Old 01-23-2021, 04:24 PM   #1
MartinJG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Default Is it possible to show active tracks only?

I use some largish templates and it can become cumbersome when scrolling up and down etc. File minimisation is not really ideal as it still takes up available screen space. Ideally, I would like to be able to chose the instruments I want and then hide the template. A toggle on and off function between active tracks/items and available instruments would be brilliant as it would then allow me to access instruments freely and keep the screen relevant. Is this possible? Thanks.
MartinJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2021, 05:05 PM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,218
Default

It is totally possible
Do you have SWS extensions installed? It has for example the action "SWS: Toggle zoom to selected tracks and time selection, hide others"

There are many ways of managing large templates, from simple to advanced using scripts. It depends on how do you organize your templates.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 02:00 PM   #3
MartinJG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
It is totally possible
Do you have SWS extensions installed? It has for example the action "SWS: Toggle zoom to selected tracks and time selection, hide others"

There are many ways of managing large templates, from simple to advanced using scripts. It depends on how do you organize your templates.
That's really helpful. I have set everything up (hopefully) and created a tool bar icon. I can see it works on the time selection, but how do I select the active items/tracks that I want on screen? Is there a way of tagging them?
MartinJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 02:25 PM   #4
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinJG View Post
That's really helpful. I have set everything up (hopefully) and created a tool bar icon. I can see it works on the time selection, but how do I select the active items/tracks that I want on screen? Is there a way of tagging them?
You could try to rename the tracks with some suffixes, and then use that suffix to select the tracks creating custom actions. It could work but I had the same problem and I ended up coding a script(Track Inspector) which has a tagging system and allows to tag tracks as you need manually or automatically and then do several things with the tags, like controlling the visibility, set color, muting, soloing, bypassing fx, assigning VCA slaves...
this is a quick small example:
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 06:18 PM   #5
MartinJG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Default

I found this which I believe is the solution but it seems very complicated to set up.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KGyuGgGydhY&t=14s

Jump to 11:00 for the relevant section of the video.
MartinJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2021, 07:25 PM   #6
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,218
Default

ahhh Sorry I didn't understand the original question. Yes it can be a bit difficult to setup but once it is working it is worth it and it is there forever So, yes, it is possible to hide tracks that are not used in a particular time, the edit cursor or in a time selection for example in Track Inspector, look here how the tracks change when changing the time selection
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2021, 12:37 PM   #7
MartinJG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Default

Yes. It is certainly helpful and a useful workaround until I can get my head round the full track show/hide script. Thanks.
MartinJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2021, 01:13 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinJG View Post
I found this which I believe is the solution but it seems very complicated to set up.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KGyuGgGydhY&t=14s

Jump to 11:00 for the relevant section of the video.
I'm doing similar setup in first couple minutes of this video. There are some scripts but they should all be in reapack
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8QfW72mBxM
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2021, 02:22 PM   #9
MartinJG
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Default

Thanks. It all helps.
MartinJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.