Old 01-04-2018, 07:22 AM   #721
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 191
Default

I think it's great, even for normal use.

As a Reaper newb, I find it easier (so far) than using the contextual toolbars - because you don't have to try to figure out what the hell the icons mean (even though you set them up yourself) ;-)
jbraner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 09:20 AM   #722
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbraner View Post
As a Reaper newb, I find it easier (so far) than using the contextual toolbars - because you don't have to try to figure out what the hell the icons mean (even though you set them up yourself) ;-)
Yes, better use text icons, naming them so you understand it.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:45 AM   #723
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 191
Default

Now to find some - or make my own (tedious) 😉
jbraner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:29 PM   #724
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 704
Default

I have been trying to add a new category and it's actions, I has just not going well to do that. I'm aware of the shift and click to change existing category.

Figured it out.

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by sickamorz; 01-07-2018 at 04:31 AM.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 02:31 AM   #725
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 191
Default

The help fle is pretty good. When you want to add a new category, there is a "+" to add a new button. Then when you create that - you shift click on it, give it a name and add the action (probably to call a new menu - so "menu menu name"). Then go to the top level and click + to create the new menu that will be called by your category button.

This is easier to actually do, than to type about ;-)
I hope this helps....
jbraner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 09:46 AM   #726
apratim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Default need help

""Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:5240: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMouseCursorContext')"

i am getting this error on the main window

the setup window is opening fine

i tried re starting reaper and reinstalling the scripts but no success
apratim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 10:21 AM   #727
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apratim View Post
""Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:5240: attempt to call a nil value (field 'BR_GetMouseCursorContext')"

i am getting this error on the main window

the setup window is opening fine

i tried re starting reaper and reinstalling the scripts but no success
The context functions require SWS - either you don't have it, or yours is just out of date. It should be automatically checking whether you have that or not though - I'll have a look when I get a chance.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 10:32 AM   #728
apratim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
The context functions require SWS - either you don't have it, or yours is just out of date. It should be automatically checking whether you have that or not though - I'll have a look when I get a chance.
oh ok i didnt had SWS dont know why ??? ......
because i remember i had it installed

but i worked at last thanks
apratim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 04:29 AM   #729
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 481
Default

Nice tutorial here by Jon Tidey
https://reaperblog.net/2018/02/radial_menu_tutorial/
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 08:33 AM   #730
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 288
Default

Hi Lokasenna!

I have just discovered this wonderfull script and I love it!! Kudos!

Looking thru the code I found this:

Code:
--[[
	Disabled until I can figure out the multi-monitor issue
	-- Make sure the window is entirely on-screen
	local l, t, r, b = x, y, x + w, y + h
	
	if l < 0 then x = 0 end
	if r > scr_w then x = (scr_w - w - 16) end
	if t < 0 then y = 0 end
	if b > scr_h then y = (scr_h - h - 40) end
]]--
I wonder if its ok to uncomment this part of the code if I got only one screen??
Or will this part trash the whole wonderful thing?

Another question - will Radial be part of Reaper 6? It should!

Regards
Tompad
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 10:34 AM   #731
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,379
Default

I believe it works, yeah.

As for Reaper 6, they shouldn't break any compatibility with older scripts whenever it's released so RM should still work just fine.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 08:00 AM   #732
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 208
Default

Just about to try and implement your script. Looks like a great work flow improver. Many thanks
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2018, 02:56 AM   #733
BaniBani
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 27
Default Minor bug

This is great Lokasenna!! So useful... and clean... no more toolbars floating everywhere. Really, excellent script.

I think I found a bug. When tapping the touchpad to click on any button it just won't do anything, as if I weren't clicking. With the actual physical left button or a usb mouse works fine. Maybe is just my notebook, but that issue had never came up before. I'm a 'code' illiterate, so I'm afraid I can't offer any insight on what's happening here. edit: I should add... when clicking or shift-clicking in the Setup script everything works.

Changing subject, in case someone finds it useful, when installing and setting it up, the example menu looked very useful, so I actually made a copy of the folder containing the script files and named it differently from the original one. That way I ended up with to separate radial menu scripts. The default (assigned to the 'D' key) always opens up the same, while the copy (assigned to the 'F' key) is exclusively set up to open different menus depending on context, so... D= default menu, F= contextual menu. Anyways, I hope that makes sense (I don't really speak english).

Thanks again!

Last edited by BaniBani; 02-06-2018 at 01:06 PM. Reason: adding more info
BaniBani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 08:52 PM   #734
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Fixed and cleaned up pretty much everything to make things easier to implement for Lokasenna (only hoping ) except one error in setup mode, that one is out of my hands.

Cleaned up the text to be in new lines, removed prefixes VST,VSTi,JS, added preview, back button, looks much nicer.
Just wondering if this code is ever going to be shared?
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 02:22 AM   #735
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,940
Default

I will share the mod when I get in studio today.but you will need to use it as separate script in order not to get overwriten by update.It reads the same settings file as original but also has one dynamic table that stores fx list and calls it when menu that is called FX is opened. This table is not stored in settings file

Last edited by Sexan; 03-14-2018 at 02:39 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 09:41 AM   #736
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,940
Default

https://stash.reaper.fm/33114/Lokase...0MenuFXmod.lua

My mods are commented with "-- GORAN" if anyone wants to take a look

setup:

don't click on it in setup mode or it will crash, just set it like this and you are good to go
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:29 PM   #737
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 395
Default

Awesome! Thank you Sexan.
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 10:26 PM   #738
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 289
Default

Thanks for this great menu !!!

In the Menu tab Number of buttons -+ gives a max of 16 but I need to add one more button,

I tried adding it in the Global tab section:

"Number of buttons:", "4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17", 4),

get:
Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:7865: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 06:10 AM   #739
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 288
Default I am out of underwear....

.....so I dont know if I dare to suggest something to this
fantastic work!?

Running naked and got an idea - how about a transparent
window for Radial Menu? As for now the window hide the
items/track when engaged.

Is it possible to make window transparent?

If so - its time to buy diapers for grown-ups!
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 11:58 PM   #740
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 719
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
.....so I dont know if I dare to suggest something to this
fantastic work!?

Running naked and got an idea - how about a transparent
window for Radial Menu? As for now the window hide the
items/track when engaged.

Is it possible to make window transparent?

If so - its time to buy diapers for grown-ups!
At the moment (if at all), it's not possible to make script windows transparent.

Now go put your clothes back on...
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:32 AM   #741
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobU View Post
At the moment (if at all), it's not possible to make script windows transparent.

Now go put your clothes back on...
Ok I will! :-)
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:44 AM   #742
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 288
Default Radial Menu action on envelopes

Hi again!

My clothes are back on and I discovered some strange thing.
When opening Radial Menu with mouse over an item with time selection
done and selecting "Envelopes-Insert 4 points @ Time Sel." nothing happens!?

My action to open Radial Menu have "Select track under mouse" before
opening Radial Menu, and the action to insert 4 points on envelope is 40726.

What am I missing?
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 04:32 PM   #743
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
Is it possible to make window transparent?
As mentioned above, we can't do anything with window transparency.

An alternative would be to make the window really tiny, up in the corner of the screen so it doesn't get in the way. However, you wouldn't be able to click on any menus so it would only work with gestures, and you wouldn't be able to see what option or menu you were gesturing at.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
When opening Radial Menu with mouse over an item with time selection
done and selecting "Envelopes-Insert 4 points @ Time Sel." nothing happens!?
You need to have an envelope actually selected (the line will be thicker than normal) for that action, if that helps.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 10:20 AM   #744
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
As mentioned above, we can't do anything with window transparency.

An alternative would be to make the window really tiny, up in the corner of the screen so it doesn't get in the way. However, you wouldn't be able to click on any menus so it would only work with gestures, and you wouldn't be able to see what option or menu you were gesturing at.
Nae.....ok, but it would be REALY sexy with transparent windows, but ok I can live without it.
Quote:

You need to have an envelope actually selected (the line will be thicker than normal) for that action, if that helps.
Ok, thought it was selected by the "Select track under mouse"....
I found a solution! There is an action called "Select envelope under mouse"
by SWS/BR! Lovely! Just make a custom action and voiala!
__________________
ToDoList Donate Mark4Celest: Frid (i ditt hjärta) Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 09:57 PM   #745
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 395
Default

@Sexan,

Been playing around with your mod and I really like it, however I seem to have a couple of issues and was wondering if you could help me out?

1) None of my other menus work, no matter what menu button I click on, it always brings up the fx menu.

2) This one is not too big of problem, but if there is a solution, it would be nice. I have my RadialMenu set to stay open and if I select a different track than the one which was selected when I first ran RM, the fx menu is not updated with the fx of the newly selected track even if I back out of and re open the fx submenu. I have to close RM and rerun for it to update the fx menu.

A little request if you don't mind?
Could the fx menu be set to toggle open/close of the fx gui, instead of just open?

Thank you
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 09:59 PM   #746
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 395
Default

@Lokasenna,

A couple of questions/requests.

1) In regards to Sexan's mod., I really like the concept of the dynamic menu and was wondering if maybe you could expand upon it a bit? For example, the ability to assign more than one action to the menu's buttons like we can for regular menu buttons. So given the fx menu as an example, I could assign opening of the gui to the left mouse button, bypass toggle fx to the middle button, and on/offline fx toggle to the right button.

Multiple dynamic menus could be a real workflow enhancer! Imagine one that grabs the names of selected tracks and assigns them to buttons, then left click on one would open the dynamic fx menu for that track while other mouse bottoms could run whatever actions you assign them. A dynamic menu for media items would be cool too.

Now I realize that with large track or item counts things could get a bit messy with regards to the RM buttons name field. One solution could be., for example say you have 32 tracks selected but only wanted 8 RM buttons shown at a time, maybe the middle "back" button could be used like so.,
lmb=back, rmb=displays the next 8 tracks, and mmb=previous 8 tracks.

2) Could you maybe add more mouse button assignments in RM setup other than the lmb,mmb,rmb? I use a mouse with 11 buttons and would love to utilize them with RM. I know Win OS only detects 5 buttons and anything higher than 5 works by sending out keyboard keys such as A or ctrl+A, etc.

It would be nice to at least have the 5 button assignments. A few keyboard key assignments would be nice as well, but if that's too much of a hassle then no biggy.

Anyway., thanks for taking the time to read this somewhat long post.
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 03:47 AM   #747
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,940
Default

Will take a look whats happening there and fix the always open behavior. I am really busy at the moment so it may take day or two sorry
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 08:10 AM   #748
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NextLevel View Post
@Lokasenna,

A couple of questions/requests.

1) In regards to Sexan's mod., I really like the concept of the dynamic menu and was wondering if maybe you could expand upon it a bit?
I'd love to add that to RM, and I might still have a list of other ideas for dynamic menus that Sexan sent me. I don't have a ton of time or motivation for scripting these days, sadly, but I've got a lengthy feature list for whenever I'm able to get back to it.

Quote:
2) Could you maybe add more mouse button assignments in RM setup other than the lmb,mmb,rmb? I use a mouse with 11 buttons and would love to utilize them with RM. I know Win OS only detects 5 buttons and anything higher than 5 works by sending out keyboard keys such as A or ctrl+A, etc.
No objection, in theory, but I doubt it'll happen. Having extra boxes to put commands in would mean making the setup window bigger, though, and the script API doesn't actually list values for buttons beyond the left, right, and middle.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 09:27 AM   #749
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,940
Default

ok, fixed other menus not opening,but for always open part you will need to wait a little.

I've replaced the link with old one in post above #736
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 04:01 PM   #750
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 395
Default

@Sexan,

Thank you for looking into this. No worries on the time it will take, I realize you also have your hands full with your Track versions script (which I love, by the way!)
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 04:26 PM   #751
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I don't have a ton of time or motivation for scripting these days, sadly, but I've got a lengthy feature list for whenever I'm able to get back to it.
I understand and will look forward to the day when motivation kicks back in.
Thank you for your work thus far, it really is an awesome script!
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 02:39 PM   #752
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Thanks for this great menu !!!

In the Menu tab Number of buttons -+ gives a max of 16 but I need to add one more button,

I tried adding it in the Global tab section:

"Number of buttons:", "4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17", 4),

get:
Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:7865: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')
It's only the base 0 menu that won't go over 16, when adding a new menu I can set it to 17 initially but can't use the + only the - and I can't delete 0 so 1 becomes 0.
But it all worked out anyway as I didn't need 17 in the base menu.
So I should be able to compile this to an exe or an app also, just got to look at something like LuaMacros or Lua AHK https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/4...of-of-concept/ to send the keystrokes to other apps.

Thanks again for this great menu !!!

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 06:25 PM   #753
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,379
Default

Sorry, I missed your earlier post.

It's crashing because the loop at 7823 only goes up to 16 - that section initializes the key binding textboxes (I think... it's been a while), so when the loop below that tries to scan through all of them and box 17 hasn't been created it throws a fit.

You could try replacing that 16 with an appropriate variable. Not sure if there are any other hard-coded 16s floating around in there or not, and I've been away from Radial Menu for long enough that I'm not sure if it's that simple or not.

I'll add "allow fewer/greater numbers of buttons" to my to-do list, but I can't make any promises.
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:27 PM   #754
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 202
Default Anyone care to share your settings?

Just about to download this, and so now I'm scrolling through the reapack list, and there are a million actions there. So I'm downloading ones I can imagine using, but don't know how I'll keep track of all those actions. Never mind the 10,000 that I already have.

Just thinking that some folks have set up their menus to make certain workflows happen, and wondering if anybody wants to post them.... or if there is already a place that is being done?

Thanks! Looking forward to using this... and imagining I will be sending L some mailbox money soon. It looks awesome!
__________________
e moon
http://ericmoonmusic.com
__________________________________________

"Evil villians! Stand down from the funk!"
-space ghost
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:36 PM   #755
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
It's only the base 0 menu that won't go over 16, when adding a new menu I can set it to 17 initially but can't use the + only the - and I can't delete 0 so 1 becomes 0.
But it all worked out anyway as I didn't need 17 in the base menu.
So I should be able to compile this to an exe or an app also, just got to look at something like LuaMacros or Lua AHK https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/4...of-of-concept/ to send the keystrokes to other apps.

Thanks again for this great menu !!!

MusoBob

Man this chords menu is awesome mind sharing the link please?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 01:08 PM   #756
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infrabass View Post
Hey Lokassena!

As all the people discovering your script, I'm completely mind-blown!
It's soooo powerful!

I'm taking usage of it in a unusual way, to add category and subcategory to the sounds I created in Reaper.
I have 50 categories so my menu is pretty big. You can see a picture in attachment.

Here is my issue.
I sometimes tweak my categories organisation, so I need to be able to remove or add some field but right now I cannot add more button when the menu is more than 16 buttons.
I can create a new menu and define at the creation a big number of buttons, after that I can delete some but not add any new.
It was sooo long to setup this big menu because each button is a submenu (for the subcategories) so I cannot delete it and rebuild it each time I have some adjustments to do.

So maybe you can change a little something to let us add more than 16 buttons after we create some menu?

I hope I was clear enough, my english far to be perfect!

Anyway, thanks again for the script,
Cheers!
I like what you've done here, and I would like to do something like it. Do you have these sounds saved in files? How are you loading them from the menu? I'm trying to figure out what mechanism you are using for this. I'm wondering if it would be possible to do the same sort of thing with effect chains....
__________________
e moon
http://ericmoonmusic.com
__________________________________________

"Evil villians! Stand down from the funk!"
-space ghost
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 03:13 PM   #757
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 289
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D Rocks View Post
MusoBob

Man this chords menu is awesome mind sharing the link please?
It's not finished at the moment as I'm doing so many things at once. It will insert the chord name into a region then create up a midi chord track that virtual instruments and JSFX: MIDI Strum can follow.

https://randscullard.com/CircleOfFifths/

The same with the other GUI below.

Run Lokasenna_Radial Menu Setup.lua and load the Circle of Fifths.txt
Circle_of_Fifths.zip

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 09:53 PM   #758
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 417
Default

Omg man this is perfect really looking forward to test it if you need.

Great job and thanks..this is a massive use of Radial Menu
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 10:19 PM   #759
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodslanding View Post
I like what you've done here, and I would like to do something like it. Do you have these sounds saved in files? How are you loading them from the menu?
Okay, I have been figuring out how to create presets for Kontakt in Reaper, and realizing I will end up with one huge list. I can save and load reaper banks, but they get merged in with the existing every time.... I assume this is the issue you are trying to solve with your categories?

So I'm wondering how you've created your categories, and how you can load sounds by category....
__________________
e moon
http://ericmoonmusic.com
__________________________________________

"Evil villians! Stand down from the funk!"
-space ghost
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 06:00 AM   #760
Thalamus
Human being with feelings
 
Thalamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 557
Default

Great tool!

I've got it set up to open with a multitouch gesture (MultiVert).

I notice that each time I do that, the tool opens higher on the screen each time, eventually going onto a different (not touch) monitor.

But if I touch once (to set the mouse pointer) and then do the MultiVert gesture, that works around it. I wonder if theres a way to have it open at the location of the MultiVert gesture?
Thalamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.