Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2021, 01:51 PM   #241
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
its funny how the least amount of effort seems to have gone into describing what yabridge is and how to use it, as if it should be second nature to just start using it. shouldn't there be a little walkthrough? a link to a walkthrough? some promo stuff? a webpage other than github? I would like to run windows vst's on linux natively but I also want to find some stacks of cash in a duffel bag. I'm just saying from where I am, my computing life is something like "wish in one hand, crap in the other, see what happens first" I have heard of this software before, but to find out if it is for me I am going to have to put on my detective hat and start looking for clues, know what I mean?
Full instructions (IE walkthrough) ARE on the github page. Rather extensive and easy to follow I'd say.

Where we go wrong is when WE miss a step (intentionally or deliberately) or vary an instruction to "suit" a personal methodology - that is hardly the fault of the developer
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2021, 02:27 PM   #242
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,726
Default

I'm trying to do a high volume of things and missed the introduction page, i stupidly followed some other link to one of the releases and not the main one. It's because of time. And just switched to Linux, Arch no less, and for a month still not fully situated, but I do industrial designy stuff in addition to "music when i'm lucky"

thanks for the correction.
reapercurious is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2021, 02:32 PM   #243
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 655
Default

I consider the yabridge website very thorough, and easy to understand. There is also a discord forum, and Robert spends more hours in many other misc forums helping us users, than any other dev I know of. And he knows that of which he speaks. Take some time to find what's out there, and you'll be
well supplied with knowledge for making music with windows plugins in linux.
Cheers

https://github.com/robbert-vdh/yabridge

https://discord.com/invite/pyNeweqadf

Last edited by 4duhwinnn; 10-08-2021 at 02:52 PM.
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2021, 03:28 PM   #244
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,726
Default

it took a while to learn that 'yabridge-bin' would be the only way for me to get yabridge to work on my system, due to errors installing it any other way.

Now that I got to that step, the level boss looks like this now:



(just a bit of a kafkaesque weird humorous moment, i took a screenshot after trying to share a screenshot and being denied for filesize, but that screenshot was too big as well.... let's spend another couple seconds and upload somewhere else



i'm using wine-6.6.r0.g00aab804 ( TkG Staging Esync Fsync )

I thought Staging was ok, but I suppose I need to downgrade to regular Staging but older right?

Reaper-Linux won't start with these plugins in the .vst3 folder. Back to the drawing board as I already knew was about 75% going to occur based on my recent luck with installing anything on Arch over the past week. The state of Linux is still total chaos although there has been a lot of improvement over the past 5 years since I've used it as a PC.
Attached Images
File Type: png manage2.png (50.4 KB, 151 views)

Last edited by reapercurious; 10-08-2021 at 03:36 PM.
reapercurious is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2021, 03:35 PM   #245
robbert-vdh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
it took a while to learn that 'yabridge-bin' would be the only way for me to get yabridge to work on my system, due to errors installing it any other way.

Now that I got to that step, the level boss looks like this now:

<snip>
It's been a while so I can't remember exactly, but I think Wine 6.6 should be fine (there were a couple of weird things in 6.5 and 6.6, but I think it should work). Did you check that output when running REAPER in a terminal? You can get all of it written to a file by running REAPER with:
Code:
rm -f /tmp/yabridge.log; env YABRIDGE_DEBUG_FILE=/tmp/yabridge.log YABRIDGE_DEBUG_LEVEL=0 reaper
, rescanning the plugins, and then checking /tmp/yabridge.log.
robbert-vdh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2021, 03:51 PM   #246
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,726
Default

I read on the github site that if I have problems I need to run Reaper from command line. So I tried to run 'reaper' from command line and zsh doesn't like that. So now my mind is blown that I can execute an executable file by typing its name into the command line. I will try your command, then edit this comment with any pertinent result.

oddly enough, even though I was IN the folder of REAPER the command 'reaper' wasn't enough. I had to type in the whole path to get it to run, and then it did run. and reasons for that are far above my pay grade.

ok i got a few 'failed to initialize WINE...'. again. But at least Reaper is still scanning.

It looks like Yabridge is creating many.so files. That feels promising.

edit:
well, Yabridge does appear to be working, amazing stuff! Congratulations on the project. I believe in Yabridge.

edit:
loading an old project, getting loads of "failed to start wine plugin host" errors. so i can't just run 'reaper' i need to find the .rpp and launch that. Gonna run a yabridge sync to see if that helps.

Last edited by reapercurious; 10-08-2021 at 05:15 PM.
reapercurious is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2021, 10:38 AM   #247
4duhwinnn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 655
Default

Hi, great to see things working for you! For each Reaper release I want to use, I create a folder in /home/me like

.636

I unpack the Reaper archive there, moving all the content into the top level of the folder

and delete the now empty folders, and move the archive file as desired.

In a user terminal, I type .636/reaper

and all is well.

I put simple and freeware vst2 plugins in

.wine/drive_c/users/VstPlugins

as it's handy, and with no spaces in the path. For commercial plugins, I use the default installer location at first, (quoting paths and titles as needed) until success is at hand.

I save a text file with all the vst plugin paths for easy copy/paste use
in future yabridge commands
Cheers
4duhwinnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2021, 11:51 AM   #248
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,726
Default

I noticed a couple problems using yabridge with Reaper Linux.

one problem is many plugins won't even try to load, but give an error on the command line:

"[Wine STDERR] 01bc:fixme:wintrust:WinVerifyTrust unimplemented for 4"

also, the GUI's for plugins aren't displaying a background in the plugin chain window, so the GUIs are actually getting stacked because the topmost one has a transparent background, so i'm seeing i guess artifacts of previously drawn plugins. Many guis aren't being drawn at all. But that's great because I need to lose some plugins anyway.

will report when i find out what wintrust winverify means.

I'm getting errors that say "memlock limit: '65536 bytes" on several plugins. Is that fixable from my side or is that the problem of the vst plugin developers?

Last edited by reapercurious; 10-09-2021 at 01:36 PM.
reapercurious is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2021, 10:44 AM   #249
robbert-vdh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 150
Default

That memlock message means that you haven't set up your distro for realtime audio yet (there's a short version of it in the yabridge readme, but you should just Google specific instructions for your distro). I've never seen a plugin not draw any background at all (and I think that should be impossible even considering the Wine window would need some sort of background). Which plugins do that on your system? You may need some Wine overrides if the plugin is doing weird things (although transparent backgrounds really shouldn't be possible). Also make sure you don't have REAPER's briding features enabled, those do some weird things with window handling on Linux. Or at least they used to do that.
robbert-vdh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2021, 12:13 PM   #250
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,726
Default

i had loads of problems until i uninstalled wine and renamed my old .wine folder and reinstalled wine, downgrading to 6.14 and yabridge worked better than ever. amazing stuff Robbert.

Last edited by reapercurious; 10-13-2021 at 06:19 PM.
reapercurious is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 07:39 AM   #251
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,020
Default 2 Little things no biggies just a little annoying

I constantly have to reenter this command:
export PATH="$PATH:$HOME/.local/share/yabridge"
It used to work after entering only once before, but now every single time I have to reenter.

Also I have these warning messages everytime I sync:

Beta@mx:~
$ yabridgectl sync
Setting up VST2 and VST3 plugins using:
- /home/Beta/.local/share/yabridge/libyabridge-vst2.so
- /home/Beta/.local/share/yabridge/libyabridge-vst3.so

WARNING: The 64-bit version of '/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/MPowerSynth.vst3'
has already been provided by another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program
Files/Common Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/MPowerSynth.vst3'

WARNING: The 64-bit version of '/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/MXXX1.vst3' has
already been provided by another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program
Files/Common Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/MXXX1.vst3'

WARNING: The 64-bit version of
'/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/MSoundFactory6out.vst3' has already been provided by
another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Common
Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/MSoundFactory6out.vst3'

WARNING: The 64-bit version of '/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/MXXX6in6out.vst3'
has already been provided by another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program
Files/Common Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/MXXX6in6out.vst3'

WARNING: The 64-bit version of '/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/MSoundFactory.vst3'
has already been provided by another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program
Files/Common Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/MSoundFactory.vst3'

WARNING: The 64-bit version of '/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/MXXX.vst3' has
already been provided by another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program
Files/Common Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/MXXX.vst3'

WARNING: The 64-bit version of '/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/MXXX6out.vst3' has
already been provided by another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program
Files/Common Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/MXXX6out.vst3'

WARNING: The 64-bit version of
'/home/Beta/.vst3/yabridge/MeldaProduction/EQ/MAutoDynamicEq.vst3' has already been provided by
another Wine prefix, skipping '/home/Beta/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Common
Files/VST3/MeldaProduction/EQ/MAutoDynamicEq.vst3'

Finished setting up 43 plugins using copies (0 new), skipped 0 non-plugin .dll files
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 07:58 AM   #252
robbert-vdh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 150
Default

Entering that command will only affect the current shell session. To make it persistent, add it to your shell's configuration so it gets run every time you start a new shell. Since you're probably using bash, you'd need to add that line to ~/.bashrc and then reopen your terminal.

Those warnings are because a plugin 64-bit VST3 plugin with the same name has been found in two of the directories yabridge is searching for plugins. Run `yabridgectl status` and check for MPowerSynth. You'll find two (or maybe even more) entries for the VST3 version of the plugin.
robbert-vdh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 08:26 AM   #253
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 1,020
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbert-vdh View Post
Entering that command will only affect the current shell session. To make it persistent, add it to your shell's configuration so it gets run every time you start a new shell. Since you're probably using bash, you'd need to add that line to ~/.bashrc and then reopen your terminal.

Those warnings are because a plugin 64-bit VST3 plugin with the same name has been found in two of the directories yabridge is searching for plugins. Run `yabridgectl status` and check for MPowerSynth. You'll find two (or maybe even more) entries for the VST3 version of the plugin.
TX it makes sense now.

Last edited by Pinknoise; Yesterday at 09:24 AM.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 03:21 PM   #254
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 484
Default

Bit OT, sorry Robbert, but just want to ask how the "collab" with Glen Mac is going (AVL-MX Linux)?
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:49 AM   #255
robbert-vdh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 150
Default [ANN] yabridge 3.6.0, October '21 edition

Yet Another yabridge update, just in time for the quarterly release pact. This update is mostly about quality of life improvements and small bug fixes for obscure plugins. The Wine->X11 drag-and-drop implementation has been made even more robust so it can handle more curve balls thrown at it, like the nonstandard drag-and-drop implementation in Samplab. The warnings for incorrect system configuration have also been made more visible through desktop notifications, so it should no longer be possible to miss these and run into weird issues later. We also added a workaround for a bug in an underlying library that would cause yabridge to crash when using an invalid system locale, which can happen on Arch (btw) after skipping part of the installation process. And finally, the real reason for the bump to 3.6.0 (which is definitely not just to be able to reach yabridge for Workgroups 3.11), we replaced an old yabridge.toml compatibility option intended to fix window sizing issues in PSPaudioware E27 with a better version that also fixes similar GUI issues in SoundToys Crystallizer.

The full changelog with all fixes and improvements can be found here:

https://github.com/robbert-vdh/yabri...ases/tag/3.6.0
robbert-vdh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:42 AM   #256
pax-eterna
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 484
Default

Robbert did you see my question immediately above your post?
pax-eterna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:42 PM   #257
robbert-vdh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pax-eterna View Post
Robbert did you see my question immediately above your post?
Collab in what way? AVLinux 2021 will use yabridge, but I haven't done anything special other than providing 32-bit builds for EnergyXT.
robbert-vdh is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.