Old 03-05-2018, 05:10 PM   #1
Jason Lyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 666
Default Help - Kontakt 5 Admin Mode

Somehow I seem to have wound up with some instances containing an ugly interface overlay and the slot advertising itself as being in "ADMIN MODE".
How on earth do I get rid of this?
Jason Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 06:24 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

send out the bat signal to Evil Dragon
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 07:25 PM   #3
Jason Lyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 666
Default

Here's hoping!
Jason Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 08:24 PM   #4
Jason Lyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 666
Default

Update.

Weird behaviour. It seems that when I have two tracks containing instances of the same library, when I mute one or the other they both go into Admin Mode.

I can work round it, but I'm curious all the same. Batman, if you're around...
Jason Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 04:29 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,552
Default

What is this "ADMIN MODE" of which you speak?

Screenshots? Which sounds library / specific Kontakt instruments?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 09:42 AM   #6
Jason Lyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 666
Default

Haven't tested the problem with all my Kontakt instruments but it definitely happens with Cinewinds Core, CSS and CSSS.

As I said, when I have two tracks loaded with the same library and I mute either one (in REAPER) both Kontakt instances go into this "admin mode" and won't come out again, even if I unmute the track.

Screengrab:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/d4lyi2j219...bgrab.jpg?dl=0
Jason Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 09:47 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,172
Default

You should be contacting CineSamples support instead...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 10:06 AM   #8
Jason Lyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 666
Default

I might do that, but it doesn't only occur with Cinesamples. And logically it would seem to be a REAPER and/or Kontakt issue, since the problem only occurs when muting tracks in REAPER.

It would be to good to try a comparable situation on another DAW - if the problem doesn't occur, it's a REAPER thing. This is a test I can't run however, since my current system only has REAPER loaded.

I think it may have something to do with data sharing across multiple instances.

Anyway, for now it's fine as long as I remember to fade down tracks rather than muting them.
Jason Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 02:02 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,894
Default

Plenty of free cut-down demo versions of other DAWs...
__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 12:55 AM   #10
Jason Lyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 666
Default

Thought I'd report that I think I've isolated the problem - it's to do with Reaticulate.

If I move from one Reaticulate-enabled project to another (I have the main action set up to run on startup for some projects) I wind up with two Reaticulate windows. This doesn't affect operation, but it seems to cause this "admin" display issue in Kontakt.
Jason Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 08:48 AM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

very strange... I have never seen Kontakt go into Admin mode... but then don't use rearticulate either.... well I've tested it but don't use it much

plz do keep us informed as to what you discover
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 03:28 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,552
Default

^^^
I think it is something in the CineWinds scripting, rather than Kontakt itself.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 07:36 PM   #13
Jason Lyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^
I think it is something in the CineWinds scripting, rather than Kontakt itself.
Perhaps - but if so, then Cinematic Studio and Kirk Hunter seem to have the same scripting something.
Jason Lyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.