua (I see later if I create other scripts)

Enjoy!

Last edited by X-Raym; 06-22-2022 at 12:54 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 11:17 PM   #2
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 709
Default

Thank you for this.
It's really helpful.
I will donate my part.
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 11:20 PM   #3
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 709
Default

So where can we try it?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 12:24 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,570
Default

ReaTeam Repo I think
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 01:55 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

It's in my default Reapack repo.


So if you have Reapack installed then you will only need to
Extension-> Reapack -> Synchronize package.


Then you run one of the Lua script listed above,


And you set a Web interface in Options -> Preferences with the X-Raym_Lyrics.html file.


Then it should be good!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 03:21 AM   #6
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,474
Default

It's great!

Any suggestion, maybe the interface should display/calculate the overall latency so we can move item forward in relation to be in sync?
__________________
http://www.residenceemilia.com
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 03:53 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@Reno
Intersting idea,
Calculating real latency seems complex BUT we can apply a fix offset for play cursor pos at about 1/32 seconds which is approx the rate of a background script.


Try this:


replace


Code:
cur_pos = reaper.GetPlayPosition()

by


Code:
cur_pos = reaper.GetPlayPosition() + 1/32

So that if interface is in Play, then it look ahead 1/32 second in front of play cursor instead of directly under it.



It's surely not enough, other factor will influence latency (the interface itself refresh only every 10ms) (it could be set to 1 but that seems complete overkill). So the best way is to manually find the right offset. Need testing, but as this latency isn't fixed it can be a bit tricky.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 05:31 AM   #8
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Just added a region names version,
as this was basically just few variable name to change.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:52 AM   #9
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
It's in my default Reapack repo.


So if you have Reapack installed then you will only need to
Extension-> Reapack -> Synchronize package.


Then you run one of the Lua script listed above,


And you set a Web interface in Options -> Preferences with the X-Raym_Lyrics.html file.


Then it should be good!
Hi X-Raym!
I still can't find these two useful scripts in the action list
Thank you
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 07:07 AM   #10
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachinhan View Post
I still can't find these two useful scripts in the action list
Did you install them from Extensions > ReaPack > Browse packages?

cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 08:14 PM   #11
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Did you install them from Extensions > ReaPack > Browse packages?


Oh thank you. I forgot to choose the option "When Synchornizing", so I updated and didn't see anything
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 08:56 PM   #12
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 305
Default Thank you

Dear X-Raym!

I think we need two more features
- Fullscreen when opening the browser (I'm using iPad Sarafi), Jon's WRB2 is doing this well
- Show the lyrics waiting just like Notes Reader of Heda

Your ideas and sharing about this script are really nice and helpful. Thank you very much again
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 10:49 PM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@lachinhan
Hi,
-fullscreen: can yous show me a screenshot of that issue ?
Scaling lines of text or even multiline of text is a bit more com complex than 'blocks' especially on vertical axes but maybe I can see what would need to be updated.
-I see. its indeed how its done in karaoke software too. This would require to mod the scripts AND the web interface. I have high priority job to do for now so I invite any moder to take a shot on this. Maybe a progress bar like in heda note could be added too, but it will require even more modding


my contribution was mostly bringing the basis for future modders :P



PS: many thx for your donation



@Reno
Was the offset trick a good one ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 04:32 PM   #14
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Script update,


  • now text centered, vertically, horizontally
  • bigger margin,
  • auto break line
  • play/record state at the bottom
Enjoy !


X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2021, 07:28 PM   #15
keener3rd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 47
Default

We are using reaper to control our lights, for click, backing and vocal cue tracks as well as for sending video to two tv screens for our live performances. Is it possible to use the teleprompter functionality on a third tv (on stage setup to look like a wedge monitor) while also using two TVs on the back line for video and, if so, any recommendations on setup?

Thanks!
Glen

Last edited by keener3rd; 07-29-2021 at 07:39 PM.
keener3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 01:37 AM   #16
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@keener3rd
Reaper has only one video feed output so tonoutput on two monitord, one have to be mirror of the other.
For prompter, web interface require a web browser, so as long as your third monitor can display a web page either natively (smart tv) or by using a computer feed (behaving like a regular extra computer monitor) you should be good.
This is theoricall and is really hardware dependant so it is a bit out of scope of this thread :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 08:25 AM   #17
keener3rd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 47
Default

Thank you for the reply X-Raym! You are correct in that we are duplicating the video to the two TVs via a splitter. I hadn’t the thought about the smart TV option for the teleprompter, so that is worth investigating. I do apologize if I derailed the thread!
keener3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2022, 12:12 PM   #18
AlexRDL88
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 1
Default Problems with lyrics - error

track items notes for dedicated web browser interface.lua:57: attempt to call a nil value (field 'ULT_GetMediaItemNote'

I get the above error. Is there anything I appear to have done incorrectly? I installed reapeaks, open it from the actions menu, added notes to an empty track item, and then when I play that happens.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg errorimage.jpg (28.3 KB, 103 views)

Last edited by AlexRDL88; 05-11-2022 at 12:14 PM. Reason: add image
AlexRDL88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2022, 01:30 PM   #19
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Install SWS extensions
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 06:16 AM   #20
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Install SWS extensions
I have SWS extension, I tire to run the scripts. I get the HTML page that tells what to do and to run the companion scripts. I run them after have created 2 regions with their names , nothing occurs ... still the instruction page that says that it's off ... but the script (convert region name) is on.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 07:17 AM   #21
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@BartR
Do you access the page via the reaper local server URL ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 07:36 AM   #22
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@BartR
Do you access the page via the reaper local server URL ?
yes, it's what I said indeed. I see the page with written:

"REAPER Lyrics Web Interface by X-Raym
State
OFF: Run a companion script to initialize.

Installation
Set this page as REAPER web interface, with menu Options > Preferences > Control/Osc/Web.

Start
Connect to the web interface using web browser of device on your local network
Run one of the companion script, to push lyrics to the web interface from items notes on lyrics tracks, regions etc...
Companion Scripts
Item Notes: X-Raym_Convert Lyrics track items notes for dedicated web browser interface.lua
Region Names: X-Raym_Convert region names for dedicated web browser interface.lua
Region Subtitles: X-Raym_Convert region subtitles for dedicated web browser interface.lua"

But the script status is not OFF it's ON ... into the STATUS on Actions > Action list, is clearly visible
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository

Last edited by BartR; 05-24-2022 at 08:09 AM.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 08:34 AM   #23
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@BartR
Do you access the page via the reaper local server URL ?
Perhaps I'm doing something wrong however

Lyrics Tracks: empty item with lyrics iui notes. Right?
The script X-Raym_Convert Lyrics track items notes for dedicated web browser interface.lua is ON

out the page X-Raym_Lyrics.html there is nothing rather than what I said before

then SHIFT+R I create a region and I put phrases into that region.
I turn off the previous script and I turn on

Script: X-Raym_Convert region names for dedicated web browser interface.lua

I refresh the page: nothing ... same situation

Where am I wrong?
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 08:35 AM   #24
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@BartR
This kind of issue might take forever to bug hunt with forum posts, I would have propose a remote control session over Zoom but I'm currently sick and it is a bit painful to talk.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 08:39 AM   #25
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@BartR
This kind of issue might take forever to bug hunt with forum posts, I would have propose a remote control session over Zoom but I'm currently sick and it is a bit painful to talk.
Yes we can organize it ..I wil send you a PM
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 09:44 AM   #26
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Just for info, the Lyrics.lua with the lyrics.html (efault) works fine.
I wanted to use your script because I find that the regions have their own meaning
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 10:11 AM   #27
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym
I'm currently sick and it is a bit painful to talk.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR
Yes we can organize it ..
This wasn't the expected answer, have mercy ! 🤣
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 11:38 AM   #28
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default Script Update

Updated Script: X-Raym_Convert Lyrics track items notes for dedicated web browser interface.lua to works at cursor >= item pos, not just cursor > item_pos. So it can now works if cursor and item are at same pos.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 02:06 PM   #29
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Updated Script: X-Raym_Convert Lyrics track items notes for dedicated web browser interface.lua to works at cursor >= item pos, not just cursor > item_pos. So it can now works if cursor and item are at same pos.
Great. Updated it

First and foremost: thank you so much for the help of today ��

A further improvement suggestion, if ever it's possible (not clue)

When 2 regions are overlapping, to show both lines in the HTML page.

What does it serve (if it's possible to implement)?
By overlapping the regions, it makes possible to anticipate the next text line to the singer

This helps to have a kind of seamless passage, under the mental point of view, losing the tension generated by "to wait what will come".


__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2022, 03:24 PM   #30
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
When 2 regions are overlapping, to show both lines in the HTML page.

I don't think overlapping the regions or making the regions note aligned with what they are supposed to match is very elegant, IMHO all this (offset, next display etc) should be some kind of variable from the scripts themsleves.



This makes me thing of another alternative of SWS Notes window which I use a lost which is Heda's Notes Reader, which does have next line display.


I don't think this is the kind of thing of feature I will integrated without sponsor cause it require quite some rewritten of several scripts (the one who get the next, and the HTML display, the javascript code etc), though I recognize this is a good idea and would be appreciable. 👍
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2022, 12:14 AM   #31
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I don't think overlapping the regions or making the regions note aligned with what they are supposed to match is very elegant, IMHO all this (offset, next display etc) should be some kind of variable from the scripts themsleves.



This makes me thing of another alternative of SWS Notes window which I use a lost which is Heda's Notes Reader, which does have next line display.


I don't think this is the kind of thing of feature I will integrated without sponsor cause it require quite some rewritten of several scripts (the one who get the next, and the HTML display, the javascript code etc), though I recognize this is a good idea and would be appreciable. 👍
WOW another way to add :-) it demonstrate the flexibility of Reaper.
Many ways many solutions more possibility to bend it toward each workflow.

Yes I imagine that my request can be cumbersome to implement. That's why I wrote "if possible" ... it doesn't mean only technically but also time-spending-valuable.

Thanks a zillion :-)
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 02:48 AM   #32
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

just a small bug I detected now:

when regions are used and yo want to insert multiple lines, you separate them with "\n" (new line special char).
On the browser, the "\n" is correctly executed but the "" still visible instead of to be hidden

EDIT i'm going to remove all HeDa scripts since from a long ago, I get "there is a problem reading updates for the server. Try again later". I reinstalled I tried anything.
Nothing. i'm not willing to become crazy with. hence I can't consider HeDa as a viable solution.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository

Last edited by BartR; 05-26-2022 at 03:09 AM.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 03:47 AM   #33
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@BartR
You should definitely consider heda's notes window as a solution, it has some unique feature ! It is the one I use the most. Just contact him so he can support you !




Try just \n instead of "\n", or even the html equivalent directly, <br> for Break Line.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 04:09 AM   #34
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@BartR
You should definitely consider heda's notes window as a solution, it has some unique feature ! It is the one I use the most. Just contact him so he can support you !




Try just \n instead of "\n", or even the html equivalent directly, <br> for Break Line.

i contacted him to solve the bug of the Manager.
However if you solve the "\n" glitch on you script, please don't hesitate to tell so I will update the script and test it.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 04:14 AM   #35
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@bartR
Try without quotes ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 04:31 AM   #36
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default update

@BartR
I just added support for \n but not for "\n", quotes are unecessary.



A more elegant way is to use <br>, it is more readible when netx to another line.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 04:46 AM   #37
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
@BartR
I just added support for \n but not for "\n", quotes are unecessary.



A more elegant way is to use <br>, it is more readible when netx to another line.
I wrote the quoters only here in this topic.

the phrase I wrote is

TEST TEST\nTEST

And it was shown:

TEST TEST\
TEST


EDIT: the <br> Works fine
The fact the HTML is usable, I could code also the color. Super! Way better thatn the \n :-)
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository

Last edited by BartR; 05-26-2022 at 04:57 AM.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2022, 02:33 PM   #38
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

@X-Raym solved the issue.

I report here in case: it was the CURL.
on W10 and W11 Curl is native. Thus it collide with the old Curl that was given with HeDa Manager.

Just updating i didn't work because the Curl was not removed from the old installation.

Removing the HeDa Manager completely and re-isntall it, because the new version for W10 and 11 has not curl, it worked.

I tested the Note Reader: gorgeous.
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2022, 01:52 AM   #39
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
BartR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,612
Default

@X-Raym here the tutorials ;-)

ENGLISH


ITALIANO
__________________
Reaper: always the most up-to-date.
O.S.: Windows 11 Pro
ReaPack (with bilingual Tutorials): https://bit.ly/ReaPack_Repository
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2022, 05:21 AM   #40
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

@BartR


Thanks for the showcase,




I've spent few hours on next text display,

it technically works for the item notes version,


but are we sure it is that cumfy to read ?


I think the best is just to have all items starting before the actual place the lyrics appears, like a global left offset, I think this pretty unreadable in context. I'm not sure I will push it public.
But I like to keep items pos at right place etc so I think the best would be that the offset is "virtual" can adjustable by the user, but without having to actually edit the project.

What do you think ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.