Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2022, 01:46 AM   #1
pasz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 23
Default Plugin won't load in old session after moving from i9 to M1 mac

Hi there,

I opened a project that was created on an Intel i9 Mac on my new Apple Silicon M1 Mac and found that the VST3 plugin "Deelay" by Sixth Sample does not load. It's disabled ("The following effect plug-in could not be loaded"). This plug-in instance was added to the track on the Intel Mac.

The Intel Mac is broken so I can't open the project on it.

The weird thing is that I can add a new VST3 instance of Deelay to the project, and this will load just fine.

Could the difference between CPU type be the explanation for the plugin not loading?

Is there some way to retrieve the settings from the instance that does not load, so I can apply it to the new instance that does load?

(originally posted in the wrong forum here...)
pasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 01:47 AM   #2
pasz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 23
Default

Here's a screenshot https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....9&d=1669103352
pasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 04:36 AM   #3
Steve9600
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 23
Default

Do vsts work in Mac? They don’t on my iPad. I think you may need a different version of that plug-in.
Steve9600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 04:44 AM   #4
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasz View Post

Could the difference between CPU type be the explanation for the plugin not loading?
Yes. It probably sees the new VST as a new plugin. Which it technically is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve9600 View Post
Do vsts work in Mac? They don’t on my iPad. I think you may need a different version of that plug-in.
Of course they do. Please refrain from answering questions when your level of knowledge is so low/non-existent.
__________________
REAPER was made for you and me
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 05:17 AM   #5
Steve9600
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 23
Default

I asked a question…. I did not answer it.
Thank you for your gracious answer.
Steve9600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 06:02 AM   #6
pasz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 23
Default

Both instances of Deelay are VST3 (see the screenshot)... But the one I added to the track on my i9 does not load on my M1.

Does anyone know if I can read the settings of the plugin that does not load?
pasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 06:24 AM   #7
pasz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 23
Default

I fixed it. I opened the RPP file in a text editor, then search for "Deelay"

Code:
<VST "VST3: Deelay (Sixth Sample)" Deelay.vst3 0 "" 462967914{ABCDEF019182FAEB4D616E75576E6E65} ""
        alSYG+5e7f4CAAAAAQAAAAAAAAACAAAAAAAAAAIAAAABAAAAAAAAAAIAAAAAAAAAvQcAAAEAAAD//xAArQcAAAEAAABWQzIhaAcAADw/eG1sIHZlcnNpb249IjEuMCIg
        ZW5jb2Rpbmc9IlVURi04Ij8+IDxQYXJhbXMgcHJlc2V0X3RhcGU9IjAuMCIgcHJlc2V0X2RpZmZBbXQ9IjAuMCIgcHJlc2V0X2RpZmZTaXplPSIwLjAiIHByZXNldF9k
        dWNrPSIwLjAiIHByZXNldF9kdWNrQXR0YWNrPSIwLjUiIHByZXNldF9kdWNrUmVsZWFzZT0iMC41IiBwcmVzZXRfZmVlZGJhY2s9IjAuNSIgcHJlc2V0X21vZEFtdD0i
        MC4wIiBwcmVzZXRfbW9kUmF0ZT0iMC4wIiBwcmVzZXRfdGltZU1zPSIxLjAiIHByZXNldF9kcnk9IjEuMCIgcHJlc2V0X3dldD0iMS4wIiBwcmVzZXRfZGlzdG9ydGlv
        bj0iMC4wIiBwcmVzZXRfbG93Q3V0PSIyMC4wIiBwcmVzZXRfaGlnaEN1dD0iMjAwMDAuMCIgcHJlc2V0X3NwcmVhZD0iMC4wIiBwcmVzZXRfZWNob09mZnNldD0iMC4w
        IiBwcmVzZXRfdGltZU5ybT0iMCIgcHJlc2V0X3RpbWVUcmlwPSIwIiBwcmVzZXRfdGltZURvdD0iMCIgcHJlc2V0X21vZGU9IjEiIHByZXNldF9kaXN0RnVuY3Rpb249
        IjEiIHByZXNldF9kaWZmUXVhbGl0eT0iOCIgcHJlc2V0X2ZkYkZpbD0iMCIgcHJlc2V0X3Bvc3REaXN0PSIwIiBwcmVzZXRfbXM9IjEiIHByZXNldF9ucm09IjAiIHBy
        ZXNldF90cmlwPSIwIiBwcmVzZXRfZG90PSIwIiBwcmVzZXRfcGlwbz0iMCIgcHJlc2V0X21vbm89IjAiIHByZXNldF9uYW1lPSItaW5pdC0iIHByZXNldE5hbWU9Ii1p
        bml0LSIgcHJlc2V0SWQ9IjEiPjxQQVJBTSBpZD0iYSIgdmFsdWU9IjEuMCIvPjxQQVJBTSBpZD0iYiIgdmFsdWU9IjAuMCIvPjxQQVJBTSBpZD0iZGlmZkFtdCIgdmFs
        dWU9IjAuMCIvPjxQQVJBTSBpZD0iZGlmZlF1YWxpdHkiIHZhbHVlPSI4LjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9ImRpZmZTaXplIiB2YWx1ZT0iMC4wIi8+PFBBUkFNIGlkPSJkaXN0
        RnVuY3Rpb24iIHZhbHVlPSIxLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9ImRpc3RvcnRpb24iIHZhbHVlPSIxLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9ImRvdCIgdmFsdWU9IjAuMCIvPjxQQVJBTSBp
        ZD0iZHJ5IiB2YWx1ZT0iMC4wIi8+PFBBUkFNIGlkPSJkdWNrIiB2YWx1ZT0iMC42MzM5NjEwMjE5MDAxNzciLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9ImR1Y2tBdHRhY2siIHZhbHVlPSIw
        LjE3MjQzOTk5MjQyNzgyNTkiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9ImR1Y2tSZWxlYXNlIiB2YWx1ZT0iMC41Ii8+PFBBUkFNIGlkPSJlY2hvT2Zmc2V0IiB2YWx1ZT0iMC4wIi8+PFBB
        UkFNIGlkPSJmZGJGaWwiIHZhbHVlPSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9ImZlZWRiYWNrIiB2YWx1ZT0iMC4wNjg2OTU5OTk2ODE5NDk2MiIvPjxQQVJBTSBpZD0iaGlnaEN1
        dCIgdmFsdWU9IjQ4NDEuNTM1NjQ0NTMxMjUiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9Imxvd0N1dCIgdmFsdWU9IjYwNC4wNDQ3OTk4MDQ2ODc1Ii8+PFBBUkFNIGlkPSJtb2RBbXQiIHZh
        bHVlPSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9Im1vZFJhdGUiIHZhbHVlPSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9Im1vZGUiIHZhbHVlPSIxLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9Im1vbm8iIHZhbHVl
        PSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9Im1zIiB2YWx1ZT0iMS4wIi8+PFBBUkFNIGlkPSJucm0iIHZhbHVlPSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9InBpcG8iIHZhbHVlPSIxLjAiLz48
        UEFSQU0gaWQ9InBvc3REaXN0IiB2YWx1ZT0iMC4wIi8+PFBBUkFNIGlkPSJzcHJlYWQiIHZhbHVlPSIwLjU0OTk5OTk1MjMxNjI4NDIiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9InRhcGUi
        IHZhbHVlPSIwLjkxODMxMzk4MDEwMjUzOTEiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9InRpbWVEb3QiIHZhbHVlPSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9InRpbWVNcyIgdmFsdWU9IjAuNjA1MjU3
        OTg3OTc2MDc0MiIvPjxQQVJBTSBpZD0idGltZU5ybSIgdmFsdWU9IjAuMCIvPjxQQVJBTSBpZD0idGltZVRyaXAiIHZhbHVlPSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9InRyaXAi
        IHZhbHVlPSIwLjAiLz48UEFSQU0gaWQ9IndldCIgdmFsdWU9IjEuMCIvPjwvUGFyYW1zPgAAAAAAAAAAAEpVQ0VQcml2YXRlRGF0YQABAUJ5cGFzcwABAQMAHQAAAAAA
        AABKVUNFUHJpdmF0ZURhdGEAAAAAAAAAAABQcm9ncmFtIDEAEAAAAA==
      >
Apparently this bit on the first line:
Code:
462967914{ABCDEF019182FAEB4D616E75576E6E65}
is some sort of ID of the plugin. All lines below it are (probably) the settings.

I added an instance of Deelay to the track (which does load), then copied the "ID" (which was indeed different) from its first line in the text editor and pasted it over de first line of the Deelay instance that didn't load.

The project opens without issue, and the plugin instance that did not load, now does load, now has the correct settings!

A bit of a hassle but it's fixed. There was no way I could have recalled the correct settings for Deelay from my memory.
pasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2022, 07:00 AM   #8
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasz View Post

Apparently this bit on the first line:
Code:
462967914{ABCDEF019182FAEB4D616E75576E6E65}
is some sort of ID of the plugin. All lines below it are (probably) the settings.

I added an instance of Deelay to the track (which does load), then copied the "ID" (which was indeed different) from its first line in the text editor and pasted it over de first line of the Deelay instance that didn't load.
I'm not sure, but probably this is the same ID as in reaper-vstplugins64.ini file. Not sure whether after full rescan plugins get new IDs. Maybe at least it is different among different machines or even architectures.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2022, 12:54 AM   #9
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I'm not sure, but probably this is the same ID as in reaper-vstplugins64.ini file. Not sure whether after full rescan plugins get new IDs.
No, they don't get new IDs after a rescan. If a VST2 or VST3 plugin gets a new ID, it's because the developer assigned it a new ID, usually with good reason (e.g. because it's not backward compatible with an older version).

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Maybe at least it is different among different machines or even architectures.
Yeah, the M1 version might have a different ID than the Intel one, but again, this hints to some sort of incompatibility between both versions.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.