Old 10-13-2016, 08:43 AM   #1
JayJSE2
Human being with feelings
 
JayJSE2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 239
Default MIDI quantising bug

When you select triplet, dotted or swing quantisation in the MIDI editor, it resets the actual quantisation to a straight grid the next time the window is opened.

JayJSE2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2016, 05:23 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,582
Default

Sorry, I can't reproduce this!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2016, 12:15 PM   #3
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 421
Default

Confirmed..

Stroudy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2017, 06:29 PM   #4
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,002
Default

Is this problem still occurring in the most recent versions of REAPER?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 02:45 AM   #5
dimitris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Is this problem still occurring in the most recent versions of REAPER?
Hey Julian,

Not here, works just fine (Win v5.52/x64).
dimitris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 06:44 AM   #6
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayJSE2 View Post
When you select triplet, dotted or swing quantisation in the MIDI editor, it resets the actual quantisation to a straight grid the next time the window is opened.
My understanding is that you need to 'Commit' or the quantization returns to the previous 'OK'd setting from the last time you opened the Q window.

Seem to remember a thread about that although I can't find it at the moment..

TL;DR - Use Commit instead of OK.
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 09:50 AM   #7
dimitris
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 96
Default

I cannot reproduce this bug on my system. Everything seems to be working correctly. Tried committing as well.
dimitris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 05:03 PM   #8
JayJSE2
Human being with feelings
 
JayJSE2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 239
Default

oh, wow! Sorry for not replying to anyone sooner, I thought this thread had been buried without anyone replying to it.

As of 5.77, this is still happening. I probably should have mentioned in the first post that I'm on macOS.

I tried using "commit", but it didn't seem to make a difference.
JayJSE2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 08:11 AM   #9
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 385
Default

Yes, definitely a bug and can reproduce it daily here on my system.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=206826
__________________
MacOS 10.15.3
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 01:34 PM   #10
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 385
Default

this is driving me a bit mad now that i'm working on a "quantise-intese" project...I hope the devs can sort it out.

thanks a lot!
-t
__________________
MacOS 10.15.3
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2018, 02:02 AM   #11
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,113
Default

Same problem here, this seems to be a MacOS only problem.
It's really annoying so it would be very appreciated if the devs could have another look at it!

I should precise that the Quantize window shows the correct setting, but doesn't apply it (always reverts back to straight). As soon as a grid setting is changed in the quantize window, it works again as expected, until the next time it's closed.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 06:51 PM   #12
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
tusitala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 385
Default

Hi, I'm still experiencing this same exact bug now on the latest version 6.



__________________
MacOS 10.15.3
Mac Pro 6-Core - 64GB ram
UA Apollo Twin
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.